A film set's "clapper." Photo from Pixabay
A film set's "clapper." Photo from Pixabay.

Ten films enhanced their Oscar credentials Thursday with the release of nominations for the 33rd annual Producers Guild of America Awards, an honor that has historically predicted the big winner on Oscar night.

Nominated for the top prize for theatrical motion pictures were “Being the Ricardos,” “Belfast,” “CODA,” “Don’t Look Up,” “Dune,” “King Richard,” “Licorice Pizza,” “The Power of the Dog,” “tick, tick…BOOM!” and “West Side Story.”

Since the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences expanded from five to 10 nominees in 2010, only three films have won the best picture Oscar without first winning the PGA Award.

In 2016, the PGA Award went to “The Big Short,” but the Oscar went to “Spotlight.” The following year, “La La Land” won the PGA honor, while the Academy honored “Moonlight.” In 2020, the PGA Award went to “1917,” but the Oscar went to “Parasite.”

According to the PGA, since the guild’s inception, the guild has predicted 22 of the 32 winners of the best picture Oscar. That includes last year’s winner of both prizes, “Nomadland.”

For animated films, PGA nominations went to “Encanto,” “Luca,” “The Mitchells vs. The Machines,” “Raya and the Last Dragon” and “Sing 2.”

On the small screen, drama-series nods went to “The Handmaid’s Tale,” “The Morning Show,” “Squid Game,” “Succession” and “Yellowstone.” Nominees in the comedy series category are “Cobra Kai,” “Curb Your Enthusiasm,” “Hacks,” “Only Murders in the Building” and “Ted Lasso.”

The PGA Awards will be presented March 19 at the Fairmont Century Plaza in Century City.

Here is a complete list of nominations:

Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

— “Being the Ricardos,” Producer: Todd Black, p.g.a.

— “Belfast,” Producers: Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik, Tamar Thomas

— “CODA,” Producers: Philippe Rousselet, p.g.a., Fabrice Gianfermi, p.g.a., Patrick Wachsberger, p.g.a.

— “Don’t Look Up,” Producers: Adam McKay, p.g.a., Kevin Messick, p.g.a.

— “Dune,” Producers: Mary Parent, p.g.a., Cale Boyter, p.g.a., Denis Villeneuve, p.g.a.

— “King Richard,” Producers: Tim White, p.g.a., Trevor White, p.g.a., Will Smith, p.g.a.

— “Licorice Pizza,” Producers: Sara Murphy, Paul Thomas Anderson, Adam Somner

— “The Power of the Dog,” Producers: Jane Campion, p.g.a., Tanya Seghatchian, p.g.a., Emile Sherman, p.g.a. & Iain Canning, p.g.a., Roger Frappier, p.g.a.

— “tick, tick…BOOM!,” Producers: Julie Oh, p.g.a., Lin-Manuel Miranda, p.g.a.

— “West Side Story,” Producers: Steven Spielberg, p.g.a., Kristie Macosko Krieger, p.g.a.

Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

— “Encanto,” Producers: Yvett Merino, p.g.a., Clark Spencer, p.g.a.

— “Luca,” Producers: Andrea Warren, p.g.a.

— “The Mitchells vs. The Machines,” Producers: Phil Lord, p.g.a. & Christopher Miller, p.g.a., Kurt Albrecht, p.g.a.

— “Raya and the Last Dragon,” Producers: Osnat Shurer, p.g.a., Peter Del Vecho, p.g.a.

— “Sing 2,” Producers: Chris Meledandri, p.g.a., Janet Healy, p.g.a.

Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Drama

— “The Handmaid’s Tale (Season 4),” Eligibility Determination Pending

— “The Morning Show (Season 2),” Eligibility Determination Pending

— “Squid Game (Season 1),” Eligibility Determination Pending

— “Succession (Season 3),” Eligibility Determination Pending

— “Yellowstone (Season 4),” Eligibility Determination Pending

Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy

— “Cobra Kai (Seasons 3 & 4),” Eligibility Determination Pending

— “Curb Your Enthusiasm (Season 11),” Eligibility Determination Pending

— “Hacks (Season 1),” Producers: Jen Statsky, Paul W. Downs, Lucia Aniello, Michael Schur, David Miner, Morgan Sackett, Joanna Calo, Andrew Law, David Hyman, Joe Mande, Jessica Chaffin

— “Only Murders in the Building (Season 1),” Eligibility Determination Pending

— “Ted Lasso (Season 2),” Eligibility Determination Pending

David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited or Anthology Series Television

Dopesick,” Eligibility Determination Pending

Mare of Easttown,” Eligibility Determination Pending

??The Underground Railroad,” Eligibility Determination Pending

WandaVision,” Eligibility Determination Pending

The White Lotus,” Eligibility Determination Pending

Award for Outstanding Producer of Televised or Streamed Motion Pictures

— “8-Bit Christmas,” Producers: Tim White, p.g.a. & Trevor White, p.g.a., Allan Mandelbaum, p.g.a.

— “Come From Away,” Eligibility Determination Pending

— “Oslo,” Eligibility Determination Pending

— “Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia,” Eligibility Determination Pending

— “Single All The Way,” Producer: Joel S. Rice, p.g.a.

— “Tom Petty, Somewhere You Feel Free: The Making of Wildflowers,” Eligibility Determination Pending

Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television

— “60 Minutes (Season 54),” Eligibility Determination Pending

— “Allen v. Farrow (Season 1),” Eligibility Determination Pending

— “The Beatles: Get Back (Season 1),” Eligibility Determination Pending

— “Queer Eye (Season 6),” Eligibility Determination Pending

— “Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy (Season 1),” Eligibility Determination Pending

Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment, Variety, Sketch, Standup & Talk Television

— “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Season 27),” Eligibility Determination Pending

— “Dave Chappelle: The Closer,” Eligibility Determination Pending

— “Last Week Thursday evening with John Oliver (Season 8),” Eligibility Determination Pending

— “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (Season 7),” Eligibility Determination Pending

— “Saturday Night Live (Season 47),” Eligibility Determination Pending

Award for Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television

— “America’s Got Talent (Season 16),” Eligibility Determination Pending

— “Nailed It! (Seasons 5 & 6),” Eligibility Determination Pending

— “RuPaul’s Drag Race (Season 13),” Eligibility Determination Pending

— “Top Chef (Season 18),” Eligibility Determination Pending

— “The Voice (Season 20),” Eligibility Determination Pending

Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures

— “Ascension,” Producers: Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy, Nathan Truesdell

— “The First Wave,” Eligibility Determination Pending

— “Flee,” Eligibility Determination Pending

— “In The Same Breath,” Producers: Nanfu Wang, Jialing Zhang, Julie Goldman & Christopher Clements, Carolyn Hepburn

— “The Rescue,” Eligibility Determination Pending

— “Simple As Water,” Producers: Robin Hessman, Megan Mylan

— “Summer Of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised),” Producers: Joseph Patel, p.g.a., David Dinerstein, p.g.a., Robert Fyvolent, p.g.a.

— “Writing With Fire,” Producers: Rintu Thomas, Sushmit Ghosh

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.