“Dune” and “Encanto” each carry a leading six nominations into Tuesday evening’s 20th annual Visual Effects Society Awards ceremony, including nods for best effects in a film and an animated film, respectively.

The Disney+ series “Loki” is the top nominee among television programs with four nods.

“Dune” is nominated for best visual effects in a photoreal feature, along with “Godzilla vs. Kong,” “The Matrix Resurrections,” “No Time to Die,” “Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings” and “Spider-Man: No Way Home.”

Competing with “Encanto” in the animated feature category are visual effects artists from “Luca,” “Raya and the Last Dragon,” “Sing 2” and “The Mitchells vs. The Machines.”

For effects in a television program, “Loki” is nominated along with “Foundation,” “Lost in Space,” “The Nevers” and “The Stand.”

“In all of our nominees, we see best-in-class work that elevates the art of storytelling and exemplifies the spirit of adaptation and ingenuity — talents that have kept audiences engaged and uplifted, now, more than ever,” VES board chair Lisa Cooke said in a statement. “The VES Awards is the only venue that showcases and honors these outstanding global artists across a wide range of disciplines, and we are extremely proud of all our nominees.”

The awards will be presented at the Beverly Hilton in a ceremony hosted by Drew Carey.

During the event, filmmaker Guillermo del Toro will be presented with the VES Award for Creative Excellence. Lynwen Brennan, executive vice president of LucasFilm, will receive the VES Lifetime Achievement Award.

Here is a complete list of nominees:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

— “Dune,” Paul Lambert, Brice Parker, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor, Gerd Nefzer

— “Godzilla vs. Kong,” John `D.J.’ Des Jardin, Tamara Kent, Bryan Hirota, Kevin Smith, Mike Meinardus

— “The Matrix Resurrections,” Dan Glass, Nina Fallon, Tom Debenham, Huw J Evans, James Schwalm

— “No Time to Die,” Charlie Noble, Mara Bryan, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner, Chris Courbold

— “Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings,” Christopher Townsend, Damien Carr, Joe Farrell, Sean Walker, Dan Oliver

— “Spider-Man: No Way Home,” Kelly Port, Julia Neighly, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein, Dan Sudick

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

— “Candyman,” Andrew Zink, James McQuaide, Josh Simmonds, Drew Dir, Ryan Evans

— “Last Night in Soho,” Tom Proctor, Gavin Gregory, Julian Gnass, Fabricio Baessa

— “Nightmare Alley,” Dennis Berardi, Ryan MacDuff, Mark Hammond, David Roby, Geoff Hill

— “The Last Duel,” Gary Brozenich, Helen Judd, Jessica Norman, Yann Blondel, Stefano Pepin

— “The Tragedy of Macbeth,” Alex Lemke, Michael Huber, Michael Ralla, Benedikt Laubenthal

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature

— “Encanto,” Scott Kersavage, Bradford Simonsen, Thaddeus P. Miller, Ian Gooding

— “Luca,” Enrico Casarosa, Andrea Warren, David Ryu, Jon Reisch

— “Raya and the Last Dragon,” Kyle Odermatt, Osnat Shurer, Kelsey Hurley, Paul Felix

— “Sing 2,” Patrick Delage, Nathalie Vancauwenberghe, Christophe Lourdelet, Boris Jacq

— “The Mitchells vs. the Machines,” Alan Hawkins, Carey A. Smith, Mike Lasker, Nicola Lavender

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

— “Foundation”; `The Emperor’s Peace,’ Chris MacLean, Addie Manis, Mike Enriquez, Chris Keller, Paul Byrne

— “Loki”; `Journey Into Mystery,’ Dan DeLeeuw, Allison Paul, Sandra Balej, David Seager

— “Lost in Space”; `Trust,’ Jabbar Raisani, Terron Pratt, Juri Stanossek, Niklas Jacobson, Paul Benjamin

— “The Nevers”; `Ignition,’ Johnny Han, Jack Geist, Justin Mitchell, Emanuel Fuchs, Michael Dawson

— “The Stand”; Jake Braver, Phillip Hoffman, Laurent Hugueniot, Vincent Papaix

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

— “9-1-1 Lone Star”; `Hold the Line,’ Brigitte Bourque, Tyler Deck, Jason Gottlieb, Josephine Noh, Elia Popov

— “See”; `Rock-A-Bye,’ Chris Wright, Parker Chehak, Javier Roca, Tristan Zerafa, Tony Kenny

— “Squid Game”; `VIPS,’ Jaihoon Jung, Hyejin Kim, Hyungrok Kim, Sungman Jun

— “Sweet Tooth”; `Sorry About All the Dead People,’ Rob Price, Danica Tsang, Matt Bramante, Jayme Vandusen

— “The Handmaid’s Tale”; `Chicago,’ Brendan Taylor, Stephen Lebed, Kayla Cabral, Brannek Gaudet

— “The Mysterious Benedict Society”; `A Bunch of Smart Orphans,’ Philippe Thibault, Marie-Pierre Boucher, Alexis Belanger, Gabriel Beauvais

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project

— “Battlefield 2042,” Anders Egleus, Jeremy Chubb, Gray Horsfield, Sean Ellis

— “Call of Duty: Vanguard,” Sandy Lin-Chiang, Joseph Knox, Gareth Richards, Shane Daley

— “Forza Horizon 5,” Don Arceta, Valentyn Minytskyi, Conar Cross, George Ilenei

— “Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart,” Grant Hollis, Yancy Young, Steven Russell, Sean Applegate

— “Returnal: PlayStation 5,” Harry Krueger, Tony Salkovuo, Risto Jankkila, Sharman Jagadeesan

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

— “Far Cry 6”; `Chicharrón Run,’ Niklas Strom, Kajsa Kurtén, Nicklas Andersson, Adrian Tsang

— “Lego”; `Rebuild the World,’ Fabian Frank, Anandi Peiris, Kiril Mirkov, Platon Filimonov

— “Lexus”; `Parking Spot,’ Alex Thomas, Andrew McLintock, JD Yepes, Clement Renaudin

— “Sheba”; `Hope Reef,’ Grant Walker, Sophie Harrison, Hernan Llano, Michael Baker

— “Zillow”; `The Journey,’ Ben Kwok, Ashley Goodwin, Oliver Varteressian, Yebin Ahn, Tom Bussell

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

— “Hotel de la Marine,” Franck Lambertz, Hugues Allart, Olivier Jarry, Pierre Jury

— “Jurassic World Adventure,” Eugénie von Tunzelmann, Maximilian McNair MacEwan, Stephen Goalby, Brad Silby

Outstanding Animated Character in a Photoreal Feature

— “Finch; Jeff,” Harinarayan Rajeev, Matthias Schoenegger, Simon Allen, Paul Nelson

— “Flora & Ulysses; Ulysses,” Pierre-Loic Hamon, Sachin Tyagi, Nandini Nambiar, Loic Mireault

— “Jungle Cruise; Aguirre,” Alexander Lee, Claus Pedersen, Rasely Ma, Gary Wu

— “Venom: Let There Be Carnage; Carnage,” Richard Spriggs, Ricardo Silva, Lucas Cuenca, Federico Frassinelli

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature

— “Encanto; Mirabel Madrigal,” Kelly McClanahan, Sergi Caballer, Mary Twohig, Jose Luis `Weecho’ Velasquez

— “Luca; Luca,” Gwendelyn Enderoglu, Laurie Nguyen Kim, Tanja Krampfert, Maria Lee

— “Raya and the Last Dragon; Tuk Tuk,” Brian Menz, Punn Wiantrakoon, Erik Hansen, Vicky YuTzu Lin

— “The Mitchells vs. the Machines; Katie Mitchell,” Lindsey Olivares, Kurt Judson , Soh-I Jeong, Rohini Kumar

Outstanding Animated Character in an Episode of Real-Time Project

— “Lisey’s Story”; `The Long Boy,’ Mohsen Mousavi, Salauddin `Sallu’ Kazi, Mattias Brunosson, Pablovsky Ramos-Nieves

— “Love, Death & Robots”; `Snow in the Desert’; `Hirald,’ Maxime Luere, Zoé Pelegrin-Bomel, Laura Guerreiro, Florent Duport

— “The Witcher”; `Leshy Eskel’; `Tree Branch Creature,’ Hannes Faupel, Stéphane Paccolat, Ivan Cadena Ayala, Laurent Fortin

— “The Witcher”; `Nivellen the Cursed Man,’ Marko Chulev, Rasely Ma, Mike Beaulieu, Robin Witzsche

— “Y: The Last Man”; `Ampersand,’ Mike Beaulieu, Michael Dharney, Peter Pi, Aidana Sakhvaliyeva

Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial

— “Avanti West Coast; Feel Good Travel; Terri,” Tom Raynor, Chloe Dawe, Suvi Jokiniemi, Alex Doyle

— “Far Cry 6; Chicharrón,” Elin Laven, Gustav Ahren, Anton Stattin, Simon Decombel

— “France Télévision; Sumo,” Geoffroy Barbet-Massin, Vincent Venchiarutti, Antoine Antin, Mathias Lachal

— “ING; Do Your Thing; Roary the Lion,” Chris Welsby, Clementine Supiot, Kiril Mirkov, Arnau Gilabert

— “Smart Energy; Einstein Knows Best; Einstein,” Alex Hammond, Harsh Borah, Clare Williams, Andreas Graichen

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature

— “Dune; Arrakeen City,” Rhys Salcombe, Seungjin Woo, Jeremie Touzery, Marc Austin

— “Jungle Cruise; Waterfall Canyon,” Mark McNicholl, Frédéric Valleur, Hamish Beachman, Mark Wainwright

— “Spider-Man: No Way Home; The Mirror Dimension,” Eric Le Dieu de Ville, Thomas Dotheij, Ryan Olliffe, Claire Le Teuff

— “The Suicide Squad; Valle Del Marre,” Nick Cattell, Jason Desjarlais, Matt Fitzgerald, Jerome Moo

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature

— “Encanto; Antonio’s Room,” Camille Andre, Andrew Finley, Chris Patrick O’Connell, Amol Sathe

— “Luca; Portorosso Piazza,” Airton Dittz, Jr., Jack Hattori, Michael Rutter, Joshua West

— “Raya and the Last Dragon; Talon,” Mingjue Helen Chen, Chaiwon Kim, Virgilio John Aquino, Diana Jiang LeVangie

— “Sing 2; Crystal Theater,” Ludovic Ramiere, Théo Rivoalen, Henri Deruer, Frédéric Mainil

— “Vivo; Mambo Cabana,” Bertrand Bry-Marfaing, Josef Dylan Swift, Geeta Basantani, Jeremy Kim

Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

— “Foundation”; `Trantor Cityscape,’ Samuel Simanjuntak, Melaina Mace, Benjamin Ruiz, Alessandro Vastalegna

— “Hawkeye”; `Echoes,’ Manhattan Bridge,” Nicholas Hodgson, David Abbott, Nick Cattell, Jin Choi

— “Hawkeye”; `So This Is Christmas?’ Rockefeller Center,” John O’Connell, Tiffany Yung, Orion Terry, Ho Kyung Ahn

— “Sheba”; `Hope Reef,’ Henrique Campanha, Baptiste Roy, Luca Veronese, Timothee Maron

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a CG Project

— “Encanto”; “We Don’t Talk about Bruno,” Nathan Detroit Warner, Dorian Bustamante, Tyler Kupferer, Michael Woodside

— “Godzilla vs. Kong”; “Ocean Battle,” Shawn Hull, Robert Wiese, Steven Tom, Eric Petey

— “Loki”; “Lamentis; Race to the Ark,” Jesse Lewis-Evans, Luke Avery, Autumn Durald Arkapaw, Scott Inkster

— “Raya and the Last Dragon,” Rob Dressel, Adolph Lusinsky, Paul Felix

— “Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings,” Sebastian Trujillo, Louis-Daniel Poulin, Nathan Abbot, Shannon Justison

Outstanding Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project

— “Black Widow; The Red Room,” Tristan John Connors, Bo Kwon, James Stuart, Ryan Duhaime

— “Dune; Royal Ornithopter,” Marc Austin, Anna Yamazoe, Michael Chang, Rachael Dunk

— “Encanto; Casita Madrigal,” Jonathan Lin, Chris Patrick O*Connell, Christoffer Pedersen, Alberto Abril

— “The Suicide Squad; Jotunheim,” Simon Dean Morley, Cedric Enriquez Canlas, Layne Howe, Alberto R. S. Hernandez

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature

— “Dune; Dunes of Arrakis,” Gero Grimm, Ivan Larinin, Hideki Okano, Zuny An

— “Godzilla vs. Kong; Ocean Water & Battle Destruction,” Jonathan Freisler, Nahuel Alberto Letizia, Eloi Andaluz Fulla, Saysana Rintharamy

— “Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings; Water, Bubbles & Magic,” Simone Riginelli, Claude Schitter, Teck Chee Koi, Arthur Graff

— “The Suicide Squad; Corto Maltese City Destruction,” David R. Davies, Rogier Fransen, Sandy Sutherland, Brandon James Fleet

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature

— “Encanto,” Francisco Rodriguez, Christopher Hendryx, Brent Burley, David Hutchins

— “Luca,” Amit Baadkar, Greg Gladstone, Emron Grover, Tim Speltz

— “Raya and the Last Dragon,” Le Joyce Tong, Henrik Falt, Rattanin Sirinaruemarn, Jacob Rice

— “Sing 2,” Richard Adenot, Guillaume Gay, Frédéric Valz-Gris, Antoine Brémont

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

— “Foundation; Collapse of the Galactic Empire,” Giovanni Casadei, Mikel Zuloaga, Steven Moor, Louis Manjarres

— “Loki; Journey Into Mystery,” Alioth Cloud, George Kuruvilla, Menno Dijkstra, Matthew Hanger, Jiyong Shin

— “The Nevers,” David Stopford, Michele Stocco, Mike Hsu, Justin Mitchell

— “WandaVision; Vision’s Destruction,” Sylvain Nouveau, Hakim Harrouche, Omar Meradi, Laurent Meste

Outstanding Compositing & Lighting in a Feature

— “Black Widow; Red Room Crashing Back to Earth,” Michael Melchiorre, Simon Twine, Daniel Harkness, Tim Crowson

— “Dune; Attack on Arrakeen,” Gregory Haas, Francesco Dell’Anna, Abhishek Chaturvedi, Cleve Zhu

— “Dune; Hologram & Hunter Seeker,” Patrick Heinen, Jacob Maymudes, Tj Burke, James Jooyoung Lee

— “Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings; Macau City,” Jeremie Maheu, Mathieu Dupuis, Karthic Ramesh, Jiri Kilevnik

— “Spider-Man: No Way Home; Liberty Island Battle & Christmas Swing Finale,” Zac Campbell, Frida Nerdal, Louis Corr, Kelvin Yee

Outstanding Compositing & Lighting in an Episode

— “Loki; Lamentis; Shuroo City Destruction,” Paul Chapman, Tom Truscott, Biagio Figliuzzi, Attila Szalma

— “The Falcon and the Winter Soldier; New World Order,” Nathan Abbot, Beck Veitch, Markus Reithoffer, James Aldous

— “WandaVision; Goodbye, Vision,” David Zaretti, Bimpe Alliu, Michael Duong, Mark Pascoe

— “WandaVision; The Hex,” Charles Labbé, Xavier Fourmond, Reuben Barkataki, Vanessa Delarosbil

Outstanding Compositing & Lighting in a Commercial

— “Toyota”; `Never Stop,’ Michael Ralla, Alejandro Villabon, Alexander Osvaldsson, Paul Krist

— “Toyota”; `Upstream,’ JD Yepes, Paul Krist, Carlos Adarraga Gomez, Minsang Lee

— “Verizon”; `The Reset,’ David Piombino, Rajesh Kaushik, Manideep Sanisetty, Tim Crean

— “Zillow”; `The Journey,’ Ben Kwok, Yebin Ahn, Robert Bruce, Tuna Unalan

Outstanding Special (Practical) Effects in a Photoreal Project

— “Eternals,” Neil Corbould, Keith Corbould, Ray Ferguson, Chris Motjuoadi

— “Jungle Cruise,” JD Schwalm, Nick Rand, Robert Spurlock, Nick Byrd

— “The Matrix Resurrections,” JD Schwalm, Brendon O’Dell, Michael Kay, Pau Costa Moeller

— “The Tomorrow War,” JD Schwalm, Wayne Rowe, Jim Schwalm, Haukur Karlsson

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

— “Green,” Camille Poiriez, Arielle Cohen Eloise Thibaut, Louis Florean

— “Le Souffleur de Reves,” Lea Desrozier, Paul Denis, Gregoire Hoarau, Lisa Ripper

— “Neoshin Episode 01: Cold Blood,” Sebastian Selg, Ramon Schauer, Jiayan Chen, Bea Hoeller

— “Relativity,” Hugo Astesano, Loic Ciaux, Guillaume Hulot, Loic Remy

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.