“Zola,” a feature film that grew from a series of Twitter posts about a stripper’s wild road trip to Florida, scored a leading seven nominations Tuesday for the 2022 Film Independent Spirit Awards, including a nod for best feature.

“Zola” will compete for the top honor with “A Chiara,” “C’mon C’mon,” `The Lost Daughter” and “The Novice.”

Janicza Bravo also earned nominations for best director and screenplay for “Zola,” while the film also landed a best actress nod for Taylour Paige and a supporting actor nomination for Colman Domingo.

“The Novice” collected five overall nominations. “The Lost Daughter” and “Wild Indian” each earned four.

Also nominated for best director were Maggie Gyllenhaal for “The Lost Daughter,” Lauren Hadaway for “The Novice,” Mike Mills for “C’mon C’mon” and Ninja Thyberg for “Pleasure.”

Competing with Paige for best female lead will be Isabelle Fuhrman for “The Novice,” Brittany S. Hall for “Test Pattern,” Patti Harrison for “Together Together” and Kali Reis for “Catch the Fair One.”

For best male lead, nominations went to Clifton Collins Jr. for “Jockey,” Frankie Faison for “The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain,” Michael Greyeyes for “Wild Indian,” Udo Kier for “Swan Song” and Simon Rex for “Red Rocket.”

The 37th Spirit Awards ceremony will be held March 6 in Santa Monica and broadcast on IFC. Nominations were announced Tuesday morning by Film Independent President Josh Welsh, along with Beanie Feldstein, Regina Hall and Naomi Watts.

Here is a complete list of nominees:

BEST FEATURE

“A Chiara,” Producers: Jonas Carpignano, Paolo Carpignano, Jon Coplon, Ryan Zacarias

“C’mon C’mon,” Producers: Chelsea Barnard, Andrea Longacre-White, Lila Yacoub

“The Lost Daughter,” Producers: Charles Dorfman, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Osnat Handelsman Keren, Talia Kleinhendler

“The Novice,” Producers: Ryan Hawkins, Kari Hollend, Steven Sims, Zack Zucker

“Zola,” Producers: Kara Baker, Dave Franco, Elizabeth Haggard, David Hinojosa, Vince Jolivette, Christine Vachon, Gia Walsh

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to director and producer)

“7 Days,” Director: Roshan Sethi Producers: Liz Cardenas, Mel Eslyn

“Holler,” Director: Nicole Riegel Producers: Adam Cobb, Rachel Gould, Katie Mcneill, Jamie Patricof, Christy Spitzer Thornton

“Queen of Glory,” Director: Nana Mensah Producers: Baff Akoto, Anya Migdal, Kelley Robins Hicks, Jamund Washington

“Test Pattern,” Director/Producer: Shatara Michelle Ford Producers: Pin-Chun Liu, Yu-Hao Su

“Wild Indian,” Director/Producer: Lyle Mitchell Corbine Jr. Producers: Thomas Mahoney, Eric Tavitian

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD Given to the best feature made for under $500,000 (Award given to the writer, director and producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.)

Cryptozoo Writer/Director: Dash Shaw Producers: Tyler Davidson, Kyle Martin, Jane Samborski, Bill Way

Jockey Writer/Director/Producer: Clint Bentley Writer/Producer: Greg Kwedar Producer: Nancy Schafer

Shiva Baby Writer/Director/Producer: Emma Seligman Producers: Kieran Altmann, Katie Schiller, Lizzie Shapiro

Sweet Thing Writer/Director: Alexandre Rockwell Producers: Louis Anania, Haley Anderson, Kenan Baysal

This is Not a War Story Writer/Director/Producer: Talia Lugacy Producers: Noah Lang, Julian West

BEST DIRECTOR

Janicza Bravo, “Zola”

Maggie Gyllenhaal,” The Lost Daughter”

Lauren Hadaway,” The Novice”

Mike Mills, “C’mon C’mon”

Ninja Thyberg, “Pleasure”

BEST SCREENPLAY

Nikole Beckwith, “Together Together”

Janicza Bravo, Jeremy O. Harris, “Zola”

Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Lost Daughter”

Mike Mills, “C’mon C’mon”

Todd Stephens, “Swan Song”

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Lyle Mitchell Corbine Jr., “Wild Indian”

Matt Fifer; Story by Sheldon D. Brown, “Cicada”

Shatara Michelle Ford, “Test Pattern”

Fran Kranz, “Mass”

Michael Sarnoski; Story by Vanessa Block, Michael Sarnoski, “Pig”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Ante Cheng, Matthew Chuang, “Blue Bayou”

Lol Crawley, “The Humans”

Tim Curtin, “A Chiara”

Edu Grau, “Passing”

Ari Wegner, “Zola”

BEST EDITING

Affonso Goncalves, “A Chiara”

Ali Greer, “The Nowhere Inn”

Lauren Hadaway, Nathan Nugent, “The Novice”

Joi McMillon, “Zola”

Enrico Natale, “The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain”

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Isabelle Fuhrman, “The Novice”

Brittany S. Hall, “Test Pattern”

Patti Harrison, “Together Together”

Taylour Paige, “Zola”

Kali Reis, “Catch the Fair One”

BEST MALE LEAD

Clifton Collins Jr., “Jockey”

Frankie Faison, “The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain”

Michael Greyeyes, “Wild Indian”

Udo Kier, “Swan Song”

Simon Rex, “Red Rocket”

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Jessie Buckley, “The Lost Daughter”

Amy Forsyth, “The Novice”

Ruth Negga, “Passing”

Revika Reustle, “Pleasure”

Suzanna Son, “Red Rocket”

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Colman Domingo, “Zola”

Meeko Gattuso, “Queen of Glory”

Troy Kotsur, “CODA”

Will Patton, “Sweet Thing”

Chaske Spencer, “Wild Indian”

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD (Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast)

“Mass,” Director: Fran Kranz; Casting Directors: Henry Russell Bergstein, Allison Estrin; Ensemble Cast: Kagen Albright, Reed Birney, Michelle N. Carter, Ann Dowd, Jason Isaacs, Martha Plimpton, Breeda Wool

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)

“Ascension,” Director/Producer: Jessica Kingdon; Producers: Kira Simon-Kennedy, Nathan Truesdell

“Flee,” Director: Jonas Poher Rasmussen; Producers: Monica Hellstrom, Signe Byrge Sorensen

“In the Same Breath,” Director/Producer: Nanfu Wang; Producers: Christopher Clements, Julie Goldman, Carolyn Hepburn, Jialing Zhang

“Procession,” Director: Robert Greene; Producers: Susan Bedusa, Bennett Elliott, Douglas Tirola

“Summer Of Soul (…Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised),” Director: Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson;Producers: David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent, Joseph Patel

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)

“Compartment No. 6,” Finland/Russia, Director: Juho Kuosmanen

“Drive My Car,” Japan, Director: Ryusuke Hamaguchi

“Parallel Mothers,” Spain, Director: Pedro Almodóvar

“Pebbles,” India, Director: P S Vinothraj

“Petite Maman,” France, Director: Céline Sciamma

“Prayers for the Stolen,” Mexico, Director: Tatiana Huezo

PRODUCERS AWARD (The Producers Award, now in its 24th year, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality independent films.)

Brad Becker-Parton

Pin-Chun Liu

Lizzie Shapiro

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD (The Someone to Watch Award, now in its 27th year, recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition.)

Alex Camilleri, “Luzzu”

Michael Sarnoski, “Pig”

Gillian Wallace Horvat, “I Blame Society”

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD (The Truer Than Fiction Award, now in its 26th year, is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition.)

Angelo Madsen Minax, “North By Current”

Jessica Beshir, “Faya Dayi”

Debbie Lum, “Try Harder!”

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

BEST NEW NON-SCRIPTED OR DOCUMENTARY SERIES (Award given to the Creator, Executive Producer, Co-Executive Producer)

“Black and Missing,” Series By/Executive Producers: Soledad O’Brien, Geeta Gandbhir; Executive Producers: Jo Honig, Patrick Conway, Nancy Abraham, Lisa Heller, Sara Rodriguez

“The Choe Show,” Creator/Exec Producer: David Choe; Executive Producers: Matt Revelli, Christopher C. Chen, Hiro Murai, Nate Matteson

“The Lady and The Dale,” Executive Producers: Mark Duplass, Jay Duplass, Mel Eslyn, Allen Bain, Andre Gaines, Nick Cammilleri, Alana Carithers, Zackary Drucker, Nancy Abraham, Lisa Heller

“Nuclear Family,” Series By: Ry Russo-Young; Executive Producers: Liz Garbus, Julie Gaither, Jon Bardin, Leah Holzer, Peter Saraf, Alex Turtletaub, Jenny Raskin, Geralyn White Dreyfous, Lauren Haber, Maria Zuckerman, Christine Connor, Ryan Heller, Barbara Dobkin, Eric Dobkin, Andrea Van Beuren, Joe Landauer

“Philly D.A.,” Creators: Ted Passon, Yoni Brook, Nicole Salazar; Executive Producers: Dawn Porter, Sally Jo Fifer, Lois Vossen, Ryan Chanatry, Gena Konstantinakos, Jeff Seelbach, Patty Quillin; Co-Executive Producers: Nion McEvoy, Leslie Berriman

BEST NEW SCRIPTED SERIES (Award given to the Creator, Executive Producer, Co-Executive Producer)

“Blindspotting,” Creators/Executive Producers: Rafael Casal, Daveed Diggs; Executive Producers: Jess Wu Calder, Keith Calder, Ken Lee, Tim Palen, Emily Gerson Saines, Seith Mann

“It’s a Sin,” Executive Producers: Russell T Davies, Peter Hoar, Nicola Shindler

“Reservation Dogs,” Creators/Executive Producers: Sterlin Harjo, Taika Waititi; Executive Producer: Garrett Basch

“The Underground Railroad,” Creator/Executive Producer: Barry Jenkins; Executive Producers: Adele Romanski, Mark Ceryak, Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Colson Whitehead, Richard Heus, Jacqueline Hoyt

“We Are Lady Parts,” Creator: Nida Manzoor; Executive Producers: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Surian Fletcher-Jones, Mark Freeland

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES

Thuso Mbedu, “The Underground Railroad”

Anjana Vasan, “We Are Lady Parts”

Jana Schmieding, “Rutherford Falls”

Jasmine Cephus Jones, “Blindspotting”

Deborah Ayorinde, “THEM: Covenant”

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES

Lee Jung-jae, “Squid Game”

Olly Alexander, “It’s a Sin”

Michael Greyeyes, “Rutherford Falls”

Murray Bartlett, “The White Lotus”

Ashley Thomas, “THEM: Covenant”

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES

“Reservation Dogs,” Ensemble Cast: Devery Jacobs, D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai, Lane Factor, Paulina Alexis, Sarah Podemski, Zahn McClarnon, Lil Mike, FunnyBone

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.