“Call Me by Your Name,” the story of a budding romance between a teenage boy and a young man working as his father’s research assistant, scored a leading six nominations Tuesday for the 33rd annual Film Independent Spirit Awards.

The film was nominated for best feature film, along with “The Florida Project,” “Get Out,” “Lady Bird” and “The Rider.”

“Get Out,” writer/director Jordan Peele’s hybrid horror-comedy- thriller tale shining a light on racial divides, earned five nominations, including best feature and best director. “Good Time,” the thriller about a man’s desperate effort to get his brother out of jail, also earned five nods, including best director for Benny and Josh Safdie and lead actor for Robert Pattinson.

Mudbound,” the drama about black sharecroppers working on a white family’s farm in the Mississippi Delta, was named the recipient of the Robert Altman Award, given to a single film’s director and ensemble cast.

Joining the Safdies and Peele in the best director category are Sean Baker for “The Florida Project,” Jonas Carpignano for “A Ciambra,” Luca Guadagnino for “Call Me by Your Name” and Chloe Zhao for “The Rider.”

Nominated with Pattinson for best male lead actor were Timothee Chalamet for “Call Me by Your Name,” Harris Dickinson for “Beach Rats,” James Franco for “The Disaster Artist” and Daniel Kaluuya for “Get Out.”

Receiving nods for best female lead were Salma Hayek for “Beatriz at Dinner,” Frances McDormand for “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Margo Robbie for “I, Tonya,” Saoirse Ronan for “Lady Bird,” Shinobu Terajima for “Oh Lucy!” and Regina Williams for “Life and Nothing More.”

The Spirit Awards, honoring the best in independent cinema, will be presented March 3, the day before the Oscars, during a ceremony near the beach just north of the Santa Monica Pier. Nick Kroll and John Mulaney will host the ceremony for the second year in a row, and the show will be broadcast live on IFC.

Here is a complete list of nominees:

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.)

— “Call Me by Your Name,” Producers: Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges, Rodrigo Teixeira, Marco Morabito, James Ivory, Howard Rosenman

— “The Florida Project,” Producers: Sean Baker, Chris Bergoch, Kevin Chinoy, Andrew Duncan, Alex Saks, Francesca Silvestri, Shih-Ching Tsou

— “Get Out,” Producers: Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr., Sean McKittrick, Jordan Peele

— “Lady Bird,” Producers: Eli Bush, Evelyn O’Neill, Scott Rudin

— “The Rider,” Producers: Mollye Asher, Bert Hamelinck, Sacha Ben Harroche, Chloé Zhao

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)

— “Columbus,” Director: Kogonada; Producers: Danielle Renfrew Behrens, Aaron Boyd, Giulia Caruso, Ki Jin Kim, Andrew Miano, Chris Weitz

— “Ingrid Goes West,” Director: Matt Spicer; Producers: Jared Ian Goldman, Adam Mirels, Robert Mirels, Aubrey Plaza, Tim White, Trevor White

— “Menashe,” Director/Producer: Joshua Z. Weinstein; Producers: Yoni Brook, Traci Carlson, Daniel Finkelman, Alex Lipschultz

— “Oh Lucy!,” Director/Producer: Atsuko Hirayanagi; Producers: Jessica Elbaum, Yukie Kito, Han West

— “Patti Cake$,” Director: Geremy Jasper; Producers: Chris Columbus, Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey, Daniela Taplin Lundberg, Noah Stahl, Rodrigo Teixeira

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD – Given to the best feature made for under $500,000. (Award given to the writer, director and producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.)

— “Dayveon,” Writer/Director/Producer: Amman Abbasi; Writer: Steven Reneau; Producers: Lachion Buckingham, Alexander Uhlmann

— “A Ghost Story,” Writer/Director: David Lowery; Producers: Adam Donaghey, Toby Halbrooks, James M. Johnston

— “Life and nothing more,” Writer/Director: Antonio Mendez Esparza; Producers: Amadeo Hernandez Bueno, Alvaro Portanet Hernandez, Pedro Hernandez Santos

— “Most Beautiful Island,” Writer/Director/Producer: Ana Asensio; Producers: Larry Fessenden, Noah Greenberg, Chadd Harbold, Jenn Wexler

— “The Transfiguration,” Writer/Director: Michael O’Shea; Producer: Susan Leber

BEST DIRECTOR

— Sean Baker, “The Florida Project”

— Jonas Carpignano, “A Ciambra”

— Luca Guadagnino, “Call Me by Your Name”

— Jordan Peele, “Get Out”

— Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie, “Good Time”

— Chloe Zhao, “The Rider”

BEST SCREENPLAY

— Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird”

— Azazel Jacobs, “The Lovers”

— Martin McDonagh, “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”

— Jordan Peele, “Get Out”

— Mike White, “Beatriz at Dinner”

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

— Kris Avedisian, Story By: Kyle Espeleta, Jesse Wakeman, “Donald Cried”

— Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani, “The Big Sick”

— Ingrid Jungermann, “Women Who Kill”

— Kogonada, “Columbus”

— David Branson Smith, Matt Spicer, “Ingrid Goes West”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

— Thimios Bakatakis, “The Killing of a Sacred Deer”

— Elisha Christian, “Columbus”

— Helene Louvart, “Beach Rats”

— Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, “Call Me by Your Name”

— Joshua James Richards, “The Rider”

BEST EDITING

— Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie, “Good Time”

— Walter Fasano, “Call Me by Your Name”

— Alex O’Flinn, “The Rider”

— Gregory Plotkin, “Get Out”

— Tatiana S. Riegel, “I, Tonya”

BEST FEMALE LEAD

— Salma Hayek, “Beatriz at Dinner”

— Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”

— Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”

— Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”

— Shinobu Terajima, “Oh Lucy!”

— Regina Williams, “Life and nothing more”

BEST MALE LEAD

— Timothee Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”

— Harris Dickinson, “Beach Rats”

— James Franco, “The Disaster Artist”

— Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”

— Robert Pattinson, “Good Time”

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

— Holly Hunter, “The Big Sick”

— Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”

— Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”

— Lois Smith, “Marjorie Prime”

— Taliah Lennice Webster, “Good Time”

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

— Nnamdi Asomugha, “Crown Heights”

— Armie Hammer, “Call Me by Your Name”

— Barry Keoghan, “The Killing of a Sacred Deer”

— Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”

— Benny Safdie, “Good Time”

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD – Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast

— “Mudbound,” Director: Dee Rees; Casting Directors: Billy Hopkins, Ashley Ingram; Ensemble Cast: Jonathan Banks, Mary J. Blige, Jason Clarke, Garrett Hedlund, Jason Mitchell, Rob Morgan, Carey Mulligan

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)

— “The Departure,” Director/Producer: Lana Wilson

— “Faces Places,” Directors: Agnes Varda, JR; Producer: Rosalie Varda

— “Last Men in Aleppo,” Director: Feras Fayyad; Producers: Kareem Abeed, Soeren Steen Jespersen, Stefan Kloos

— “Motherland,” Director/Producer: Ramona S. Diaz; Producer: Rey Cuerdo

— “Quest,” Director: Jonathan Olshefski; Producer: Sabrina Schmidt Gordon

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)

— “BPM (Beats Per Minute),” France, Director: Robin Campillo

— “A Fantastic Woman,” Chile, Director: Sebastian Lelio

— “I Am Not a Witch,” Zambia, Director: Rungano Nyoni

— “Lady Macbeth,” U.K., Director: William Oldroyd

— “Loveless,” Russia, Director: Andrey Zvyagintsev

BONNIE AWARD – Bonnie Tiburzi Caputo joined American Airlines in 1973 at age 24, becoming the first female pilot to fly for a major U.S. airline. In her honor, the inaugural Bonnie Award will recognize a mid-career female director with a $50,000 unrestricted grant, sponsored by American Airlines.

— So Yong Kim

— Lynn Shelton

— Chloe Zhao

JEEP TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD – The 23rd annual Truer Than Fiction Award, funded by the Jeep brand, is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by the Jeep brand.

— Shevaun Mizrahi, Director of “Distant Constellation”

— Jonathan Olshefski, Director of “Quest”

— Jeff Unay, Director of “The Cage Fighter”

KIEHL’S SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD – The 24th annual Someone to Watch Award, funded by Kiehl’s Since 1851, recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Kiehl’s Since 1851.

— Amman Abbasi, Director of “Dayveon”

— Justin Chon, Director of “Gook”

— Kevin Phillips, Director of “Super Dark Times”

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD – The 21st annual Producers Award, funded by Piaget, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.

— Giulia Caruso & Ki Jin Kim

— Ben LeClair

— Summer Shelton

–City News Service

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.