“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” collected a leading nine nominations Tuesday for the 50th annual Annie Awards, honoring the best in animated entertainment, while the independent film “Marcel the Shell with Shoes On” earned eight.

“Pinocchio” was among the nominees for best animated feature. It will compete with “Turning Red,” “Puss in Boots: The Last Wish,” “The Sea Beast” and “Wendell & Wild.”

“Marcel the Shell” will compete for best animated feature-independent, along with “Charlotte,” “Inu-Oh,” “Little Nicholas, Happy As Can Be” and “My Father’s Dragon.”

On the small screen, “Abominable and the Invisible City,” “Big Nate,” “Moominvalley,” “The Owl House” and “We Baby Bears” were nominated for best TV/media for children. Nominations for best TV/media-mature went to “Bob’s Burgers,” “Harley Quinn,” “Rick and Morty,” “The Simpsons” and “Tuca & Bertie.”

After two years of virtual presentations, the Annie Awards will be presented by ASIFA-Hollywood in an in-person ceremony Feb. 25 at UCLA’s Royce Hall.

During the ceremony, the Winsor McCay Award honoring lifetime achievements will be presented to Pete Docter, animated feature writer/director and Pixar CEO; the late Evelyn Lambart, an early National Film Board of Canada collaborator, including a series of short films; and prolific TV creator Craig McCracken.

The June Foray Award for significant and benevolent or charitable impact will be awarded to Mindy Johnson, author, historian and educator.

The Ub Iwerks Award for technical advancement in the industry will be presented to Visual Effects Reference Platform, and a Certificate of Merit Award for service to the industry will be presented to John Omohundro.

BEST FEATURE

— “Turning Red,” Pixar Animation Studios

— “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio,” Netflix Presents A Double Dare You! Film/A Shadowmachine Production in association with The Jim Henson Company

— “Puss in Boots: The Last Wish,” DreamWorks Animation

— “The Sea Beast,” Netflix

— “Wendell & Wild,” Netflix Presents A Monkeypaw Production / A Gotham Group Production

BEST INDIE FEATURE

— “Charlotte,” January Films, Ltd., Balthazar Productions, and Walking the Dog

— “Inu-Oh,” Science SARU

— “Little Nicholas, Happy As Can Be,” On Classics (Mediawan) / Bidibul Productions

— “Marcel the Shell with Shoes On,” Marcel the Movie LLC

— “My Father’s Dragon,” Cartoon Saloon for Netflix

BEST SPECIAL PRODUCTION

— “Prehistoric Planet,” BBC Studios in association with Apple

— “Superworm,” Magic Light Pictures

— “The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse,” NoneMore Productions and Bad Robot Productions

— “The House,” Nexus Studios for Netflix

— “The Sandman,” A Netflix Original Series / A Warner Bros. Television Production

BEST SHORT SUBJECT

— “Amok,” Boddah

— “Black Slide,” The Hive Studio, in co-production with FlipBook Studio

— “Ice Merchants,” COLA Animation production & Wild Stream

— “Love, Dad,” 13ka, in co-production with FAMU & nutprodukcia

— “The Flying Sailor,” National Film Board of Canada

BEST SPONSORED

— “Can’t Negotiate the Melting Point of Ice,” NOMINT

— “Minions: The Rise of Gru / The Office,” Illumination

— “Save Ralph,” Arch Model Studio

— “Ted Lasso: The Missing Christmas Mustache,” Apple presents a Doozer Production in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television

— “Today’s Holiday Moments are Tomorrow’s Memories,” Hornet

BEST TV/MEDIA – PRESCHOOL

— “Elinor Wonders Why Episode: Rest is Best,” SHOE Ink. LLC

— “Gabby’s Dollhouse Episode: Cakey’s Cupcake Cousins,” DreamWorks Animation

— “Rise Up, Sing Out Episode: Name Tag,” Disney TV Animation

— “Spirit Rangers Episode: Thunder Mountain,” Laughing Wild / Netflix

— “The Tiny Chef Show Episode: Pancakes,” Tiny Chef Productions LLC / Imagine Entertainment

BEST TV/MEDIA – CHILDREN

— “Abominable and the Invisible City Episode: Everest Returns,” DreamWorks Animation

— “Big Nate Episode: The Legend of the Gunting,” Nickelodeon Animation

— “Moominvalley Episode: Lonely Mountain,” Gutsy Animations

— “The Owl House Episode: King’s Tide,” Disney TV Animation

— “We Baby Bears Episode: The Real Crayon,” Cartoon Network Studios

BEST TV/MEDIA – MATURE

— “Bob’s Burgers Episode: Some Like it Bot Part 1: Eighth Grade Runner,” 20th Television/Bento Box Entertainment

— “Harley Quinn Episode: Batman Begins Forever,” Warner Bros. Animation

— “Rick and Morty Episode: Night Family,” Rick and Morty LLC

— “The Simpsons – Treehouse of Horror XXXIII Episode: Treehouse of Horror XXXIII,” A Gracie Films Production in Association with 20th Television Animation

— “Tuca & Bertie Episode: The Pain Garden,” The Tornante Company

BEST TV/MEDIA – LIMITED SERIES

— “BAYMAX! Episode: Sofia,” Walt Disney Animation Studios

— “El Deafo Episode: Everybody Sounds So Weird,” Lighthouse Studios in association with Apple

— “HouseBroken Episode: Who’s Having A Merry Trashmas?,” Kapital Entertainment and FOX Entertainment

— Oni: Thunder God’s Tale Episode: The Demon Moon Rises,” A Netflix Series / A Tonko House Production

— “Undone Episode: Rectify,” Tornante Company and Amazon Studios

BEST STUDENT FILM

— “Au revoir Jérome !,” Student director: Adam Sillard, Gabrielle Selnet & Chloé Farr, School: Gobelins, l’école de l’image

— “Birdsong,” Student director: Michelle Cheng, Student producer: Michelle Cheng, School: California Institute of the Arts

— “Synchronie Passagere,” Student director: Julia Le Bras-Juarez, School: Supinfocom Rubika

— “The Most Boring Granny in the Whole World,” Student director: Damaris Zielke, Student producer: Jiayan Chen, School: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH

— “The Soloists,” Student director: Mehrnaz Abdollahinia, Feben Elias Woldehawariat, Razahk Issaka, Celeste Jamneck & Yi Liu, School: Gobelins, l’école de l’image

BEST FX – TV/MEDIA

— “Cars on the Road Episode: Road Rumblers,” Pixar Animation Studios, Christopher Foreman, Elana Lederman, John Lockwood, Jae Jun Yi, Justin Ritter

— “Love Death + Robots Episode: Bad Traveling,” Blur Studio for Netflix, FX Production Company: Blur Studio, Kirby Miller, Igor Zanic, Joseph H. Coleman, Steven Dupuy, Josh Schwartz

— “Prehistoric Planet Episode: Coasts,” BBC Studios in association with Apple, FX Production Company: MPC

— “The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse Episode: special production,” NoneMore Productions and Bad Robot Productions, FX Production Company: NoneMore Productions, Peter Baynton, Raymond Pang, Martial Coulon

— “The House Episode: special production,” Nexus Studios for Netflix, FX Production Company: Nexus Studios, Germán Díez, Álvaro Alonso Lomba, Hugo Vieites Caamaño

BEST FX – FEATURE

— “Avatar: The Way of Water,” 20th Century Studios / Disney Studios, FX Production Company: Weta FX, Johnathan M. Nixon, David Moraton, Nicholas Illingworth, David Caeiro Cebrian, Alex Nowotny

— “Disney and Pixar’s Lightyear,” Pixar Animation Studios, FX Production Company: Pixar, Carl Kaphan, Cody Harrington, Hope Schroers, Jon Barry, Nate Skeen

— “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio,” Netflix Presents A Double Dare You! Film / A Shadowmachine Production in association with The Jim Henson Company, FX Production Company: MPC, Aaron Weintraub, Warren Lawtey, Alireza Malmiri, Baptiste Malbranque, Mikhail Donchenko

— “Minions: The Rise of Gru,” Illumination, Frank Baradat, Simon Pate, Milan Voukassovitch, Milo Riccarand

— “The Sea Beast,” Netflix, FX Production Company: Sony Pictures Imageworks, Spencer Lueders, Dmitriy Kolesnik, Kiel Gnebba, Oleksandr (Alex) Loboda, Jeremy Hoey

BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION – TV/MEDIA

— “Entergalactic Episode: special production,” Netflix / Mad Solar / Khalabo Ink Society / Edelgang, Aziz Kocanagullari

— “Oni: Thunder God’s Tale Episode: The Mighty Storm Gods,” A Netflix Series / A Tonko House Production, Toshihiro Nakamura

— “StoryBots: Answer Time Episode: Taste,” JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix, Henrique Baron

— “The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse Episode: special production,” NoneMore Productions and Bad Robot Productions, Tim Watts

— “The House Episode: special production,” Nexus Studios for Netflix, Kecy Salangad

BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION – FEATURE

— “Disney and Pixar’s Turning Red,” Pixar Animation Studios, Teresa Falcone

— “Disney and Pixar’s Turning Red,” Pixar Animation Studios, Eric Anderson

— “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio,” Netflix Presents A Double Dare You! Film / A Shadowmachine Production in association with The Jim Henson Company, Tucker Barrie

— “The Bad Guys,” DreamWorks Animation, Jorge Capote

— “The Bad Guys,” DreamWorks Animation, Min Hong

BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION – LIVE ACTION

— “Avatar: The Way of Water,” Production Company: 20th Century Studios / Disney Studios, FX Production Company: Weta FX, Daniel Barrett, Stuart Adcock, Todd Labonte, Douglas McHale, Stephen Cullingford

— “Beast,” Production Company: Universal Pictures, RVK Studios, Will Packer Productions, FX Production Company: Framestore, Alvise Avati, Chris McGaw, Bora Sahin, Krzysztof Boyoko, Laurent Benhamo

— “Finch,” Production Company: Amblin Partners Apple Original Films, FX Production Company: MPC, Simon Allen, Harinarayan Rajeev, Paul Nelson, Matthias Schoenegger

— “Jurassic World Dominion,” Production Company: Amblin Entertainment & Universal Pictures, FX Production Company: Industrial Light & Magic, Jance Rubinchik, Alexander Lee, Rich Bentley, Antoine Verney Carron, Sally Wilson

— “Peacemaker,” Production Company: HBO Max, FX Production Company: Weta FX, Michael Cozens, Mark Smith, Kai-Hua Lan, Selene McLean, Richard John Moore

BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION – VIDEO GAME

— “Cuphead – The Delicious Last Course,” Studio MDHR, Chad Moldenhauer, Hanna Abi-Hanna

— “God of War Ragnarok,” Santa Monica Studio

— “Horizon Forbidden West,” Guerrilla, Richard Oud, Jan-Erik Sjovall, Guerrilla Animation Team

— “Moss: Book II,” Polyarc, Richard Lico

— “Potionomics,” Voracious Games, Emily Lattanavong , Anguel Bogoev

BEST CHARACTER DESIGN – TV/MEDIA

— “Amphibia,” Episode: The Hardest Thing, Disney TV Animation, Joe Sparrow

— “Entergalactic,” Episode: special production, Netflix / Mad Solar / Khalabo Ink Society / Edelgang, Meybis Ruiz Cruz

— “Love Death + Robots,” Episode: Jibaro, Blur Studio for Netflix, Alberto Mielgo

— “Oni: Thunder God’s Tale,” Episode: The Demon Moon Rises, A Netflix Series / A Tonko House Production, Rebecca Chan

— “Spirit Rangers,” Episode: Belly of the Beast,” Laughing Wild / Netflix, Marie Delmas

BEST CHARACTER DESIGN – FEATURE

— “Luck,” Skydance LLC, Massimiliano Narciso

— “Puss in Boots: The Last Wish,” DreamWorks Animation, Jesús Alonso Iglesias

— “Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: The Movie,” Nickelodeon Animation Studio, Ida Hem

— “The Bad Guys,” DreamWorks Animation, Taylor Krahenbuhl

— “Wendell & Wild,” Netflix Presents A Monkey Paw Production / A Gotham Group Production, Pablo Lobato

BEST DIRECTION – TV/MEDIA

— “BAYMAX! Episode: Sofia,” Walt Disney Animation Studios, Lissa Treiman

— “exception Episode: Misprint,” Studio 5 / Tatsunoko Production Co., Ltd. for Netflix, Yuzo Sato

— “More Than I Want To Remember Episode: short subject,” Mugeni Film LLC, MTV Entertainment Studios, Amy Bench, Maya Edelman

— “Oni: Thunder God’s Tale Episode: The Demon Moon Rises,” A Netflix Series / A Tonko House Production, Daisuke “Dice” Tsutsumi

— “The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse Episode: special production,” NoneMore Productions and Bad Robot Productions, Peter Baynton, Charlie Mackesy

BEST DIRECTION – FEATURE

— “Disney and Pixar’s Turning Red,” Pixar Animation Studios, Domee Shi

— “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio,” Netflix Presents A Double Dare You! Film / A Shadowmachine Production in association with The Jim Henson Company, Guillermo Del Toro, Mark Gustafson

— “Marcel the Shell with Shoes On,” Marcel the Movie LLC, Dean Fleischer Camp, Kirsten Lepore, Stephen Chiodo

— “My Father’s Dragon,” Cartoon Saloon for Netflix, Nora Twomey

— “Wendell & Wild,” Netflix Presents A Monkey Paw Production / A Gotham Group Production, Henry Selick

BEST MUSIC – TV/MEDIA

— “Love Death + Robots,” Episode: The Very Pulse of the Machine, Blur Studio for Netflix, Rob Cairns

— “Oni: Thunder God’s Tale,” Episode: Onari’s Kushi Power, A Netflix Series / A Tonko House Production, Zach Johnston, Matteo Roberts

— “The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse,” Episode: special production, NoneMore Productions and Bad Robot Productions, Isobel Waller-Bridge, Charlie Mackesy

— “The Cuphead Show!” Episode: Carn-Evil, Netflix Animation, Ego Plum

— “The House,” Episode: special production, Nexus Studios for Netflix, Gustavo Santaolalla

BEST MUSIC – FEATURE

— “Disney and Pixar’s Turning Red,” Pixar Animation Studios, Ludwig Goransson, Billie Eilish, Finneas O’Connell

— “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio,” Netflix Presents A Double Dare You! Film / A Shadowmachine Production in association with The Jim Henson Company, Alexandre Desplat, Roeban Katz, Guillermo del Toro, Patrick McHale

— “Mad God,” Tippett Studio, Dan Wool

— “The Bad Guys,” DreamWorks Animation, Daniel Pemberton

— “The Sea Beast,” Netflix, Mark Mancia, Nell Benjamin, Laurence O’Keefe

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – TV/MEDIA

— “Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal,” Episode: Echoes of Eternity, Adult Swim, Scott Wills

— “Mall Stories – Atilla the Grilla,” Episode: short subject, Chromosphere / Kikutowne, Jasmin Lai, Lauren Zurcher, Junyi Wu

— “Oni: Thunder God’s Tale,” Episode: The Demon Moon Rises, A Netflix Series / A Tonko House Production, Robert Kondo, Rachel Tiep-Daniels, Lia Tin, Yohei Hashizume, Masa Inada

— “The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse,” Episode: special production, NoneMore Productions and Bad Robot Productions, Mike McCain

— “The House,” Episode: special production, Nexus Studios for Netflix, Niklas Nilsson, Alexandra Walker

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – FEATURE

— “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio,” Netflix Presents A Double Dare You! Film / A Shadowmachine Production in association with The Jim Henson Company, Curt Enderle, Guy Davis

— “Mad God,” Tippett Studio, Phil Tippett

— “Puss in Boots: The Last Wish,” DreamWorks Animation, Nate Wragg, Joseph Feinsilver, Claire Keane, Wayne Tsay, Naveen Selvanathan

— “The Bad Guys,” DreamWorks Animation, Luc Desmarchelier, Floriane Marchix

— “The Sea Beast,” Netflix, Matthias Lechner, Jung Woonyoung

BEST STORYBOARDING – TV/MEDIA

— “Cyberpunk: Edgerunners,” Episode: Let You Down, CD Projekt Red in association with Netflix, Kaneko Yoshiyuk

— “Kung Fu Panda: The Dragon Knight,” Episode: The Knight’s Code, DreamWorks Animation, Grace Liu

— “Looney Tunes Cartoons,” Episode: Hex Appeal, Warner Bros. Animation, Mike Ruocco

— “Love Death + Robots,” Episode: The Very Pulse of the Machine, Blur Studio for Netflix, Emily Dean

— “The Cuphead Show!,” Episode: A Very Devil Christmas, Netflix Animation, Karl Hadrika

BEST STORYBOARDING – FEATURE

— “Minions: The Rise of Gru,” Illumination, Nima Azarba

— “Minions: The Rise of Gru,” Illumination, Dave Feiss

— “Puss in Boots: The Last Wish,” DreamWorks Animation, Anthony Holden

— “Strange World,” Walt Disney Animation Studios, Jeff Snow

— “Strange World,” Walt Disney Animation Studios, Javier Ledesma Barboll

BEST VOICE ACTING – TV/MEDIA

— “Looney Tunes Cartoons,” Episode: Hex Appeal, Warner Bros. Animation, Candi Milo (character: Witch Hazel)

— “StoryBots: Answer Time,” Episode: Glue, JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix, Fred Tatsciore (character: Bang)

— “Teen Titans Go! & DC Super Hero Girls Mayhem in the Multiverse,” Episode: special production, Warner Bros Animation, Tara Strong (character: Harley Quinn)

— “The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder,” Episode: New Kids On The Block, Disney TV Animation, Karen Malina White (character: Dijonay Jones)

— “Zootopia+,” Episode: The Godfather of the Bride, Walt Disney Animation Studios, Maurice LaMarche (Character: Mr.Big)

BEST VOICE ACTING – FEATURE

— “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio,” Netflix Presents A Double Dare You! Film / A Shadowmachine Production in association with The Jim Henson Company, David Bradley (character: Geppetto)

— “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio, Netflix Presents A Double Dare You! Film / A Shadowmachine Production in association with The Jim Henson Company, Gregory Mann (character: Pinocchio)

— “Marcel the Shell with Shoes On,” Marcel the Movie LLC, Jenny Slate (character: Marcel)

— “Puss in Boots: The Last Wish,” DreamWorks Animation, Wagner Moura (character: Wolf)

— “The Sea Beast,” Netflix, Zaris-Angel Hator (character: Maisie Brumble)

BEST WRITING – TV/MEDIA

— “BAYMAX!” Episode: Sofia, Walt Disney Animation Studios, Cirocco Dunlap

— “Big Nate,” Episode: The Legend of the Gunting, Nickelodeon Animation Studio, Mitch Watson, Emily Brundige, Ben Lapides, Sarah Allan

— “Love Death + Robots,” Episode: Bad Traveling, Blur Studio for Netflix, Andrew Kevin Walker

— “The House,” Episode: special production, Nexus Studios for Netflix, Enda Walsh

— Tuca & Bertie,” Episode: The Pain Garden, The Tornante Company, Lisa Hanawalt

BEST WRITING – FEATURE

— “Disney and Pixar’s Turning Red,” Pixar Animation Studios, Domee Shi, Julia Cho

— “ETERNAL SPRING,” Lofty Sky Entertainment Inc., Jason Loftus

— “Inu-Oh,” Science SARU, Akiko Nogi

— “Marcel the Shell with Shoes On,” Marcel the Movie LLC, Dean Fleischer Camp, Jenny Slate, Nick Paley, Elisabeth Holm

BEST EDITORIAL – TV/MEDIA

— “Amphibia Episode: All In,” Disney TV Animation, Andrew Sorcini, Yoonah Yim, Jennifer Calbi, Julie Anne Lau, Louis Russell

— “Green Eggs and Ham,” Episode: The Sam Who Came In From The Cold, Gulfstream Pictures/ A Stern Talking To/ A Very Good Production in association with Warner Bros. Animation for Netflix, Margaret Hou

— “Karma’s World,” Episode: Keys, The Inventor, 9 Story Media Group, Brown Bag Films and Karma’s World Entertainment for Netflix, Damien Dunne, Ultan Murphy, Emma O’Brien, Fred O’Connor, Aiden McKenna

— “Star Trek: Lower Decks,” Episode: The Stars At Night, CBS’s Eye Animation Productions, Titmouse; Secret Hideout; and Roddenberry Entertainment, Andy Maxwell, Zach Lamplugh, Brandon Brocker, Paul Mazzotta

— “The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse,” Episode: special production, NoneMore Productions and Bad Robot Productions, Daniel Budin

BEST EDITORIAL – FEATURE

— “Disney and Pixar’s Lightyear,” Pixar, Tony Greenberg, Katie Bishop, Chloe Kloezeman, Axel Geddes, Tim Fox

— “Disney and Pixar’s Turning Red,” Pixar Animation Studios, Nicholas Smith, Steve Bloom, David Suther, Anna Wolitzky, Christopher Zuber

— “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio,” Netflix Presents A Double Dare You! Film / A Shadowmachine Production in association with The Jim Henson Company, Ken Schretzmann, Holly Klein, Emily Chiu, Hamilton Barrett

— “Puss in Boots: The Last Wish,” Dreamworks Animation, James Ryan, ACE, Jacquelyn Karambelas, Natalla Cronembold, Joe Butler, Katie Parody

— “The Sea Beast,” Netflix, Joyce Arrastica, ACE, Will Erokan, Vivek Sharma, Michael Hugh O*Donnell, Daniel Ortiz

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *