Directors of episodes of “The Mandalorian,” “Ozark,” “Bridgerton,” “Ted Lasso” and “Curb Your Enthusiasm” were among those receiving nominations Monday for Directors Guild of America Awards for television.

The guild unveiled its nominees for television programming, commercials and documentary films. Nominees for motion picture directing are scheduled to be announced Tuesday.

For drama series, nominations went to Jason Bateman for “Ozark,” Jon Favreau for “The Mandalorian,” Vince Gilligan for “Better Call Saul,” Lesli Linka Glatter for “Homeland” and Julie Anne Robinson for “Bridgerton.”

Among comedy series, nods went to Zach Braff and MJ Delaney for “Ted Lasso,” Susanna Fogel for “The Flight Attendant” and Erin O’Malley and Jeff Schaffer for “Curb Your Enthusiasm.”

The DGA Awards will be presented in a virtual ceremony on April 10.

Here is a complete list of nominations announced Monday:

Dramatic Series

— Jason Bateman, “Ozark”

— Jon Favreau, “The Mandalorian”

— Vince Gilligan, “Better Call Saul”

— Lesli Linka Glatter, “Homeland”

— Julie Anne Robinson, “Bridgerton”

Comedy Series

— Zach Braff, “Ted Lasso”

— MJ Delaney, “Ted Lasso”:

— Susanna Fogel, “The Flight Attendant”

— Erin O’Malley, “Curb Your Enthusiasm”

— Jeff Schaffer, “Curb Your Enthusiasm”

Movies for Television and Limited Series

— Susanne Bier, “The Undoing”

— Scott Frank, “The Queen’s Gambit”

— Thomas Kail, “Hamilton”

— Matt Shakman, “WandaVision”

— Lynn Shelton, “Little Fires Everywhere”

Vartiety/Talk/News/Sports – Regularly Scheduled Programming

— Paul G. Casey, “Real Time with Bill Maher”

— Jim Hoskinson, “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”

— Don Roy King, “Saturday Night Live”

— David Paul Meyer, “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”

— Christopher Werner, “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”

Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Specials

— Stacey Angeles, “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah Presents `Remembering RBG: A Nation Ugly Cried with Desi Lydic”

— Marielle Heller, “What the Constitution Means to Me”

— Jim Hoskinson, “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, `Stephen Colbert’s Election Night: 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand: Building Back America Great Again Better 2020”

— Spike Lee, “American Utopia”

— Thomas Schlamme, “A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote”

Reality Programs

— David Charles, “Eco Challenge”

— Jon Favreau, “The Chef Show”

— Ken Fuchs, “Shark Tank”

— Joseph Guidry, “Full Bloom”

— Rich Kim, “Lego Masters”

Children’s Programs

— Kabir Akhtar, “High School Musical: The Musical – The Series”

— Larissa Bills, “On Pointe”

— Dean Israelite, “The Astronauts”

— Richie Keen, “The Healing Powers of Dude”

— Amy Schatz, “We Are the Dream: The Kids of the Oakland MLK Oratorical Fest”

Commercials

— Steve Ayson: The Great Chase, Nike – Wieden + Kennedy Shanghai

— Nisha Ganatra: #wombstories, Bodyform/Libresse – AMVBBDO

— Niclas Larsson: See the Unseen, VW Touareg – ada&eveDDB; The Parents, Volvo SC60 – Forsman & Bodenfors

— Melina Matsoukas: You Love Me, Beats by Dr. Dre

— Taika Waititi: The Letter, Coca-Cola – Widen & Kennedy London

Documentary

— Michael Dweck and Gregory Kershaw, “The Truffle Hunters”

— Pippa Ehrlich and James Redd, “My Octopus Teacher”

— David France, “Welcome to Chechnya”

— Amanda McBaine and Jesse Moss, “Boys State”

— Benjamin Ree, “The Painter and the Thief”

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.