Ellen DeGeneres talks with Victoria Beckham. Courtesy Ellen DeGeneres Show
Ellen DeGeneres talks with Victoria Beckham. Courtesy Ellen DeGeneres Show

Television’s best talk shows, network morning programs, soap operas and game shows will be honored at Sunday’s 42nd annual Daytime Emmy Awards at Warner Bros. Studios in Burbank.

“The Ellen DeGeneres Show,” “Live! with Kelly and Michael,” “The Talk” and “The Wendy Williams Show” are the nominees for the outstanding entertainment talk show.

The nominees for outstanding informative talk shows are “The Chew,” “The Dr. Oz Show,” “The Kitchen” and “Steve Harvey.”

“CBS Sunday Morning,” ABC’s “Good Morning America” and NBC’s “Today Show” are nominated for outstanding morning program.

NBC’s “Days of Our Lives,” ABC’s “General Hospital” and CBS’ “The Bold and the Beautiful” and “The Young and the Restless” are nominated for outstanding daytime drama series.

“Family Feud,” “Jeopardy!” and “The Price Is Right” are the nominees for outstanding game show.

Betty White will be presented with the lifetime achievement award. White met her husband Allen Ludden when she was a guest on “Password,” was a panelist on “Match Game” and in 1983 became the first woman to receive the outstanding game show host Emmy for “Just Men.”

The ceremony will be televised live on the Pop cable network beginning at 5 p.m. and be hosted by Tyra Banks.

Presenters will include Regis Philbin, Alex Trebek, Mario Lopez, Craig Ferguson, Anthony Geary and Tony Francis, along with the casts of “The Young and The Restless,” “General Hospital,” “Days of Our Lives” and “The Bold and the Beautiful.”

The Daytime Emmy Awards recognize television productions that aired between 2 a.m. and 6 p.m. in 2014.

Here is a complete list of nominees:

Outstanding Drama Series

— “The Bold and the Beautiful,” CBS

— “Days of Our Lives,” NBC

— “General Hospital,” ABC

— “The Young and the Restless,” CBS

Outstanding Culinary Program

— “Barefoot Contessa:  Back to Basics,” Food Network

— “Guy’s Big Bite,” Food Network

— “Martha Bakes,” PBS

— “The Mind of a Chef,” PBS

— “My Grandmother’s Ravioli,” Cooking Channel

Outstanding Game Show

— “Family Feud,” Syndicated

— “Jeopardy!,” Syndicated

— “The Price Is Right,” CBS

Outstanding Morning Program

— “CBS Sunday Morning,” CBS

— “Good Morning America,” ABC

— “Today Show,” NBC

Outstanding Morning Program in Spanish

— “Cafe CNN,” CNN en Espanol

— “Despierta America,” Univision

— “Un Nuevo Dia,” Telemundo

Outstanding Talk Show / Informative

— “The Chew,” ABC

— “The Dr. Oz Show,” Syndicated

— “The Kitchen,” Food Network

— “Steve Harvey,” Syndicated

Outstanding Talk Show / Entertainment

— “The Ellen DeGeneres Show,” Syndicated

— “Live! with Kelly and Michael,” Syndicated

— “The Talk,” CBS

— “The Wendy Williams Show,” Syndicated

Outstanding Entertainment News Program

— “Access Hollywood,” NBC

— “E! News,” E! Entertainment

— “Entertainment Tonight,” CBS

— “Extra,” Syndicated

— “The Insider,” CBS

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

— Peggy McCay, “Days of Our Lives,” NBC

— Alison Sweeney, “Days of Our Lives,” NBC

— Gina Tognoni, “The Young and the Restless,” CBS

— Maura West, “General Hospital,” ABC

— Laura Wright, “General Hospital,” ABC

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

— Anthony Geary, “General Hospital,” ABC

— Christian LeBlanc, “The Young and the Restless,” CBS

— Billy Miller, “The Young and the Restless,” CBS

— Jason Thompson, “General Hospital,” ABC

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

— Linsey Godfrey, “The Bold and the Beautiful,” CBS

— Amelia Heinle, “The Young and the Restless,” CBS

— Elizabeth Hendrickson, “The Young and the Restless,” CBS

— Finola Hughes, “General Hospital,” ABC

— Lisa Locicero, “General Hospital,” ABC

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

— Scott Clifton, “The Bold and the Beautiful,” CBS

— Chad Duell, “General Hospital,” ABC

— Kristoff St. John, “The Young and the Restless,” CBS

— Jacob Young, “The Bold and the Beautiful,” CBS

Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series

— Kristen Alderson, “General Hospital,” ABC

— Camila Banus, “Days of Our Lives,” NBC

— Hunter King, “The Young and the Restless,” CBS

— Haley Pullos, “General Hospital,” ABC

Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series

— Bryan Craig, “General Hospital,” ABC

— Max Ehrich, “The Young and the Restless,” CBS

— Tequan Richmond, “General Hospital,” ABC

— Freddie Smith, “Days of Our Lives,” NBC

Outstanding Game Show Host

— Craig Ferguson, “Celebrity Name Game,” Syndicated

— Steve Harvey, “Family Feud,” Syndicated

— Todd Newton, “Family Game Night,” Discovery Family Channel

— Pat Sajak, “Wheel of Fortune,” Syndicated

Outstanding Informative Talk Show Host

— Mario Batali, Carla Hall, Clinton Kelly, Daphne Oz, Michael Symon, “The Chew,” ABC

— Dr. Mehmet Oz, “The Dr. Oz Show,” Syndicated

— Steve Harvey, “Steve Harvey,” Syndicated

Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Host

— Kelly Ripa, Michael Strahan, “Live! with Kelly and Michael,” Syndicated

— Julie Chen, Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Aisha Tyler, Sheryl Underwood, “The Talk,” CBS

— Wendy Williams, “The Wendy Williams Show,” Syndicated

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team

— “The Bold and the Beautiful,” CBS

— “Days of Our Lives,” NBC

— “General Hospital,” ABC

— “The Young and the Restless,” CBS

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team

— “The Bold and the Beautiful,” CBS

— “Days of Our Lives,” NBC

— “General Hospital,” ABC

— “The Young and the Restless,” CBS

 City News Service contributed to this article.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.