“Dune” and “Encanto” each won four times at the 20th annual Visual Effects Society Awards, including for best effects in a film and an animated film, respectively.

“Dune” won for best visual effects in a photoreal feature, beating out “Godzilla vs. Kong,” “The Matrix Resurrections,” “No Time to Die,” “Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings” and “Spider-Man: No Way Home.”

“Encanto” won in the animated feature category over “Luca,” “Raya and the Last Dragon,” “Sing 2” and “The Mitchells vs. The Machines.”

“Foundation” won for effects in a television program over “Loki,” “Lost in Space,” “The Nevers” and “The Stand.”

The awards were presented at The Beverly Hilton Tuesday night in a ceremony hosted by Drew Carey.

During the event, filmmaker Guillermo del Toro was presented with the VES Award for Creative Excellence. Lynwen Brennan, executive vice president of LucasFilm, received the VES Lifetime Achievement Award.

Here is the complete list of winners:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

— “Dune,” Paul Lambert, Brice Parker, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor, Gerd Nefzer

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

— “Last Night in Soho,” Tom Proctor, Gavin Gregory, Julian Gnass, Fabricio Baessa

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature

— “Encanto,” Scott Kersavage, Bradford Simonsen, Thaddeus P. Miller, Ian Gooding

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

— “Foundation”; `The Emperor’s Peace,’ Chris MacLean, Addie Manis, Mike Enriquez, Chris Keller, Paul Byrne

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

— “See”; `Rock-A-Bye,’ Chris Wright, Parker Chehak, Javier Roca, Tristan Zerafa, Tony Kenny

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project

— “Call of Duty: Vanguard,” Sandy Lin-Chiang, Joseph Knox, Gareth Richards, Shane Daley

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

— “Sheba”; `Hope Reef,’ Grant Walker, Sophie Harrison, Hernan Llano, Michael Baker

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

— “Jurassic World Adventure,” Eugénie von Tunzelmann, Maximilian McNair MacEwan, Stephen Goalby, Brad Silby

Outstanding Animated Character in a Photoreal Feature

— “Finch; Jeff,” Harinarayan Rajeev, Matthias Schoenegger, Simon Allen, Paul Nelson

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature

— “Encanto; Mirabel Madrigal,” Kelly McClanahan, Sergi Caballer, Mary Twohig, Jose Luis `Weecho’ Velasquez

Outstanding Animated Character in an Episode of Real-Time Project

— “The Witcher”; `Nivellen the Cursed Man,’ Marko Chulev, Rasely Ma, Mike Beaulieu, Robin Witzsche

Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial

— “Smart Energy; Einstein Knows Best; Einstein,” Alex Hammond, Harsh Borah, Clare Williams, Andreas Graichen

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature

— “Spider-Man: No Way Home; The Mirror Dimension,” Eric Le Dieu de Ville, Thomas Dotheij, Ryan Olliffe, Claire Le Teuff

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature

— “Encanto; Antonio’s Room,” Camille Andre, Andrew Finley, Chris Patrick O’Connell, Amol Sathe

Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

— “Sheba”; `Hope Reef,’ Henrique Campanha, Baptiste Roy, Luca Veronese, Timothee Maron

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a CG Project

— “Encanto”; “We Don’t Talk about Bruno,” Nathan Detroit Warner, Dorian Bustamante, Tyler Kupferer, Michael Woodside

Outstanding Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project

— “Dune; Royal Ornithopter,” Marc Austin, Anna Yamazoe, Michael Chang, Rachael Dunk

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature

— “Dune; Dunes of Arrakis,” Gero Grimm, Ivan Larinin, Hideki Okano, Zuny An

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature

— “Raya and the Last Dragon,” Le Joyce Tong, Henrik Falt, Rattanin Sirinaruemarn, Jacob Rice

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

— “Foundation; Collapse of the Galactic Empire,” Giovanni Casadei, Mikel Zuloaga, Steven Moor, Louis Manjarres

Outstanding Compositing & Lighting in a Feature

— “Dune; Attack on Arrakeen,” Gregory Haas, Francesco Dell’Anna, Abhishek Chaturvedi, Cleve Zhu

Outstanding Compositing & Lighting in an Episode

— “Loki; Lamentis; Shuroo City Destruction,” Paul Chapman, Tom Truscott, Biagio Figliuzzi, Attila Szalma

Outstanding Compositing & Lighting in a Commercial

— “Verizon”; `The Reset,’ David Piombino, Rajesh Kaushik, Manideep Sanisetty, Tim Crean

Outstanding Special (Practical) Effects in a Photoreal Project

— “Jungle Cruise,” JD Schwalm, Nick Rand, Robert Spurlock, Nick Byrd

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

— “Green,” Camille Poiriez, Arielle Cohen Eloise Thibaut, Louis Florean

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.