The teen abortion drama “Never Rarely Sometimes Always” will take a leading seven nominations into Thursday evening’s virtual presentation of the Film Independent Spirit Awards, while Oscar hopeful “Minari,” about a Korean immigrant family that starts a farm in Arkansas, has six nods.

Oscar front-runner “Nomadland” and the August Wilson blues drama “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” each have five nominations, including a posthumous acting nod for Chadwick Boseman, who is also the leading Oscar contender for his work in “Ma Rainey.”

All four films are nominated for best feature, with “First Cow” rounding out the category.

Regina King’s “One Night in Miami” will receive the Robert Altman Award, which recognizes a film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast.

The awards, which honor the best in independent cinema — and this year television — are normally presented during a luncheon the day before the Oscars in a tent near the Santa Monica Pier. But due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the awards will be announced in a prime time broadcast on IFC. “Saturday Night Live” cast member Melissa Villasenor will host.

The critically acclaimed and Oscar-nominated “Sound of Metal,” the story of a rock drummer who loses his hearing, is nominated for best first feature for director Darius Marder and his production team. Also nominated in the category are the directors and producers of “I Carry You With Me,” “The Forty-Year-Old Version,” “Miss Juneteenth” and “Nine Days.”

Chloé Zhao, who has dominated awards season for her directing of “Nomadland,” is up for best director at the Spirit Awards, along with Lee Isaac Chung for “Minari,” Emerald Fennell for “Promising Young Woman,” Eliza Hittman for “Never Rarely Sometimes Always” and Kelly Reichardt for “First Cow.”

Competing with Boseman in the best male lead category are Riz Ahmed of “Sound of Metal,” Adarsh Gourav for “The White Tiger,” Rob Morgan for “Bull” and Steven Yeun for “Minari.”

For best female lead, nominees are Nicole Beharie for “Miss Juneteenth,” Viola Davis for “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” Sidney Flanigan of “Never Rarely Sometimes Always,” Julia Garner for “The Assistant,” Frances McDormand for “Nomadland” and Carey Mulligan for “Promising Young Woman.”

Here is a complete list of nominations:

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.)

“First Cow,” Producers: Neil Kopp, Vincent Savino, Anish Savjani

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” Producers: Todd Black, Denzel Washington, Dany Wolf

“Minari,” Producers: Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Christina Oh

“Never Rarely Sometimes Always,” Producers: Sara Murphy, Adele Romanski

“Nomadland,” Producers: Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Chloé Zhao

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to director and producer)

“I Carry You With Me,” Director/Producer: Heidi Ewing Producers: Edher Campos, Mynette Louie, Gabriela Maire

“The Forty-Year-Old Version,” Director/Producer: Radha Blank Producers: Inuka Bacote-Capiga, Jordan Fudge, Rishi Rajani, Jennifer Semler, Lena Waithe

“Miss Juneteenth,” Director: Channing Godfrey Peoples Producers: Toby Halbrooks, Tim Headington, Jeanie Igoe, James M. Johnston, Theresa Steele Page, Neil Creque Williams

“Nine Days,” Director: Edson Oda Producers: Jason Michael Berman, Mette-Marie Kongsved, Matthew Linder, Laura Tunstall, Datari Turner

“Sound of Metal,” Director: Darius Marder Producers: Bill Benz, Kathy Benz, Bert Hamelinck, Sacha Ben Harroche

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD – Given to the best feature made for under $500,000 (Award given to the writer, director and producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.)

“The Killing of Two Lovers,” Writer/Director/Producer: Robert Machoian Producers: Scott Christopherson, Clayne Crawford

“La Leyenda Negra,” Writer/Director: Patricia Vidal Delgado Producers: Alicia Herder, Marcel Perez

“Lingua Franca,” Writer/Director/Producer: Isabel Sandoval Producers: Darlene Catly Malimas, Jhett Tolentino, Carlo Velayo

“Residue,” Writer/Director: Merawi Gerima

“Saint Frances,” Director/Producer: Alex Thompson Writer: Kelly O*Sullivan Producers: James Choi, Pierce Cravens, Ian Keiser, Eddie Linker, Raphael Nash, Roger Welp

BEST DIRECTOR

Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari”

Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”

Eliza Hittman, “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”

Kelly Reichardt, “First Cow”

Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”

BEST SCREENPLAY

Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari”

Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”

Eliza Hittman, “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”

Mike Makowsky, “Bad Education”

Alice Wu, “The Half of It”

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Kitty Green, “The Assistant”

Noah Hutton, “Lapsis”

Channing Godfrey Peoples, “Miss Juneteenth”

Andy Siara, “Palm Springs”

James Sweeney, “Straight Up”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Jay Keitel, “She Dies Tomorrow”

Shabier Kirchner, “Bull”

Michael Latham, “The Assistant”

Helene Louvart, “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”

Joshua James Richards, “Nomadland”

BEST EDITING

Andy Canny, “The Invisible Man”

Scott Cummings, “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”

Merawi Gerima, “Residue”

Enat Sidi, “I Carry You With Me”

Chloe Zhao, “Nomadland”

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Nicole Beharie, “Miss Juneteenth”

Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

Sidney Flanigan, “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”

Julia Garner, “The Assistant”

Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”

Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”

BEST MALE LEAD

Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”

Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

Adarsh Gourav, “The White Tiger”

Rob Morgan, “Bull”

Steven Yeun, “Minari”

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Alexis Chikaeze, “Miss Juneteenth”

Yeri Han, “Minari”

Valerie Mahaffey, “French Exit”

Talia Ryder, “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”

Yuh-jung Youn, “Minari”

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Colman Domingo, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

Orion Lee, “First Cow”

Paul Raci, “Sound of Metal”

Glynn Turman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

Benedict Wong, “Nine Days”

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD – Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast

“One Night in Miami,” Director: Regina King Casting Director: Kimberly R. Hardin Ensemble Cast: Kingsley Ben-Adir, Eli Goree, Aldis Hodge, Leslie Odom Jr.

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)

“Collective,” Director/Producer: Alexander Nanau Producers: Hanka Kastelicova, Bernard Michaux, Bianca Oana

“Crip Camp,” Directors/Producers: Jim LeBrecht, Nicole Newnham Producer: Sara Bolder

“Dick Johnson is Dead,” Director/Producer: Kirsten Johnson Producers: Katy Chevigny, Marilyn Ness

“The Mole Agent,” Director: Maite Alberdi Producer: Marcela Santibanez

“Time,” Director/Producer: Garrett Bradley Producers: Lauren Domino, Kellen Quinn

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)

“Bacurau,” Brazil, Directors: Juliano Dornelles, Kleber Mendonca Filho

“The Disciple,” India, Director: Chaitanya Tamhane

“Night of the Kings,” Ivory Coast, Director: Philippe Lacote

“Preparations to be Together for an Unknown Period of Time,” Hungary, Director: Lili Horvat

“Quo Vadis, Aida?” Bosnia and Herzegovina, Director: Jasmila Zbanic

PRODUCERS AWARD – The Producers Award, now in its 24th year, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality independent films.

Kara Durrett

Lucas Joaquin

Gerry Kim

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD – The Someone to Watch Award, now in its 27th year, recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition.

David Midell, Director of “The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain”

Ekwa Msangi Director of “Farewell Amor”

Annie Silverstein Director of “Bull”

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD – The Truer Than Fiction Award, now in its 26th year, is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition.

Cecilia Aldarondo, Director of “Landfall”

Elegance Bratton, Director of “Pier Kids”

Elizabeth Lo, Director of “Stray”

TELEVISON CATEGORIES

BEST NEW NON-SCRIPTED OR DOCUMENTARY SERIES (Award given to the Creator, Executive Producer, Co-Executive Producer)

“Atlanta’s Missing and Murdered: The Lost Children,” Executive Producers: Jeff Dupre, Joshua Bennett, Sam Pollard, Maro Chermayeff, John Legend, Mike Jackson, Ty Stiklorius

“City So Real,” Produced by: Zak Piper, Steve James Executive Producers: Jeff Skoll, Diane Weyermann, Alex Kotlowitz, Gordon Quinn, Betsy Steinberg, Jolene Pinder

“Immigration Nation,” Executive Producers: Christina Clusiau, Shaul Schwarz, Dan Cogan, Jenny Raskin, Brandon Hill, Christian Thompson Co-Executive Producers: Andrey Alistratov, Jay Arthur Sterrenberg, Lauren Haber

“Love Fraud,” Executive Producers: Rachel Grady, Heidi Ewing, Amy Goodman Kass, Vinnie Malhotra, Jihan Robinson, Michael Bloom, Maria Zuckerman

“We’re Here,” Creators/Executive Producers: Stephen Warren, Johnnie Ingram Executive Producers: Eli Holzman, Aaron Saidman, Peter LoGreco Co-Executive Producers: Erin Haglund, Sabrina Mar

BEST NEW SCRIPTED SERIES (Award given to the Creator, Executive Producer, Co-Executive Producer)

“I May Destroy You,” Creator/Executive Producer: Michaela Coel Executive Producers: Phil Clarke, Roberto Troni

“Little America,” Executive Producers: Lee Eisenberg, Joshuah Bearman, Joshua Davis, Arthur Spector, Alan Yang, Sian Heder, Kumail Nanjiani, Emily V. Gordon

“Small Axe,” Executive Producers: Tracey Scoffield, David Tanner, Steve McQueen

“A Teacher,” Creator/Executive Producer: Hanna Fidell Executive Producers: Michael Costigan, Kate Mara, Louise Shore, Jason Bateman, Danny Brocklehurst Co-Executive Producer: Daniel Pipski

“Unorthodox,” Creator/Executive Producer: Anna Winger Creator: Alexa Karolinski Executive Producer: Henning Kamm

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES

Elle Fanning, “The Great”

Shira Haas, “Unorthodox”

Abby McEnany, “Work in Progress”

Maitreyi Ramakrishnan, “Never Have I Ever”

Jordan Kristine Seamon, “We Are Who We Are”

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES

Adam Ali, “Little America”

Nicco Annan, “P-Valley”

Conphidance, “Little America”

Amit Rahav, “Unorthodox”

Harold Torres, “ZeroZeroZero”

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES

“I May Destroy You,” Ensemble Cast: Michaela Coel, Paapa Essiedu, Weruche Opia, Stephen Wight

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.