“Black Widow,” “No Time to Die,” “Cruella,” “Dune” and “House of Gucci” are among the films up for awards Saturday evening at the ninth annual Make-Up Artists & Hair Stylist Guild Awards.

The awards cover an array of film, television and theater categories, recognizing achievement in contemporary and period productions.

They will be presented at the Beverly Hilton. A red-carpet pre-show with host Frankie Grande starts at 6 p.m., and the award presentations begin at 7 p.m. The show will be live-streamed on YouTube and Vimeo.

“Black Widow” and “No Time to Die” were both nominated for best contemporary makeup in a feature-length film, along with “Coming 2 America,” “Don’t Look Up” and “The Suicide Squad.”

For period and/or character makeup, nominations went to “Being the Ricardos,” “Cruella,” “Dune,” “House of Gucci” and “The Eyes of Tammy Faye.”

Best contemporary hairstyling nominations went to “Coming 2 America,” “In the Heights,” “No Time to Die,” “The Matrix Resurrections” and “The Suicide Squad.”

During the ceremony, lifetime achievement awards will be presented to Michele Burke, an Oscar- and Emmy-winning makeup artist who worked on films including the “Mission: Impossible” and the “Austin Powers” movies, and Joy Zapata, an Emmy-winning hairstylist known for her work on “A Star is Born,” “Wonder Woman 1984” and “Star Trek: Nemesis.”

Here is a complete list of nominees:

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – Best Contemporary Make-Up

“Black Widow,” Paul Gooch, Paula Price, Deborah LaMia Denaver

“Coming 2 America,” Merc Arceneaux, Vera Steimberg, Trent Simmons, Caroline Monge

“Don’t Look Up,” Liz Bernstrom, Julie LeShane, Claudia Moriel, Joseph Dulude ll

“No Time to Die,” Daniel Phillips

“The Suicide Squad,” Heba Thorisdottir, Greg Funk, Sabrina Wilson, Jillian Erickson

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – Best Period and/or Character Make-Up

“Being the Ricardos,” Ana Lozano, David Craig Forrest, Kyra Panchenko, Denise Paulson

“Cruella,” Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne, Guy Common

“Dune,” Donald Mowat, Jo-Ann MacNeil, Rocky Faulkner, Jennifer Stanfield

“House of Gucci,” Jana Carboni, Sarah Tanno, Daniel Lawson Johnston, Stefania Pellegini

“The Eyes of Tammy Faye,” Linda Dowds, Ashleigh Chavis-Wolfe, Renee Goodwin

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – Best Special Make-Up Effects

“Coming 2 America,” Mike Marino, Michael Fontaine, Yoichi Art Sakamoto, Diana Choi

“Dune,” Donald Mowat, Love Larson, Eva von Bahr, Rocky Faulkner

“House of Gucci,” Goran Lundstrom, Federica Castelli

“The Eyes of Tammy Faye,” Justin Raleigh, Kelly Golden, Chris Hampton, Thom Floutz

“The Suicide Squad,” Shane Mahan, Brian Sipe, Matt Sprunger, Greg Funk

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – Best Contemporary Hair Styling

“Coming 2 America,” Stacey Morris, Carla Farmer, Louisa Anthony, Victor Paz

“In The Heights,” Betsy Reyes, Valerie Velez, Annemarie Bradley-Sherron, Diedre Harris

“No Time to Die,” Daniel Phillips

“The Matrix Resurrections,” Flora Moody, Shunika Terry, Kerrie Smith

“The Suicide Squad,” Janine Rath-Thompson, Michelle Diamantides, Melizah Wheat, Kristen Saia

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – Best Period Hair Styling and/or Character Hair Styling

“Being the Ricardos,” Teressa Hill, Yvonne De Patis-Kupka Lindy Dunn, Kim Santantonio

“Cruella,” Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne, Julia Vernon

“House of Gucci,” Giuliano Mariano, Frederic Aspiras, Alexis Continente, Anna Carin Lock

“The Eyes of Tammy Faye,” Stephanie Ingram, Betty Lou Skinner, Heather Hawkins, Bryson Conley

“West Side Story,” Kay Georgiou, Jerry DeCarlo

TELEVISION SERIES -LIMITED, MINISERIES OR NEW MEDIA SERIES – Best Contemporary Make-up

“American Horror Stories,” Tyson Fountaine, Melissa Buell, Ron Pipes, Gage Munster

“Emily in Paris,” Odile Fourquin, Aurélie Payen, Carole Nicolas, Corinne Maillard

“Mare of Easttown,” Debi Young, Ngozi Olandu Young, Sandra Linn, Rachel Geary

“RuPaul’s Drag Race,” David Petruschin, Jen Fregozo, Nicole Faulkner

“WandaVision,” Tricia Sawyer, Vasilios Tanis

TELEVISION SERIES -LIMITED, MINISERIES OR NEW MEDIA SERIES – Best Period and/or Character Make-Up

“Halston,” Patricia Regan, Claus Lulla, Margot Boccia, Joseph A. Campayno

“Impeachment: American Crime Story,” Robin Beauchesne, KarrieAnne Heisner Sillay, Angela Moos, Erin LaBre

“Pose,” Sherri Berman Laurence, Nicky Pattison Illum, Charles Zambrano, Jai Williams

“This is Us,” Zoe Hay, Heather Plott, Tania McComas,

“WandaVision,” Tricia Sawyer, Vasilios Tanis, Regina Little, Jonah Levy

TELEVISION SERIES -LIMITED, MINISERIES OR NEW MEDIA SERIES – Best Special Make-Up Effects

“American Horror Stories,” Jason Hamer, Cale Thomas, Hiroshi Yada, Cary Ayers

“Impeachment: American Crime Story,” Justin Raleigh, Kelly Golden, Chris Hampton, Thom Floutz

“Star Trek: Discovery,” Glenn Hetrick, Rocky Faulkner, Nicola Bendrey, Chris Burgoyne

“The Witcher,” Barrie Gower, Deb Watson

“This is Us,” Zoe Hay, Stevie Bettles, Tania McComas, Elizabeth Hoel Chang

TELEVISION SERIES -LIMITED, MINISERIES OR NEW MEDIA SERIES – Best Contemporary Hair Styling

“Black-ish,” Nena Ross-Davis, Stacey Morris, Lionel Brown, Marcia Hamilton

“Emily in Paris,” Odile Fourquin, Mike Desir, Carole Nicolas, Frederic Souquet

“Grace and Frankie,” Kelly Kline, Jonathan Hanousek, Marlene Williams

“Mare of Easttown,” Lawrence Davis, Shunika Terry, Lydia Benaim, Ivana Primorac

“RuPaul’s Drag Race,” Curtis Foreman, Ryan Randall

TELEVISION SERIES -LIMITED, MINISERIES OR NEW MEDIA SERIES – Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling

“Genius: Aretha,” Louisa V. Anthony, Tracey Moss, Victor Paz

“Halston,” Michelle Johnson, JT Franchuk, Christen Edwards

“Impeachment: American Crime Story,” Natalie Driscoll, Michelle Ceglia

“Pose,” Barry Lee Moe, Timothy Harvey, Tene Wilder, Greg Bazemore

“WandaVision,” Karen Bartek, Cindy Welles, Nikki Wright, Anna Quinn

TELEVISION SPECIAL, ONE HOUR OR MORE LIVE PROGRAM SERIES OR MOVIE FOR TELEVISION – Best Contemporary Make-Up

“Dancing with the Stars,” Julie Socash, Alison Gladieux, Donna Bard, Barbi Fonte

“Legendary,” Tonia Nichole Green, Tyson Fountaine, Glen Alen, Valente Frazier

“Muppets Haunted Mansion,” Elle Favorule, Sonia Cabrera, Michelle Sfarzo

“Saturday Night Live,” Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani, Rachel Paganii

“The Voice,” Darcy Gilmore, Ashlyn McIntyre, Gloria Elias-Foeillet, Ashley Holm

TELEVISION SPECIAL, ONE HOUR OR MORE LIVE PROGRAM SERIES OR MOVIE FOR TELEVISION – Best Period and/or Character Make-Up

“Legendary,” Tonia Green, Tyson Fountaine, Silvia Leczel, Jennifer Fregozo

“Oslo,” Daniel Parker

“Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia,” Krista Hann, Kieran Wang, Geeta Dayal

“Saturday Night Live,” Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani, Joanna Pisani

“We’re Here,” Tyler Devlin, Martin DeLuna, Jeremy Austin

TELEVISION SPECIAL, ONE HOUR OR MORE LIVE PROGRAMS SERIES, OR MOVIE FOR TELEVISION – Best Special Make-up Effects

“Dancing with the Stars,” Brian Sipe, Julie Socash, Vance Hartwell, Kato DeStefan

“Fear Street Part Three: 1666,” Christopher Nelson, LuAndra Whitehurst, Mark Ross

“Legendary,” Tonia Nichole Green, Tyson Fountaine, Sean Conklin, Marcel Banks

“Saturday Night Live,” Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani, Tom Denier Jr., Lisa Forst

TELEVISION SPECIAL, ONE HOUR OR MORE LIVE PROGRAMS SERIES, OR MOVIE FOR TELEVISION – Best Contemporary Hair Styling

“Dancing with the Stars,” Jani Kleinbard, Gail Ryan, Cheryl Eckert, Regina Rodriquez

“Kelly Clarkson Presents: When Christmas Comes Around,” Tara Copeland, Robert Ramos

“Legendary,” Jerilynn Stephens, Kimi Messina, Kathleen Leonard, Dean Banowetz

“Nicole Byer: BBW (Big Beautiful Weirdo),” Moira Frazier

“The Voice,” Jerilynn Stephens, Darbie Wieczorek, Roberto Ramos, Josh Liu

TELEVISION SPECIAL, ONE HOUR OR MORE LIVE PROGRAMS SERIES, OR MOVIE FOR TELEVISION – Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling

“Dancing with the Stars,” Brittany Spaulding, Tiphanie Baum, Patricia Pineda, Arrick Anderson

“Harry Potter: Hogwarts Tournament of Houses,” Troy Zestos, Johnny Lomeli

“Legendary,” Jerilynn Stephens, Kimi Messina, Kathleen Leonard, Dean Banowetz

“Respect,” Lawrence Davis

“We’re Here,” Abdiel Urcullu, Tyler Funicelli

DAYTIME TELEVISION – Best Make-Up

“The Bold and the Beautiful,” Christine Lai Johnson, James Elle, Hajja Barnes

“The Kelly Clarkson Show,” Chanty LaGrana, Valente Fraizer, Gloria Elias-Foeillet

“The Young and the Restless,” Patricia Denney, Kathy Jones, Robert Bolger, Stacey Alfano

DAYTIME TELEVISION – Best Hair Styling

“Dr. Phil Show,” Mimi Vodnoy Love, Annette Jones

“The Bold and the Beautiful,” Lisa Long, Danielle Spencer, Lauren Salas, Stephanie Paugh

“The Kelly Clarkson Show,” Roberto Ramos, Tara Copeland

“The Young and the Restless,” Lauren Mendoza, Justin Jackson, Miriam Flowers, Michelle Corona

CHILDREN AND TEEN TELEVISION PROGRAMMING – Best Make-Up

“Danger Force,” Michael Johnston, Brad Look, Kevin Westmore, Tyson Fountaine

“Family Reunion,” Kym Nicole Oubre, Starlynn Burden, Julianne Kaye

“Head of the Class,” Linda Choi, Alexis Walker, Olivia Fischa, Joely Upchurch Gonez

“Sesame Street,” Jane DiPersio, Chris Bingham

“The Baby-Sitters Club,” Ceilidh Dunn, Ciara Lynch, Ashley Pilkey

CHILDREN AND TEEN TELEVISION PROGRAMMING – Best Hair Styling

“Danger Force,” Joe Matke, Roma Goddard, Yunea Cruz

“Family Reunion,” Melanie Ervin, Lindsay Rogers

“Head of the Class,” Patricia Pineda, Rachel Bench, Dwayne Ross

“Sesame Street,” Rob Greene

“The Baby-Sitters Club,” Florencia Cepeda, Miranda Upton, Alana Olson

COMMERCIALS & MUSIC VIDEOS – Best Make-Up

“American Horror Story: Double Feature,” Kerry Herta, Christina Kortum, Alex Perrone

“Edgar Scissorhands Cadillac Super Bowl,” Cale Thomas, Alan Scott, Ashley Scott, Stephen Sollitto

“Pink: All I Know So Far,” Barney Burman, Bart Mixon, Chloe Sens,

“Rapunzel Doesn’t Need a Prince,” Dominie Till, Gunn Espegard, Katy Mc Clintock

“Star Wars Galactic Starcruiser Hotel,” Brian Sipe, Samantha Ward

COMMERCIALS & MUSIC VIDEOS – Best Hair Styling

“Dom Perignon,” Frederic Aspiras

“Mercedes-Benz Winter Event,” Dominie Till, Vito Trotta

“Pose,” Joe Matke, Genyii Scott

“Rapunzel Doesn’t Need a Prince,” Dominie Till, Katy McClintock, Anne Juliette

“Taco Bell — Talk Show Dreams featuring Lil Nas X,” Stacey Morris, Dominique Evans

“Uber Eats Commercial,” Cheryl Marks, Allyson Joyner, Stella Tzanidankis

THEATRICAL PRODUCTIONS (Live Stage) – Best Make-up

“Cinderella (La Cenerentola),” Raquel Bianchini, Brandi Strona, Danielle Richter

“Horror Camp: A Musical Massacre,” Michael Johnston, Tyson Fountaine, Julie Socash, Sean Conklin

“Il Trovatore,” Raquel Bianchini, Brandi Strona, Sarah Wagner, Morgan Sellers

THEATRICAL PRODUCTIONS (Live Stage) – Best Hair Styling

“Cinderella (La Cenerentola),” Raquel Bianchini, Danielle Richter, Marylou Hernandez

“Hamilton (and Peggy Company),” Marcelo Donari, Brandon Bolton, Melissa Dawson, Charles LaPoint

“Head Over Heels,” Christopher Enlow, Jenni Gilbert

“Horror Camp: A Musical Massacre,” Michael Johnston, Jennifer Green, Nicole Goulet, Kelcey Dibernardo

“Tannhauser/LA Opera,” Raquel Bianchini, Danielle Richter, Brandi Stona, Nicole Rodrigues

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.