HBO’s “Succession” garnered eight nominations to lead the field Monday as the Critics Choice Association announced its TV category nominees for the 27th Annual Critics Choice Awards.

Winners across 20 categories will be announced Jan. 9 during a broadcast that will air on The CW network and TBS.

“Succession,” a comedy-drama about the four grown children of a mogul vying to succeed their father in running a large media and entertainment conglomerate, was one of eight shows nominated for Best Drama Series.

In addition, seven of the show’s actors were nominated in various categories, including Brian Cox and Jeremy Strong for Best Actor in a Drama Series.

Co-stars Nicholas Braun, Kieran Culkin and Matthew Macfadyen scored noms for Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series, while J. Smith-Cameron and Sarah Snook will vie in the Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series category.

Also nominated for Best Drama Series were “Evil” (Paramount+), “For All Mankind” (Apple TV+), “The Good Fight” (Paramount+), “Pose” (FX), “Squid Game” (Netflix), “This Is Us” (NBC) and “Yellowjackets” (Showtime).

Nominated for Best Comedy Series were “The Great” (Hulu), “Hacks” (HBO Max), “Insecure” (HBO), “Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu), “The Other Two” (HBO Max), “Reservation Dogs” (FX on Hulu), “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+) and “What We Do in the Shadows” (FX).

“Evil” and HBO’s “Mare of Easttown” pulled in five nomination apiece.

“Mare of Easttown” was nominated for Best Limited Series, with Kate Winslet garnering a nomination for Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television. It also received noms for Evan Peters for Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television; and Julianne Nicholson and Jean Smart for Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television.

“Evil” took nominations for Best Drama Series, and for Mike Colter (Best Actor in a Drama Series), Katja Herbers (Best Actress in a Drama Series), and Andrea Martin and Christine Lahti (Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series).

Several programs earned four nominations each, including “The Good Fight,” “This Is Us,” “Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu), “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+) and “WandaVision” (Disney+).

By company, HBO pulled in the most nominations with 20, followed by Netflix with 18, Hulu with 11, Apple TV+, HBO Max and Paramount+ with nine each, NBC and Peacock with eight apiece, FX with seven and Disney+ with six.

Film category nominations are scheduled to be announced Dec. 13.

Here is a complete list of the TV nominees announced Monday:

BEST DRAMA SERIES

“Evil” (Paramount+)

“For All Mankind” (Apple TV+)

“The Good Fight” (Paramount+)

“Pose” (FX)

“Squid Game” (Netflix)

“Succession” (HBO)

“This Is Us” (NBC)

“Yellowjackets” (Showtime)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Sterling K. Brown – “This Is Us” (NBC)

Mike Colter – “Evil” (Paramount+)

Brian Cox – “Succession” (HBO)

Lee Jung-jae – “Squid Game” (Netflix)

Billy Porter – “Pose” (FX)

Jeremy Strong – “Succession” (HBO)\

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Uzo Aduba – “In Treatment” (HBO)

Chiara Aurelia – “Cruel Summer” (Freeform)

Christine Baranski – “The Good Fight” (Paramount+)

Katja Herbers – “Evil” (Paramount+)

Melanie Lynskey – “Yellowjackets” (Showtime)

MJ Rodriguez – “Pose” (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Nicholas Braun – “Succession” (HBO)

Billy Crudup – “The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)

Kieran Culkin – “Succession” (HBO)

Justin Hartley – “This Is Us” (NBC)

Matthew Macfadyen – “Succession” (HBO)

Mandy Patinkin – “The Good Fight” (Paramount+)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Andrea Martin – “Evil” (Paramount+)

Audra McDonald – “The Good Fight” (Paramount+)

Christine Lahti – “Evil” (Paramount+)

J. Smith-Cameron – “Succession” (HBO)

Sarah Snook – “Succession” (HBO)

Susan Kelechi Watson – “This Is Us” (NBC)

BEST COMEDY SERIES

“The Great” (Hulu)

“Hacks” (HBO Max)

“Insecure” (HBO)

“Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)

“The Other Two” (HBO Max)

“Reservation Dogs” (FX on Hulu)

“Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)

“What We Do in the Shadows” (FX)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Iain Armitage – “Young Sheldon” (CBS)

Nicholas Hoult – “The Great” (Hulu)

Steve Martin – “Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)

Kayvan Novak – “What We Do in the Shadows” (FX)

Martin Short – “Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)

Jason Sudeikis – “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Elle Fanning – “The Great” (Hulu)

Renée Elise Goldsberry – “Girls5eva” (Peacock)

Selena Gomez – “Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)

Sandra Oh – “The Chair” (Netflix)

Issa Rae – “Insecure” (HBO)

Jean Smart – “Hacks” (HBO Max)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Ncuti Gatwa – “Sex Education” (Netflix)

Brett Goldstein – “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)

Harvey Guillén – “What We Do in the Shadows” (FX)

Brandon Scott Jones – “Ghosts” (CBS)

Ray Romano – “Made for Love” (HBO Max)

Bowen Yang – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Hannah Einbinder – “Hacks” (HBO Max)

Kristin Chenoweth – “Schmigadoon!” (Apple TV+)

Molly Shannon – “The Other Two” (HBO Max)

Cecily Strong – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Josie Totah – “Saved By the Bell” (Peacock)

Hannah Waddingham – “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)

BEST LIMITED SERIES

“Dopesick” (Hulu)

“Dr. Death” (Peacock)

“It’s a Sin” (HBO Max)

“Maid” (Netflix)

“Mare of Easttown” (HBO)

“Midnight Mass” (Netflix)

“The Underground Railroad” (Amazon Prime Video)

“WandaVision” (Disney+)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

“Come From Away” (Apple TV+)

“List of a Lifetime” (Lifetime)

“The Map of Tiny Perfect Things” (Amazon Prime Video)

“Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia” (Lifetime)

“Oslo” (HBO)

“Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas” (The Roku Channel)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Olly Alexander – “It’s a Sin” (HBO Max)

Paul Bettany – “WandaVision” (Disney+)

William Jackson Harper – “Love Life” (HBO Max)

Joshua Jackson – “Dr. Death” (Peacock)

Michael Keaton – “Dopesick” (Hulu)

Hamish Linklater – “Midnight Mass” (Netflix)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Danielle Brooks – “Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia” (Lifetime)

Cynthia Erivo – “Genius: Aretha” (National Geographic)

Thuso Mbedu – “The Underground Railroad” (Amazon Prime Video)

Elizabeth Olsen – “WandaVision” (Disney+)

Margaret Qualley – “Maid” (Netflix)

Kate Winslet – “Mare of Easttown” (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Murray Bartlett – “The White Lotus” (HBO)

Zach Gilford – “Midnight Mass” (Netflix)

William Jackson Harper – “The Underground Railroad” (Amazon Prime Video)

Evan Peters – “Mare of Easttown” (HBO)

Christian Slater – “Dr. Death” (Peacock)

Courtney B. Vance – “Genius: Aretha” (National Geographic)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Jennifer Coolidge – “The White Lotus” (HBO)

Kaitlyn Dever – “Dopesick” (Hulu)

Kathryn Hahn – “WandaVision” (Disney+)

Melissa McCarthy – “Nine Perfect Strangers” (Hulu)

Julianne Nicholson – “Mare of Easttown” (HBO)

Jean Smart – “Mare of Easttown” (HBO)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SERIES

“Acapulco” (Apple TV+)

“Call My Agent!” (Netflix)

“Lupin” (Netflix)

“Money Heist” (Netflix)

“Narcos: Mexico” (Netflix)

“Squid Game” (Netflix)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

“Big Mouth” (Netflix)

“Bluey” (Disney+)

“Bob’s Burgers” (Fox)

“The Great North” (Fox)

“Q-Force” (Netflix)

“What If …?” (Disney+)

BEST TALK SHOW

“The Amber Ruffin Show” (Peacock)

“Desus & Mero” (Showtime)

“The Kelly Clarkson Show” (NBC)

“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (HBO)

“Late Night with Seth Meyers” (NBC)

“Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen” (Bravo)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL

“Bo Burnham: Inside” (Netflix)

“Good Timing with Jo Firestone” (Peacock)

“James Acaster: Cold Lasagne Hate Myself 1999” (Vimeo)

“Joyelle Nicole Johnson: Love Joy” (Peacock)

“Nate Bargatze: The Greatest Average American” (Netflix)

“Trixie Mattel: One Night Only” (YouTube)

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.