The time-and-space-twisting film “Everything Everywhere All at Once” was a big winner at the 28th annual Critics Choice Awards.

On the television side, “Abbot Elementary” took home the award for best comedy series, while “Better Call Saul” earned the award in the dramatic category.

Chelsea Handler hosted the Critics Choice Award ceremony at the Fairmont Century Plaza.

Jeff Bridges was presented with a Lifetime Achievement Award during the ceremony. Bridges is a seven-time Oscar nominee, winning the best-actor prize in 2010 for his role as an aging country singer in “Crazy Heart.” He earned acting nominations for his roles in “The Last Picture Show,” “Thunderbolt and Lightfoot,” “Starman,” “The Contender,” “True Grit” and “Hell or High Water.”

His role in “Crazy Heart” also earned him Critics Choice, Screen Actors Guild and Independent Spirit awards. His other film credits include “The Fisher King,” “Jagged Edge,” “The Fabulous Baker Boys,” “Seabiscuit” and “Iron Man.”

Actress Michelle Pfeiffer presented the Lifetime Achievement Award to Bridges.

Actress/singer Janelle Monáe received the organization’s SeeHer Award, which honors a woman “who advocates for gender equality, portrays characters with authenticity, defies stereotypes and pushes boundaries.” She starred last year in “Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery,” and her other film credits include “Hidden Figures” and “Moonlight.” She is also an eight-time Grammy nominee, and was recently honored as Suicide Prevention Advocate of the Year by The Trevor Project. She is also co-chair of When We All Vote, and she established the Fem the Future initiative aimed at empowering female filmmakers.

Kate Hudson, who also stars in “Glass Onion,” presented her with the honor.

Here is a complete list of winners:

FILM CATEGORIES

BEST PICTURE

“Everything Everywhere All at Once”

BEST ACTOR

Brendan Fraser, “The Whale”

BEST ACTRESS

Cate Blanchett, “Tár”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Ke Huy Quan, “Everything Everywhere All at Once”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Angela Bassett, “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Gabriel LaBelle, “The Fabelmans”

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

“Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery”

BEST DIRECTOR

Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, “Everything Everywhere All at Once”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, “Everything Everywhere All at Once”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Sarah Polley, “Women Talking”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Claudio Miranda, “Top Gun: Maverick”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Florencia Martin, Anthony Carlino, “Babylon”

BEST EDITING

Paul Rogers, “Everything Everywhere All at Once”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Ruth E. Carter, “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

“Elvis”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

“Avatar: The Way of Water”

BEST COMEDY

“Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

“RRR”

BEST SONG

Naatu Naatu, “RRR”

BEST SCORE

Hildur Guðnadóttir, “Tár”

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

BEST DRAMA SERIES

“Better Call Saul” (AMC)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul” (AMC)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Zendaya, “Euphoria” (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Giancarlo Esposito, “Better Call Saul” (AMC)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jennifer Coolidge, “The White Lotus” (HBO)

BEST COMEDY SERIES

“Abbott Elementary” (ABC)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Jeremy Allen White, “The Bear” (FX)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Jean Smart, “Hacks” (HBO Max)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Henry Winkler, “Barry” (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Sheryl Lee Ralph, “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)

BEST LIMITED SERIES

“The Dropout” (Hulu)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

“Weird: The Al Yankovic Story” (The Roku Channel)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Daniel Radcliffe, “Weird: The Al Yankovic Story” (The Roku Channel)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Amanda Seyfried, “The Dropout” (Hulu)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Paul Walter Hauser, “Black Bird” (Apple TV+)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Niecy Nash-Betts, “Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story” (Netflix)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SERIES

“Pachinko” (Apple TV+)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

“Harley Quinn” (HBO Max)

BEST TALK SHOW

“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (HBO)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL

“Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special” (Netflix)

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *