Intricate ceiling at the Pasadena Civic Center Auditorium. Photo credit: Pasadena Convention & Visitors Bureau
Intricate ceiling at the Pasadena Civic Center Auditorium. Photo credit: Pasadena Convention & Visitors Bureau

The civil rights drama “Selma” won for outstanding feature film, while Taraji P. Henson was honored as entertainer of the year and outstanding actress in a motion picture at the 46th annual NAACP Image Awards at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium.

“Selma” won in a field that also included “Belle,” “Beyond the Lights,” “Dear White People” and “Get on Up,” at the event Friday night.

The Image Awards celebrate “the accomplishments of people of color in the fields of television, music, literature and film.” The awards also honor people or groups who “promote social justice through creative endeavors.”

“Selma” also won for best actor in a motion picture, David Oyelowo, and supporting actor, Common, and outstanding supporting actress, Carmen Ejogo.

The first-season ABC series “black-ish” won for outstanding comedy series and its stars, Anthony Anderson and Tracee Ellis Ross, won for outstanding actor and actress in a television comedy.

Another first-season ABC series won for outstanding drama series, “How to Get Away with Murder.”

Director Spike Lee received the President’s Award, Attorney General Eric Holder received the NAACP Chairman’s Award and Clive Davis received the Vanguard Award.

Here is a complete list of tonight’s winners: Outstanding Comedy Series

— “black-ish” (ABC) Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

— Anthony Anderson – “black-ish” (ABC) Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

— Tracee Ellis Ross – “black-ish” (ABC) Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

— Laurence Fishburne – “black-ish” (ABC) Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

— Yara Shahidi – “black-ish” (ABC) Outstanding Drama Series

— “How to Get Away with Murder” (ABC) Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

— Shemar Moore – “Criminal Minds” (CBS) Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

— Viola Davis – “How to Get Away with Murder” (ABC) Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

— Joe Morton – “Scandal” (ABC) Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

— Khandi Alexander – “Scandal” (ABC) Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special

— “The Trip to Bountiful” (Lifetime Networks) Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special

— Blair Underwood – “The Trip to Bountiful” (Lifetime Networks) Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special

— Cicely Tyson – “The Trip to Bountiful” (Lifetime Networks) Outstanding News/ Information (Series or Special)

— “Unsung” (TV One) Outstanding Talk Series

— “Steve Harvey” (Syndicated) Outstanding Reality Series

— “Iyanla: Fix My Life” (OWN) Outstanding Variety (Series or Special)

— “Oprah’s Master Class” (OWN) Outstanding Children’s Program

— “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior) Outstanding Performance by a Youth in a Youth/Children’s Program (Series or Special)

— Fatima Ptacek – “Dora and Friends: Into The City!” (Nickelodeon) Outstanding Host in a Talk, Reality, News/Information or Variety

— Steve Harvey – “Steve Harvey” (Syndicated) Outstanding New Artist

— 3 Winans Brothers (BMG) Outstanding Male Artist

— Pharrell Williams (Columbia Records) Outstanding Female Artist

— Beyonce (Columbia Records) Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration

— “Stay with Me” – Sam Smith feat. Mary J Blige (Capitol) Outstanding Jazz Album

— “My Old Friend: Celebrating George Duke” – Al Jarreau (Concord) Outstanding Gospel Album (Traditional or Contemporary)

— “Where My Heart Belongs” – Gladys Knight (Shadow Mountain Records) Outstanding Music Video

— “You & I (Nobody in the World)” – John Legend (Columbia Records) Outstanding Song

— “We Are Here” – Alicia Keys (RCA Records) Outstanding Album

— “Aretha Franklin Sings the Great Diva Classics” – Aretha Franklin (RCA Records) Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction

— “A Wanted Woman” – Eric Jerome Dickey (Penguin Random House) Outstanding Literary Work – Non-Fiction

— “Just Mercy: A Story of Justice and Redemption” – Bryan Stevenson (Spiegel & Grau) Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author

— “Forty Acres” – Dwayne Alexander Smith (Atria Books) Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/ Auto Biography

— “Breaking Ground: My Life in Medicine” – Louis Sullivan with David Chanoff (University of Georgia Press) Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional

— “Promises Kept: Raising Black Boys to Succeed in School and in Life” – Joe Brewster, Michele Stephenson, Hilary Beard (Spiegel & Grau) Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry

— “Citizen: An American Lyric” – Claudia Rankine (Graywolf Press) Outstanding Literary Work – Children

— “Dork Diaries 8: Tales From A Note-So-Happily Ever After” – Rachel Renee Russell with Nikki Russell and Erin Russell (Simon & Schuster) Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens

— “Brown Girl Dreaming” – Jacqueline Woodson (Nancy Paulsen Books) Outstanding Motion Picture

— “Selma” (Paramount Pictures) Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

— David Oyelowo – “Selma” (Paramount Pictures) Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

— Taraji P. Henson – “No Good Deed” (Screen Gems) Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

— Common – “Selma” (Paramount Pictures) Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

— Carmen Ejogo – “Selma” (Paramount Pictures) Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

— “Belle” (Fox Searchlight Pictures/ DJ Films) Outstanding Documentary (Theatrical)

— “Through A Lens Darkly: Black Photographers and the Emergence of a People” (Chimpanzee Productions, Inc.) Outstanding Documentary (Television)

— “Bad Boys” (ESPN)

—City News Service

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.