Irvine-based American Medical Technologies, a provider of wound care, ostomy, urological and tracheostomy programs at long-term care facilities nationwide, announced Thursday that a “data security incident” may have involved the personal information of certain customers.

AMT said it has sent notifications to an undisclosed number of potentially impacted individuals, who will be offered complimentary credit monitoring services.

On or about Dec. 17, AMT said it discovered suspicious activity within an employee’s email account and immediately hired a third-party forensic firm to perform an investigation.

“After an extensive and comprehensive investigation and data mining process, on May 14, 2020, AMT determined that personal information may have been available to the attacker during the incident,” according to a company statement.

“While AMT is not aware of the misuse of any information impacted by this incident, AMT has sent notification letters to potentially-impacted individuals notifying them about the incident, offering complimentary credit monitoring services, and providing information about steps they can take to protect their personal information.”

The company said it also engaged two separate information security companies to review its email systems and web server infrastructure and implemented improvements per their recommendations.

“AMT deeply regrets any concern or inconvenience this issue may have caused and is taking affirmative steps based on the findings of the investigation to prevent a similar event from occurring in the future, including working with leading cybersecurity experts to enhance the security of its digital environment,” the company statement says.

AMT has established a toll-free call center to answer questions and to help affected individuals enroll in the complimentary credit monitoring services. The call center number is 833-579-1109, and log on to app.myidcare.com/account-creation/protect.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *