The two-day Creative Arts Emmy Awards begin Saturday at the Microsoft Theater at L.A. Live in downtown Los Angeles with Meryl Streep, Alec Baldwin, Martha Stewart and Snoop Dogg among the nominees.

Categories primarily related to reality, variety, animation and documentary programming will be presented Saturday. Sunday’s awards include those for scripted programming, mainly in obscure technical categories, such as picture editing, costuming, hairstyling, makeup and sound, but also for guest acting.

Streep, a two-time Emmy winner and three-time Oscar winner, is nominated for outstanding narrator for the Netflix documentary “Five Came Back” on the wartime contributions of five prominent movie directors during World War II.

Liev Schreiber has two nominations in the category for the HBO documentaries “Muhammad Ali: Only One,” and “UConn: The March to Madness.” The other nominees are Sam Neill, Ewan McGregor and Laurence Fishburne.

Baldwin (“Match Game”),  Stewart and Snoop Dogg  (“Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party”) are among the four first-time nominees for host of a reality or reality-competition program. The others are Gordon Ramsay of Fox’s “MasterChef Junior” and W. Kamau Bell of CNN’s “United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell.”

The field also includes last year’s winner, RuPaul Charles of VHs “RuPaul’s Drag Race” and Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn of Lifetime’s “Project Runway,” who have been nominated five consecutive years, winning in 2013.

As co-hosts, Stewart and Snoop Dogg and Klum and Gunn are both considered one nominee.

Oscar-winner Kevin Kline is among the three first-time nominees for outstanding character voice-over performance for supplying the voice of odd businessman Calvin Fischoeder (pronounced fish odor) on Fox’s “Bob’s Burgers.”

The other first-time nominees are Dee Bradley Baker (American Dad); Mo Collins for (F Is For Family); and Kristen Schaal (BoJack Horseman.)

The other nominees are last year’s winner, Seth MacFarlane (“Family Guy”), and Nancy Cartwright, nominated for a second time for being the voice of Bart Simpson on Fox’s “The Simpsons.” Cartwright won in the category in 1992.

ITVS, the leading documentary film funder, co-producer and distributor for public media, will receive the Governors Award for its focus on diversity and inclusiveness in documentary programming. It is best known for the Public Broadcasting Service nonfiction series “Independent Lens,” “POV,” “Frontline,” “American Masters” and “American Experience.”

“ITVS cultivates projects that provide thought-provoking, innovative content from an enormously diverse group of creators,” Michael A. Levine, chair of the Governors Award Committee, said Aug. 8 when the award was announced.

The Governors Award honors an individual or organizational achievement that is exceptional and universal in nature and goes beyond the scope of annual Emmy Awards recognition.

The Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards honor programming that initially aired between 6 p.m. and 2 a.m. from June 1, 2016, to May 31, 2017.

Here is a list of nominations for the Creative Arts Emmy Awards that will be presented Saturday evening: OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM

— “Archer,” FX Networks

— “Bob’s Burgers,” Fox

— “Elena And The Secret Of Avalor (Sofia The First),” Disney Channel

— “The Simpsons,” Fox

— “South Park,” Comedy Central CASTING FOR A REALITY PROGRAM

— “Born This Way,” A&E

— “Project Runway,” Lifetime

— “RuPaul’s Drag Race,” VH1

— “Survivor,” CBS

— “The Voice,” NBC OUTSTANDING CHARACTER VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE

— Dee Bradley Baker, “American Dad!”

— Kevin Kline, “Bob’s Burgers”

— Kristen Schaal, “BoJack Horseman”

— Mo Collins, “F Is For Family”

— Seth MacFarlane, “Family Guy”

— Nancy Cartwright, “The Simpsons” CHOREOGRAPHY

— Derek Hough, “Dancing with the Stars”

— Mandy Moore, “Dancing with the Stars”

— Fred Tallaksen, “The Real O’Neals”

— Travis Wall, “So You Think You Can Dance”

— Mandy Moore, “So You Think You Can Dance” CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM

— Todd Lieber & Zach Zamboni, “Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown”

— Will Basanta, “Chef’s Table”

— Nick Higgins, “O.J.: Made In America”

— Cinematography Team, “Planet Earth II: Cities”

— Cinematography Team, “Planet Earth II: Islands”

— Hans Charles & Kira Kelly, “13th” CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A REALITY PROGRAM

— Peter Rieveschl, Alan Weeks, Petr Cikhart, Ryan O’Donnell & Joshua Gitersonke, “The Amazing Race”

— Bruce Ready, “Born This Way”

— David Reichert, Dave Arnold, Kelvon Agee, Josh Thomas & Todd Stanley, “Deadliest Catch”

— Mike Cheeseman, Josh Griber, Simeon Houtman, Terry Pratt, Danny Day & Ben Mullin, “Life Below Zero”

— Cinematography Team, “Survivor” COSTUMES FOR VARIETY, NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAMMING

— Daniela Gschwendtner, Steven Norman Lee, Polina Roytman, Karina Torrico & Howard Sussman, “Dancing with the Stars”

— Mary Vogt & Carolyn Dessert-Lauterio, “Hairspray Live!”

— Amanda Needham, Jayme Hansen & Jordan Hamilton, “Portlandia”

— Zaldy Goco & Perry Meek, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”

— Tom Broecker & Eric Justian, “Saturday Night Live” CREATIVE ACHIEVEMENT IN INTERACTIVE MEDIA WITHIN UNSCRIPTED PROGRAM

— “E! Live 360 (Red Carpet Show),” E! News Mobile App

— “The Oscars: All Access,” Oscar.com

— “Stand For Rights: A Benefit For The ACLU With Tom Hanks,” Facebook Live

— “Stand Up To Cancer: #Reasons2St andUp,” standup2cancer.org

— “The Voice On Snapchat Show,” NBC DIRECTING FOR VARIETY SPECIAL

— Paul Pennolino, “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents’ Dinner”

— Glenn Weiss, “The Oscars”

— Jim Hiskinson, “Stephen Colbert’s Live Election Night Democracy’s Series Finale: Who’s Going to Clean Up This S—?”

— Jerry Foley, “Tony Bennett Celebrates 90: The Best is Yet to Come” DIRECTING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM

— Alexis Bloom & Fisher Stevens, “Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds”

— Ezra Edelman, “O.J.: Made in America”

— Fredi Devas, “Planet Earth II”

— Elizabeth White, “Planet Earth II”

— Ava DuVernay, “13th” DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SPECIAL

— “Amanda Knox,” Netflix

— “The Beatles: Eight Days a Week — The Touring Years,” Hulu

— “A House Divided (Vice Special Report),” HBO

— “L.A. Burning: The Riots 25 Years Later,” A&E

— “13th,” Netflix DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SERIES

— “American Masters,” PBS

— “Chef’s Table,” Netflix

— “The Keepers,” Netflix

— “Planet Earth II,” BBC America

— “30 for 30,” ESPN EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKING

— “Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds,” HBO

— “LA 92,” National Geographic

— “O.J.: Made in America,” ESPN

— “Oklahoma City (American Experience),” PBS

— “The White Helmets,” Netflix HAIRSTYLING FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL

— “Dancing With The Stars,” Mary Guerrero, Department Head Hairstylist; Kimi Messina, Key Hairstylist; Gail Ryan, Hairstylist; Derrick Spruill, Additional Hairstylist; Rene Vaca, Additional Hairstylist; Patricia Pineda, Additional Hairstylist

— “Hairspray Live!,” Miia Kovero, Hair Designer; Terry Baliel, Head Hairstylist; Roxane Griffin, Hairstylist; Lawrence Davis, Hairstylist; Jill Crosby, Hairstylist; Joy Zapata, Hairstylist

— “RuPaul’s Drag Race,” Gabriel Villarreal, Hairstylist; Hector Pocasangre, Hairstylist

— “Saturday Night Live,” Jodi Mancuso, Department Head Hairstylist; Jennifer Serio, Key Hairstylist; Inga Thrasher, Hairstylist; Joe Whitmeyer, Hairstylist; Cara Hannah Sullivan, Hairstylist; Christen Edwards, Hairstylist

— “The Voice,” Jerilynn Stephens, Department Head Hairstylist; Meagan Herrera-Schaaf, Key Hairstylist; Cory Rotenberg, Hairstylist; Anna Maria Orzano, Hairstylist; Stacey Morris, Hairstylist; Darbie Wieczorek, Hairstylist HOST FOR A REALITY/REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM

— Alec Baldwin, “Match Game,” ABC

— W. Kamau Bell, “United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell,” CNN

— RuPaul Charles, “RuPaul’s Drag Race,” VH1

— Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, “Project Runway,” Lifetime

— Gordon Ramsay, “MasterChef Junior,” Fox

— Martha Stewart and Snoop Dogg, “Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party,” VH1 INFORMATIONAL SERIES OR SPECIAL

— “Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown,” CNN

— “Inside the Actors Studio,” Bravo

— “Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath,” A&E

— “StarTalk with Neil deGrasse Tyson,” National Geographic

— “Vice,” HBO OUTSTANDING INTERACTIVE PROGRAM

— “Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Online,” SamanthaBee.com

— “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver,” HBO

— “The Late Late Show With James Corden,” CBS

— “Saturday Night Live Multiplatform Experience,” NBC

— “The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon,” NBC LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR VARIETY SERIES

— “America’s Got Talent,” NBC

— “Dancing With The Stars,” ABC

— “Saturday Night Live,” NBC

— “So You Think You Can Dance,” Fox

— “The Voice,” NBC LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR VARIETY SPECIAL

— “59th Grammy Awards,” CBS

— “Hairspray Live!,” NBC

— “The Oscars,” ABC

— “Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga,” Fox

— “70th Annual Tony Awards,” CBS MAKEUP FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL (NON-PROSTHETIC)

— “Dancing With The Stars,” Zena Shteysel, Department Head Makeup Artist; Angela Moos, Key Makeup Artist; Julie Socash, Key Makeup Artist; Patti- Ramsey Bortoli, Additional Makeup Artist; Sara Woolf, Additional Makeup Artist; Donna Bard, Additional Makeup Artist

— “Hairspray Live!,” Melanie Hughes-Weaver, Makeup Supervisor; Judy Yonemoto, Head Makeup Artist; Jill Cady, Makeup Artist; Julie Socash, Makeup Artist; Shutchai Tym Buacharern, Makeup Artist; Angela Moos, Makeup Artist

— “MADtv,” Jennifer Aspinall, Department Head Makeup Artist; Scott G. Wheeler, Makeup Artist; David Williams, Makeup Artist; James Rohland, Makeup Artist; Ned Niedhardt, Makeup Artist

— “RuPaul’s Drag Race,” David Petruschin, Makeup Artist

— “Saturday Night Live,” Louie Zakarian, Department Head Makeup Artist; Amy Tagliamonti, Key Makeup Artist; Jason Milani, Key Makeup Artist; Daniela Zivcovic, Makeup Artist; Rachel Pagani, Makeup Artist; Andrew Sotomeyer, Makeup Artist

— “The Voice,” Darcy Gilmore, Department Head Makeup Artist; Kristene Bernard, Key Makeup Artist; Thea Samuels, Additional Makeup Artist; Gina Ghiglieri, Additional Makeup Artist; Diane Mayo, Additional Makeup Artist; Jackie Dobbie, Additional Makeup Artist MUSIC DIRECTION

— “American Epic,” Bernard MacMahon, Music Direction by; Duke Erikson, Music Direction by; Jack White, Music Direction by; T Bone Burnett, Music Direction by

— “Joshua Bell: Seasons Of Cuba (Live From Lincoln Center),” David Lai, Music Direction by

— “Stayin’ Alive: A Grammy Salute To The Music Of The Bee Gees,” Rickey Minor, Music Direction by

— “Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga,” Michael Bearden, Music Direction by

— “Taking The Stage: African American Music And Stories That Changed America,” Rickey Minor, Music Direction by

— “Tony Bennett Celebrates 90: The Best Is Yet To Come,” Tom Scott, Music Direction by ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS

— “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend,” Song Title: We Tapped That Ass, Adam Schlesinger, Music & Lyrics by; Rachel Bloom, Lyrics by; Jack Dolgen, Lyrics by

— “Duck The Halls: A Mickey Mouse Christmas Special,” Song Title: Jing-A-Ling-A-Ling, Christopher Willis, Music & Lyrics by; Darrick Bachman, Lyrics by; Paul Rudish, Lyrics by

— “Jimmy Kimmel Live,” Song Title: The Ballad of Claus Jorstad (Devil Stool), Jonathan Kimmel, Music & Lyrics by; Gary Greenberg, Music & Lyrics by

— “Saturday Night Live,” Song Title: Last Christmas, Eli Brueggemann, Music by; Chancelor Johnathan Bennett, Lyrics by; Kenan Thompson, Lyrics by; Will Stephen, Lyrics by

— “13th,” Song Title: Letter To The Free, Common, Music & Lyrics by; Robert Glasper, Music by; Karriem Riggins, Music by

— “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt,” Song Title: Hell No; Jeff Richmond, Music by; Tina Fey, Lyrics by; Sam Means, Lyrics by NARRATOR

— Meryl Streep, “Five Came Back”

— Liev Schreiber, “Muhammad Ali: Only One”

— Liev Schreiber, “UConn: The March to Madness”

— Sam Neill, “Wild New Zealand”

— Ewan McGregor, “Wild Scotland”

— Laurence Fishburne, “Year Million” PICTURE EDITING FOR A STRUCTURED OR COMPETITION REALITY PROGRAM

— “The Amazing Race,” Bucket List Type Stuff, CBS

— “Project Runway,” An Unconventional Launch Party, Lifetime

— “Project Runway,” Finale, Part 2, Lifetime

— “RuPaul’s Drag Race,” Oh. My. Gaga!, VH1

— “Shark Tank,” Episode 801, ABC

— “Survivor,” About To Have A Rumble, CBS PICTURE EDITING FOR UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM

— “Born This Way,” Dream Come True, A&E

— “Born This Way,” Oh Baby!, A&E

— “Born This Way,” The Times They Are A’Changin, A&E

— “Deadliest Catch,” Uncharted Territory, Discovery Channel

— “Life Below Zero,” River Of Rage, National Geographic PICTURE EDITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM

— Paul Crowder, “The Beatles: Eight Days A Week – The Touring Years”

— Bret Granato, Maya Mumma & Ben Sozanski, “O.J.: Made in America”

— Dave Pearce, “Planet Earth II”

— Matt Meech, “Planet Earth II”

— Spencer Averick, “13th”

— Joe Langford, Richard Lowe, Denny Thomas, “Vice” PICTURE EDITING FOR A VARIETY PROGRAM

— Robert James Ashe, Christopher Heller, Meaghan Wilbur & David Grecu, “Conan In Berlin”

— Aaron Morris, “Drunk History”

— Ryan Barger, “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”

— Anthony Miale, “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”

— Adam Epstein, “Saturday Night Live” PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR VARIETY, NONFICTION, REALITY OR REALITY-COMPETITION SERIES

— “Bill Nye Saves The World,” Netflix

— “Drunk History,” Comedy Central

— “Portlandia,” IFC

— “Saturday Night Live,” NBC

— “The Voice,” NBC PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR VARIETY, NONFICTION, EVENT OR AWARD SPECIAL

— “Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents’ Dinner,” TBS

— “74th Annual Golden Globes,” NBC

— “Hairspray Live!,” NBC

— “The Oscars,” ABC

— “Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga,” Fox OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM ANIMATED PROGRAM

— “Adventure Time,” Cartoon Network

— “Disney Mickey Mouse,” Disney Channel

— “Marvel’s Rocket & Groot,” Disney XD App

— “Steven Universe,” Cartoon Network

— “Teen Titans Go!,” Cartoon Network SHORT FORM NONFICTION OR REALITY SERIES

— “Creating Saturday Night Live,” NBC

— “Feud: Bette and Joan: Inside Look,” FX.com

— “Jay Leno’s Garage,” nbc.com

— “National Endowment for the Arts: United States of Arts,” arts.gov

— “Viceland at the Women’s March,” Viceland SHORT FORM VARIETY SERIES

— “Behind The Voice,” YouTube

— “The Daily Show – Between the Scenes,” TheDailyShow.com

— “Epic Rap Battles of History,” YouTube

— “Honest Trailers,” YouTube

— “The Star Wars Show,” YouTube SOUND EDITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM

— “Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown,” CNN

— “The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years,” Hulu

— “Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath,” A&E

— “Planet Earth II,” BBC America

— “13th,” Netflix SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY SERIES OR SPECIAL

— “59th Grammy Awards,” CBS

— “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver,” HBO

— “The Oscars,” ABC

— “2017 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony,” HBO

— “Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga,” Fox

— “The Voice,” NBC SOUND MIXING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM

— “Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown,” CNN

— “The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years,” Hulu

— “O.J.: Made in America,” ESPN

— “Planet Earth II,” BBC America

— “13th,” Netflix SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM

— “Hairspray Live!,” NBC

— “The Oscars,” ABC

— “Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga”

— “70th Annual Tony Awards” STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM

— “Antiques Roadshow,” PBS

— “Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives,” Food Network

— “Fixer Upper,” HGTV

— “Lip Sync Battle,” Spike TV

— “Shark Tank,” ABC

— “Who Do You Think You Are,” TLC TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A SERIES

— “The Big Bang Theory,” CBS

— “Dancing with the Stars,” ABC

— “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver,” HBO

— “Saturday Night Live,” NBC

— “The Voice,” NBC TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTRON FOR LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL

— “Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special,” CBS

— “Hairspray Live!,” NBC

— “The Oscars,” ABC

— “Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga,” Fox

— “70th Annual Tony Awards,” CBS UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM

— “Born This Way,” A&E

— “Deadliest Catch,” Discovery Channel

— “Gaycation With Ellen Page,” Viceland

— “Intervention,” A&E

— “RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked,” YouTube

— “United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell,” CNN

VARIETY SPECIAL

— “Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2017,” CBS

— “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents’ Dinner,” TBS

— “Louis C.K. 2017,” Netflix

— “Sarah Silverman: A Speck of Dust,” Netflix

— “Stephen Colbert’s Live Election Night Democracy Series Finale: Who’s Going to Clean Up This S***?,” Showtime WRITING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL

— Samantha Bee, Jo Miller, Ashley Nicole Black, Patt Cassels, Eric Drysdale, Mathan Erhardt, Travon Free, Joe Grossman, Miles Kahn & Melinda Taub, “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents Not the White House Correspondents’ Dinner”

— Louis C.K., “Louis C.K. 2017”

— Sarah Silverman, “Sarah Silverman: A Speck of Dust”

— Jay Katsir, Opus Moreschi, Stephen Colbert, Michael Brumm, Nate Charny, Aaron Cohen, Cullen Crawford, Paul Dinello, Rob Dubbin, Ariel Dumas, Glenn Eichler, Django Gold, Gabe Gronli, Barry Julien, Daniel Kibblesmith, Matt Lappin, Michael Pielocik, Tom Purcell, Kate Sidley, Jen Spyra, Brian Stack & John Thibodeaux, “Stephen Colbert’s Live Election Night Democracy’s Series Finale: Who’s Going to Clean Up This S—?”

— Dave Boone, Mike Gibbons, Lauren Greenberg, Ian Karmel, Ben Winston & Justin Shanes, “70th Annual Tony Awards” WRITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM

— Brian McGinn, “Amanda Knox”

— Anthony Bourdain, “Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown”

— Mark Monroe, “The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years”

— Prashanth Venkataramanujam, CeCe Pleasants, Sanden Totten, Mike Drucker & Flora Lichtman, “Bill Nye Saves the World”

— Ava DuVernay & Spencer Averick, “13th” Juried Awards: INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION

— Bryan Andrews, storyboard artist, “Samurai Jack”

— Scott Wills, production designer, “Samurai Jack”

— Craig Kellman, character designer, “Samurai Jack”

— Lou Romano, background designer, “Samurai Jack”

— Justin Nichols, character animator, “Wander Over Yonder” MOTION DESIGN

— “Beyond Magic,” Orion Tait, Thomas Schmid, Daniel Oeffinger, William Trebutien

— “13th,” Angus Wall, Leanne Dare, Lynn Cho, Dan Meehan, Ekin Akalin INNOVATION IN INTERACTIVE PROGRAMMING

— “Pearl,” Patrick Osborne, David Eisenmann, Karen Dufilho

—City News Service

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.