A scene from “La La Land.” Image from official trailer

Chalk up another big win for “La La Land” on its seemingly inevitable march to Oscar victory.

Golden Globe and Critics’ Choice winner “La La Land” padded its Oscar-frontrunner status at the 28th annual Producers Guild Awards, held at the Beverly Hilton.

The musical won the night’s top prize, the guild’s Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures, which traditionally is a strong indicator of Academy Award success.

Since the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences and the PGA expanded from five to 10 nominees, no film had won the best picture Oscar without first winning the PGA Award — until last year, when the PGA Award last year went to “The Big Short,” but the Oscar went to “Spotlight.”

Here is a complete list of Saturday night winners: Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

— “La La Land,” Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz, Marc Platt Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

— “Zootopia,” Clark Spencer Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures

— “O.J.: Made in America,” Ezra Edelman, Caroline Waterlow The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television (movies/miniseries):

— “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (Season 1),” Producers: Scott Alexander, Larry Karaszewski, Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Nina Jacobson, Brad Simpson, D.V. DeVincentis, Anthony Hemingway, Alexis Martin Woodall, John Travolta, Chip Vucelich The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

— “Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (Season 22)”

— “VICE World of Sports (Season 1)” The Award for Outstanding Digital Series:

— “Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee (Season 7, Season 8)” The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

— “Stranger Things (Season 1),” Producers: Matt Duffer, Ross Duffer, Shawn Levy, Dan Cohen, Iain Paterson The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

— “Atlanta (Season 1),” Producers: Donald Glover, Dianne McGunigle, Paul Simms, Hiro Murai, Alex Orr The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

— “Making a Murderer (Season 1),” Producers: Laura Ricciardi, Moira Demos The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

— “The Voice (Season 9-11),” Producers: Audrey Morrissey, Jay Bienstock, Mark Burnett, John de Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Kyra Thompson, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker, Carson Daly The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

— “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 3),” Producers: Tim Carvell, John Oliver, Liz Stanton The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:

— “Sesame Street (Season 46)”

This article was produced from staff and wire reports.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.