The Big Short” took top honors the Producers Guild of America awards, grabbing the best-produced film award in a ceremony at Century City’s Hyatt Regency Century Plaza.

If recent form follows, the win gives “The Big Short” a leg up for next month’s Best Picture Oscar. Since the Academy and the PGA expanded from five to 10 nominees, no film has won the best picture Oscar without first winning the Producers Guild Award.

In the television categories, “Transparent,” “Game of Thrones,” “Fargo” and “Amy” were among the top awardees Saturday night.

Here is a complete list of winners: The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

— “The Big Short,” Producers: Brad Pitt & Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

— “Anomalisa,” Producers: Rosa Tran, Duke Johnson, Charlie Kaufman The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:

— “American Crime (Season 1)” The Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television:

— “Fargo” The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

— “Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel” The Award for Outstanding Digital Series:

— “Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee” The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

— “Amy,” Producer: James Gay-Rees The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

— “Game of Thrones (Season 5),” Producers: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Carolyn Strauss, Bryan Cogman, Lisa McAtackney, Chris Newman, Greg Spence The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

— “Transparent (Season 1),” Producers: Jill Soloway, Andrea Sperling, Victor Hsu, Nisha Ganatra, Rick Rosenthal, Bridget Bedard The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

— “The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst (Season 1),” Producers: Marc Smerling, Andrew Jarecki, Jason Blum The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

— “The Voice (Seasons 7 and 8),” Producers: Audrey Morrissey, Mark Burnett, John de Mol, Marc Jansen, Lee Metzger, Chad Hines, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker, Carson Daly The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

— “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 2),” Producers: Tim Carvell, John Oliver, Liz Stanton The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:

— “Sesame Street”

City News Service contributed to this article.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.