A scene from "Mad Max: Fury Road." Image from official trailer
A scene from “Mad Max: Fury Road.” Image from official trailer

The post-apocalyptic, high-octane thriller “Mad Max: Fury Road” will carry a leading 13 nominations into Sunday’s presentation of the 21st annual Critics’ Choice Awards, while “Carol,” “The Martian” and “The Revenant” each have nine.

All four films were nominated for best picture, along with “The Big Short,” “Bridge of Spies,” “Brooklyn,” “Room,” “Sicario,” “Spotlight” and the late add “Star Wars: The Force Awakens.”

“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” was not originally included when nominations were announced in December, but was added after a follow-up vote by members of the Broadcast Film Critics Association.

Charlize Theron has two acting nods for “Mad Max,” for best actress and best actress in an action film. The film also has a best action-actor nod for Thomas Hardy, best director for George Miller and nominations for cinematography, production design, editing, costume design, hair and makeup, visual effects, best action movie and best sci-fi/horror movie.

Jennifer Lawrence is nominated for three acting awards — best actress and best actress in a comedy for “Joy” and best actress in an action movie for “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Part 2.”

Along with Lawrence and Theron, best actress nominees are Cate Blanchett for “Carol,” Brie Larson for “Room,” Charlotte Rampling for “45 Years” and Saoirse Ronan for “Brooklyn.”

Vying for best actor are Bryan Cranston for “Trumbo,” Matt Damon for “The Martian,” Johnny Depp for “Black Mass,” Leonardo DiCaprio for “The Revenant,” Michael Fassbender for “Steve Jobs” and Eddie Redmayne for “The Danish Girl.”

For best acting ensemble, nominees are “The Big Short,” “The Hateful Eight,” “Spotlight,” “Straight Outta Compton” and “Trumbo.”

Miller will compete for best director honors with Todd Haynes of “Carol,” Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu for “The Revenant,” Tom McCarthy for “Spotlight,” Ridley Scott for “The Martian” and Steven Spielberg for “Bridge of Spies.”

On the television side of the awards, the FX series “Fargo” has a leading eight nominations, including best movie made for television or limited series. Also nominated in that category are “Childhood’s End,” “Luther,” “Saints & Strangers,” “Show Me a Hero” and “The Wiz! Live.”

Up for best television drama are “Empire,” “Mr. Robot,” “Penny Dreadful,” “Rectify,” “The Knick,” “The Leftovers” and “UnREAL.” Competing for best comedy will be “Black-ish,” “Catastrophe,” “Jane the Virgin,” “Master of None,” “The Last Man on Earth,” “Transparent” and “You’re the Worst.”

The awards will be presented at the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica. During the ceremony, Amy Schumer will receive the Critics’ Choice MVP Award, while “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” director J.J. Abrams will present a Critics’ Choice Genius Award to Industrial Light and Magic, the special-effects house founded by “Star Wars” creator George Lucas.

Here is a complete list of nominations:

MOVIES BEST PICTURE

— “The Big Short”

— “Bridge of Spies”

— “Brooklyn”

— “Carol”

— “Mad Max: Fury Road”

— “The Martian”

— “The Revenant”

— “Room”

— “Sicario”

— “Spotlight”

— “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” BEST ACTOR

— Bryan Cranston, “Trumbo”

— Matt Damon, “The Martian”

— Johnny Depp, “Black Mass”

— Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Revenant”

— Michael Fassbender, “Steve Jobs”

— Eddie Redmayne, “The Danish Girl” BEST ACTRESS

— Cate Blanchett, “Carol”

— Brie Larson, “Room”

— Jennifer Lawrence, “Joy”

— Charlotte Rampling, “45 Years”

— Saoirse Ronan, “Brooklyn”

— Charlize Theron, “Mad Max: Fury Road” BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

— Paul Dano, “Love & Mercy”

— Tom Hardy, “The Revenant”

— Mark Ruffalo, “Spotlight”

— Mark Rylance, “Bridge of Spies”

— Michael Shannon, “99 Homes”

— Sylvester Stallone, “Creed” BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

— Jennifer Jason Leigh, “The Hateful Eight”

— Rooney Mara, “Carol”

— Rachel McAdams, “Spotlight”

— Helen Mirren, “Trumbo”

— Alicia Vikander, “The Danish Girl”

— Kate Winslet, “Steve Jobs” BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

— Abraham Attah, “Beasts of No Nation”

— RJ Cyler, “Me and Earl and the Dying Girl”

— Shameik Moore, “Dope”

— Milo Parker, “Mr. Holmes”

— Jacob Tremblay, “Room” BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

— “The Big Short”

— “The Hateful Eight”

— “Spotlight”

— “Straight Outta Compton”

— “Trumbo” BEST DIRECTOR

— Todd Haynes, “Carol”

— Alejandro Gonzlez Inarritu, “The Revenant”

— Tom McCarthy, “Spotlight”

— George Miller, “Mad Max: Fury Road”

— Ridley Scott, “The Martian”

— Steven Spielberg, “Bridge of Spies” BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

— Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen, “Bridge of Spies”

— Alex Garland, “Ex Machina”

— Quentin Tarantino, “The Hateful Eight”

— Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley, “Inside Out”

— Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy, “Spotlight” BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

— Charles Randolph and Adam McKay, “The Big Short”

— Nick Hornby, “Brooklyn”

— Drew Goddard, “The Martian”

— Emma Donoghue, “Room”

— Aaron Sorkin, “Steve Jobs” BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

— “Carol,” Ed Lachman

— “The Hateful Eight,” Robert Richardson

— “Mad Max: Fury Road,” John Seale

— “The Martian,” Dariusz Wolski

— “The Revenant,” Emmanuel Lubezki

— “Sicario,” Roger Deakins BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

— “Bridge of Spies,” Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo

— “Brooklyn,” Francois Seguin, Jennifer Oman and Louise Tremblay

— “Carol,” Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler

— “The Danish Girl,” Eve Stewart, Michael Standish

— “Mad Max: Fury Road,” Colin Gibson

— “The Martian,” Arthur Max, Celia Bobak BEST EDITING

— “The Big Short,” Hank Corwin

— “Mad Max: Fury Road,” Margaret Sixel

— “The Martian,” Pietro Scalia

— “The Revenant,” Stephen Mirrione

— “Spotlight,” Tom McArdle BEST COSTUME DESIGN

— “Brooklyn,” Odile Dicks-Mireaux

— “Carol,” Sandy Powell

— “Cinderella,” Sandy Powell

— “The Danish Girl,” Paco Delgado

— “Mad Max: Fury Road,” Jenny Beavan BEST HAIR & MAKEUP

— “Black Mass”

— “Carol”

— “The Danish Girl”

— “The Hateful Eight”

— “Mad Max: Fury Road”

— “The Revenant” BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

— “Ex Machina”

— “Jurassic World”

— “Mad Max: Fury Road”

— “The Martian”

— “The Revenant”

— “The Walk” BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

— “Anomalisa”

— “The Good Dinosaur”

— “Inside Out”

— “The Peanuts Movie”

— “Shaun the Sheep Movie” BEST ACTION MOVIE

— “Furious 7”

— “Jurassic World”

— “Mad Max: Fury Road”

— “Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation”

— “Sicario” BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE

— Daniel Craig, “Spectre”

— Tom Cruise, “Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation”

— Tom Hardy, “Mad Max: Fury Road”

— Chris Pratt, “Jurassic World”

— Paul Rudd, “Ant-Man” BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE

— Emily Blunt, “Sicario”

— Rebecca Ferguson, “Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation”

— Bryce Dallas Howard, “Jurassic World”

— Jennifer Lawrence, “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2”

— Charlize Theron, “Mad Max: Fury Road” BEST COMEDY

— “The Big Short”

— “Inside Out”

— “Joy”

— “Sisters”

— “Spy”

— “Trainwreck” BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

— Christian Bale, “The Big Short”

— Steve Carell, “The Big Short”

— Robert De Niro, “The Intern”

— Bill Hader, “Trainwreck”

— Jason Statham, “Spy” BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

— Tina Fey, “Sisters”

— Jennifer Lawrence, “Joy”

— Melissa McCarthy, “Spy”

— Amy Schumer, “Trainwreck”

— Lily Tomlin, “Grandma” BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE

— “Ex Machina”

— “It Follows”

— “Jurassic World”

— “Mad Max: Fury Road”

— “The Martian” BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

— “The Assassin”

— “Goodnight Mommy”

— “Mustang”

— “The Second Mother”

— “Son of Saul” BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

— “Amy”

— “Cartel Land”

— “Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief”

— “He Named Me Malala”

— “The Look of Silence”

— “Where to Invade Next” BEST SONG

— “Fifty Shades of Grey,” Love Me Like You Do

— “Furious 7,” See You Again

— “The Hunting Ground,” Til It Happens To You

— “Love & Mercy,” One Kind of Love

— “Spectre,” Writing’s on the Wall

— “Youth,” Simple Song #3 BEST SCORE

— “Carol,” Carter Burwell

— “The Hateful Eight,” Ennio Morricone

— “The Revenant,” Ryuichi Sakamoto and Alva Noto

— “Sicario,” Johann Johannsson

— “Spotlight,” Howard Shore

TELEVISION BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

— Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish,” ABC

— Aziz Ansari, “Master of None,” Netflix

— Will Forte, “The Last Man on Earth,” Fox

— Randall Park, “Fresh Off the Boat,” ABC

— Fred Savage, “The Grinder,” Fox

— Jeffrey Tambor, “Transparent,” Amazon BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

— Hugh Dancy, “Hannibal,” NBC

— Rami Malek, “Mr. Robot,” USA

— Clive Owen, “The Knick,” Cinemax

— Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan,” Showtime

— Justin Theroux, “The Leftovers,” HBO

— Aden Young, “Rectify,” Sundance BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

— Wes Bentley, “American Horror Story: Hotel,” FX Networks

— Martin Clunes, “Arthur & George,” PBS

— Idris Elba, “Luther,” BBC America

— Oscar Isaac, “Show Me a Hero,” HBO

— Vincent Kartheiser, “Saints & Strangers,” National Geographic Channel

— Patrick Wilson, “Fargo,” FX Networks BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

— Rachel Bloom, “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend,” The CW

— Aya Cash, “You’re the Worst,” FX Networks

— Wendi McLendon-Covey, “The Goldbergs,” ABC

— Gina Rodriguez, “Jane the Virgin,” The CW

— Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish,” ABC

— Constance Wu, “Fresh Off the Boat,” ABC BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

— Shiri Appleby, “UnREAL,” Lifetime

— Carrie Coon, “The Leftovers,” HBO

— Viola Davis, “How to Get Away With Murder,” ABC

— Eva Green, “Penny Dreadful,” Showtime

— Taraji P. Henson, “Empire,” Fox

— Krysten Ritter, “Jessica Jones,” Netflix BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

— Kathy Bates, “American Horror Story: Hotel,” FX Networks

— Kirsten Dunst, “Fargo,” FX Networks

— Sarah Hay, “Flesh and Bone,” Starz

— Alyvia Alyn Lind, “Dolly Parton’s Coat of Many Colors,” NBC

— Rachel McAdams, “True Detective,” HBO

— Shanice Williams, “The Wiz Live!,” NBC BEST COMEDY SERIES

— “Black-ish,” ABC

— “Catastrophe,” Amazon

— “Jane the Virgin,” The CW

— “Master of None,” Netflix

— “The Last Man on Earth,” Fox

— “Transparent,” Amazon

— “You’re the Worst,” FX Networks BEST DRAMA SERIES

— “Empire,” Fox

— “Mr. Robot,” USA

— “Penny Dreadful,” Showtime

— “Rectify,” Sundance

— “The Knick,” Cinemax

— “The Leftovers,” HBO

— “UnREAL,” Lifetime BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

— Ellen Burstyn, “Mom,” CBS

— Anjelica Huston, “Transparent,” Amazon

— Cherry Jones, “Transparent,” Amazon

— Jenifer Lewis, “Black-ish,” ABC

— Timothy Olyphant, “The Grinder,” Fox

— John Slattery, “Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp,” Netflix BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

— Richard Armitage, “Hannibal,” NBC

— Justin Kirk, “Manhattan,” WGN America

— Patti LuPone, “Penny Dreadful,” Showtime

— Margo Martindale, “The Good Wife,” CBS

— Marisa Tomei, “Empire,” Fox

— B.D. Wong, “Mr. Robot,” USA BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

— “Childhood’s End,” Syfy

— “Fargo,” FX Networks

— “Luther,” BBC America

— “Saints & Strangers,” National Geographic Channel

— “Show Me a Hero,” HBO

— “The Wiz Live!,” NBC BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

— Andre Braugher, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine,” Fox

— Jaime Camil, “Jane the Virgin,” The CW

— Jay Duplass, “Transparent,” Amazon

— Neil Flynn, “The Middle,” ABC

— Keegan-Michael Key, “Playing House,” USA

— Mel Rodriguez, “Getting On,” HBO BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

— Clayne Crawford, “Rectify,” Sundance

— Christopher Eccleston, “The Leftovers,” HBO

— Andre Holland, “The Knick,” Cinemax

— Jonathan Jackson, “Nashville,” ABC

— Rufus Sewell, “The Man in the High Castle,” Amazon

— Christian Slater, “Mr. Robot,” USA BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

— David Alan Grier, “The Wiz Live!,” NBC

— Ne-Yo, “The Wiz Live!,” NBC

— Nick Offerman, “Fargo,” FX Networks

— Jesse Plemons, “Fargo,” FX Networks

— Raoul Trujillo, “Saints & Strangers,” National Geographic Channel

— Bokeem Woodbine, “Fargo,” FX Networks BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

— Mayim Bialik, “The Big Bang Theory,” CBS

— Kether Donohue, “You’re the Worst,” FX Networks

— Allison Janney, “Mom,” CBS

— Judith Light, “Transparent,” Amazon

— Niecy Nash, “Getting On,” HBO

— Eden Sher, “The Middle,” ABC BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

— Ann Dowd, “The Leftovers,” HBO

— Regina King, “The Leftovers,” HBO

— Helen McCrory, “Penny Dreadful,” Showtime

— Hayden Panettiere, “Nashville,” ABC

— Maura Tierney, “The Affair,” Showtime

— Constance Zimmer, “UnREAL,” Lifetime BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

— Mary J. Blige, “The Wiz Live!,” NBC

— Laura Haddock, “Luther,” BBC America

— Cristin Milioti, “Fargo,” FX Networks

— Sarah Paulson, “American Horror Story: Hotel,” FX Networks

— Winona Ryder, “Show Me a Hero,” HBO

— Jean Smart, “Fargo,” FX Networks BEST ANIMATION SERIES

— “Bob’s Burgers,” Fox

— “BoJack Horseman,” Netflix

— “South Park,” Comedy Central

— “Star Wars Rebels,” Disney XD

— “The Simpsons,” Fox BEST REALITY SHOW – COMPETITION

— “Chopped,” Food Network

— “Face Off,” Syfy

— “MasterChef Junior,” Fox

— “Survivor,” CBS

— “The Amazing Race,” CBS

— “The Voice,” NBC BEST REALITY SHOW HOST

— Ted Allen, “Chopped,” Food Network

— Phil Keoghan, “The Amazing Race,” CBS

— James Lipton, “Inside the Actors Studio,” Bravo

— Jane Lynch, “Hollywood Game Night,” NBC

— Jeff Probst, “Survivor,” CBS

— Gordon Ramsay, “Hell’s Kitchen,” Fox BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SHOW

— “Antiques Roadshow,” PBS

— “Inside The Actors Studio,” Bravo

— “MythBusters,” Discovery

— “Project Greenlight,” HBO

— “Shark Tank,” ABC

— “Undercover Boss,” CBS BEST TALK SHOW

— “Jimmy Kimmel Live!” ABC

— “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver,” HBO

— “The Daily Show with Jon Stewart,” Comedy Central

— “The Graham Norton Show,” BBC America

— “The Late Late Show with James Corden,” CBS

— “The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon,” NBC BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SHOW

— “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown,” CNN

— “Cops,” Spike

— “Deadliest Catch,” Discovery

— “Intervention,” A&E

— “Naked and Afraid,” Discovery

— “Pawn Stars,” History

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.