Photo via https://www.flickr.com/photos/bagogames/29826475976
Photo via https://www.flickr.com/photos/bagogames/29826475976

“La La Land,” “Nocturnal Animals” and “American Horror Story: Roanoke” were among the top nominees announced Wednesday for the Make-Up and Hair Stylists Guild Awards.

“La La Land,” “Nocturnal Animals” and “Zoolander 2” each scored nominations for best make-up and best hairstyling in a feature-length motion picture. Also nominated in the make-up category were “Captain Fantastic” and “Manchester by the Sea.” Rounding out the hairstyling category were “Sully” and “The Girl on the Train.”

For period/character films, “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them,” “Hail, Caesar!” and “Loving” each scored nominations in both the make-up and hairstyling categories, with “Doctor Strange” and “Suicide Squad” rounding out the make-up nominees and “Florence Foster Jenkins and Jackie” landing in the hairstyling category.

“Fantastic Beasts,” “Deadpool,” “Doctor Strange” and “Suicide Squad” also scored nominations for special make-up effects, along with “Star Trek Beyond.”

“American Horror Story: Roanoke” scored nominations in multiple miniseries or TV categories, including contemporary hair styling, period/character makeup, period/character hairstyling and special makeup effects.

The awards will be presented Feb. 19 at The Novo by Microsoft at L.A. Live.

Here is a complete list of nominations: FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

— “Captain Fantastic,” Make-Up Artists: Karen McDonald, Akemi Hart

— “La La Land,” Make-Up Artists: Torsten Witte, Angel Radefeld-Wright

— “Manchester by the Sea,” Make-Up Artists: Liz Bernstrom, Sherryn Smith

— “Nocturnal Animals,” Make-Up Artists: Donald Mowat, Malanie J. Romero, Elaine Offers

— “Zoolander 2,” Make-Up Artist: Maurizio Silvi FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

— “La La Land,” Hair Stylists: Barbara Lorenz, Jackie Masteran, Frida Aradottir

— “Nocturnal Animals,” Hair Stylists: Yolanda Toussieng, Jules Holdren

— “Sully,” Hair Stylists: Patricia Dehaney, Jose Zamora

— “The Girl on the Train,” Hair Stylist: Alan D’Angerio

— “Zoolander 2,” Hair Stylist: Aldo Signoretti FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP

— “Doctor Strange,” Make-Up Artist: Jeremy Woodhead

— “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them,” Make-Up Artists: Fae Hammond, Marilyn MacDonald

— “Hail, Caesar!,” Make-Up Artists: Jean Ann Black, Julie Hewett, Zoe Hay

— “Loving,” Make-Up Artists: Julia Lallas, Katie Middleton

— “Suicide Squad,” Make-Up Artist: Alessandro Bertolazzi FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

— “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them,” Hair Stylists: Fae Hammond, Marilyn MacDonald

— “Florence Foster Jenkins,” Hair Stylist: J. Roy Helland

— “Hail, Caesar!,” Hair Stylists: Cydney Cornell, Pauletta Lewis- Irwin, Matt Danon

— “Jackie,” Hair Stylists: Catherine Leblanc-Caraes, Tony Rochetti

— “Loving,” Hair Stylists: Kenneth Walker, Elizabeth Paschall FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

— “Deadpool,” Make-Up Artists: Bill Corso, Andrew Clement

— “Doctor Strange,” Make-Up Artist: Jeremy Woodhead

— “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them,” Make-Up Artist: Fae Hammond

— “Star Trek Beyond,” Make-Up Artists: Joel Harlow, Richie Alonzo

— “Suicide Squad,” Make-Up Artists: Christopher Nelson, Sean Sansom, Greg Nicotero TV AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

— “Empire,” Make-Up Artists: Beverly Jo Pryor, Eric Pagdin, Ashunta Sheriff

— “Saturday Night Live,” Make-Up Artists: Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani

— “The Voice,” Make-Up Artists: Darcy Gilmore, Kristene Bernard, Diane Mayo

— “Transparent,” Make-Up Artists: Emma Johnston Burton, Melanie Romero, Toniya Verna

— “Westworld,” Make-Up Artists: Christien Tinsley, Elisa Marsh, Rolf Keppler TV AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

— “Dancing with the Stars,” Hair Stylists: Kimi Messina, Gail Ryan, Dean Banowetz

— “Empire,” Hair Stylists: Melissa Forney, Teresa Fleming, Nolan Kelly

— “Scream Queens,” Hair Stylists: Crystal Cook, Anna Quinn, Ai Nakata

— “The Voice,” Hair Stylists: Jerilynn Stephens, Meagan Herrera- Schaaf, Renee Ferruggia

— “Transparent,” Hair Stylists: Terrell L. Baliel, Roxane Griffin, Angela Gurule TV AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST PERIOD / CHARACTER MAKE-UP

— “Game of Thrones,” Make-Up Artists: Jane Walker, Kay Bilk

— “Penny Dreadful,” Make-Up Artists: Enzo Mastrantonio, Clare Lambe

— “Saturday Night Live,” Make-Up Artists: Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani

— “Stranger Things,” Make-Up Artists: Amy L. Forsythe, Samantha Smith

— “Westworld,” Make-Up Artists: Christien Tinsley, Myriam Arougheti, Rolf Keppler TV AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST PERIOD / CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

— “Game of Thrones,” Hair Stylists: Kevin Alexander, Candice Banks

— “Masters of Sex,” Hair Stylists: Mary Ann Valdes, Matthew Holman, George Guzman

— “Penny Dreadful,” Hair Stylists: Luca Vannella, Alexis Continente

— “Saturday Night Live,” Hair Stylists: Jodi Mancuso, Jennifer Serio, Inga Thrasher

— “Stranger Things,” Hair Stylists: Sarah Hindsgaul, Evelyn Roach TV AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

— “Game of Thrones,” Make-Up Artists: Barrie Gower, Sarah Gower

— “Penny Dreadful,” Make-Up Artists: Nick Dudman, Sarita Alliso

— “Saturday Night Live,” Make-Up Artists: Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani, Tom Dernier

— “The Walking Dead,” Make-Up Artists: Greg Nicotero, Jake Garber

— “Westworld,” Make-Up Artists: Christien Tinsley, Hiroshi Yada TV MINI SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION � BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

— “Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life,” Make-Up Artists: Tegan Taylor, Tania McComas

— “Mascots,” Make-Up Artists: Gigi Williams, Michelle Kim

— “The Girlfriend Experience,” Make-Up Artist: Randy Daudlin

— “The Rocky Horror Picture Show: Let’s Do the Time Warp,” Make-Up Artists: Julia Valente, Pip Ayote

— “The 10th Date,” Make-Up Artists: Dionne Wynn, Stephanie Bravo TV MINI SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION � BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

— “American Horror Story: Roanoke,” Hair Stylists: Michelle Ceglia, Valerie Jackson

— “Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life,” Hair Stylists: Ange Grmolyes, Courtney Ullrich

— “Mother May I Sleep with Danger,” Hair Stylists: Connie Kallos, Dawn Dudley, Tyler Ely

— “2016 MTV VMAs,” Hair Stylists: Shawn Finch, Kimberly Kimble

— “The Girlfriend Experience,” Hair Stylist: Franchie Pir TV MINI SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION BEST PERIOD / CHARACTER MAKE-UP

— “American Horror Story: Roanoke,” Make-Up Artists: Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers, Silvina Knight

— “Grease: Live,” Make-Up Artists: Zena Shteysel, Angela Moos, Julie Socash

— “Hairspray Live!,” Make-Up Artists: Melanie Hughes Weaver, Judy Yonemoto

— “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story,” Make-Up Artists: Eryn Krueger Mekash, Zoe Hay, Heather Plott

— “The Rocky Horror Picture Show: Let’s Do the Time Warp Again,” Make- Up Artists: Julia Valente, Pip Ayote, Deja Smith TV MINI SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION  BEST PERIOD / CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

— “American Horror Story: Roanoke,” Hair Stylists: Michelle Ceglia, Valerie Jackson

— “Grease: Live,” Hair Stylists: Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina, Gail Ryan

— “Roots,” Hair Stylists: Tony Ward, Adam Gaeta, Talli Pachter

— “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story,” Hair Stylists: Christopher Clark, Natalie Driscoll

— “The Rocky Horror Picture Show: Let’s Do the Time Warp Again,” Hair Stylists: Debra Johnson, Chris Vaughan TV MINI SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

— “All the Way,” Make-Up Artists: Bill Corso, Andrew Clement

— “American Horror Story: Roanoke,” Make-Up Artists: Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash, David Anderson

— “Black Mirror: `Men Against Fire,”‘ Make-Up Artists: Kristyan Mallett, Tanya Lodge

— “Roots,” Make-Up Artists: Elvis Jones, Adam Walls, Bailey Domke

— “The American West,” Make-Up Artists: Amy Wadford, Fiona Mifsud COMMERCIALS & MUSIC VIDEOS – BEST MAKE-UP

— “American Horror Story: Roanoke – Promo,” Make-Up Artists: Kerry Herta, Jason Collins, Cristina Waltz

— “Coldplay – Hymn for the Weekend, featuring Beyonce,” Make-Up Artist: Francesca Tolot

— “Gwen Stefani – Make Me Like You,” Make-Up Artists: Mira Cho, Marisa Ramirez, Gregory Arlt

— “Rocket Mortgage and Star Trek Beyond: How To,” Make-Up Artists: Bruce Spaulding Fuller, Michael P Mekash

— “Weird Al: SundanceTV on DirecTV,” Make-Up Artist: Sean James Cummins COMMERCIALS & MUSIC VIDEOS – BEST HAIR STYLING

— “Apple TV: Father Time with Kobe Bryant and Michael B. Jordan,” Hair Stylist: Stacy Morris

— “Dior J’Adore: The Absolute Feminity featuring Charlize Theron,” Hair Stylist: Enzo Angileri

— “Prada Presents Past Forward by David O. Russell,” Hair Stylists: Renee J. Vaca, Gail Ryan, Sean Smith

— “Rocket Mortgage and Star Trek Beyond: How To,” Hair Stylists: Aimee M. Macabeo, Kaity Licina

— “Selena Gomez Love Your Hair Longer with Pantene,” Hair Stylist: Serena Radaelli THEATRICAL PRODUCTION – BEST MAKE-UP

— “A Chorus Line,” Make-Up Artists: Vanessa Dionne, Donna Levy, Romain Markus Myers

— “Akhnaten – L.A. Opera,” Make-Up Artists: Darren Jinks, Brandi Strona, Linda Cardenas

— “All the Way,” Make-Up Artists: Kevin Haney, Gillian Woodson

— “Theatre of the World,” Make-Up Artists: Vanessa Dionne, Rheanne Garcia, Christina Tracey THEATRICAL PRODUCTION – BEST HAIR STYLING

— “A Chorus Line,” Hair Stylists: Vanessa Dionne, Cassie Russek, Donna Levy

— “Akhnaten – L.A. Opera,” Hair Stylists: Darren Jinks, Raquel Bianchini

— “All the Way,” Hair Stylists: Laura Caponera, Melanie Hinchee

— “Amadeus,” Hair Stylists: Laura Caponera, Melanie Hinchee

— “For the Record: Scorsese – American Crime Requiem,” Hair Stylists: Cassie Russek, Stephanie Fenner, Vanessa Dionne CHILDREN AND TEEN PROGRAMMING – BEST MAKE-UP

— “An American Girl Story – Maryellen 1955: Extraordinary Christmas,” Make-Up Artists: Julie Murray, Laura Peyer

— “Henry Danger,” Make-Up Artists: Michael Johnston, Patti Brand- Reese, Melanie Mills

— “So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation,” Make-Up Artists: Tonia Green, Danielle Rush

— “The Thundermans,” Make-Up Artists: Todd Tucker, Martin Astles

— “Walk the Prank,” Make-Up Artists: Jennifer Aspinall, Ned Neidhardt CHILDREN AND TEEN PROGRAMMING – BEST HAIR STYLING

— “An American Girl Story – Maryellen 1955: Extraordinary Christmas,” Hair Stylists: Josie Peng, Jennie Lechleidner

— “Goritmer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street,” Hair Stylists: Josie Peng, Bia Iftikhar

— “Henry Danger,” Hair Stylists: Joe Matke, Roma Goddard, Dwayne Ross

— “So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation,” Hair Stylists: Dean Banowetz, Cory Rotenburg, Kimi Messina

— “Walk the Prank,” Hair Stylists: Ursula Hawks, Mary Howd DAYTIME TELEVISION – BEST MAKE-UP

— “Supersoul Sunday,” Make-Up Artist: Derrick Rutledge

— “The Bold and the Beautiful,” Make-Up Artists: Christine Lai Johnson, Chris Escobosa, Jenna Wittman

— “The Real,” Make-Up Artists: Melanie Mills, Kevin Haney, Brian Penikas

— “The Talk,” Make-Up Artist: Stephanie Cozart Burton

— “The Young and the Restless,” Make-Up Artists: Patricia Denney, Robert Bolger DAYTIME TELEVISION – BEST HAIR STYLING

— “Supersoul Sunday,” Hair Stylist: Nicole Mangrum

— “The Real,” Hair Stylist: Roberta Gardener Rogers

— “The Talk,” Hair Stylists: Vickie Mynes, Michael Ward

— “The Young and the Restless,” Hair Stylists: Regina Rodriguez, Adriana Lucio

—City News Service

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.