Meryl Streep, Seth MacFarlane and Common were among the big winners at the Creative Arts Emmy Awards, whose first night focused on reality, variety, animation and documentary programming.

Streep was selected as outstanding narrator for her work in the Netflix documentary “Five Came Back” on the wartime contributions of five prominent movie directors during World War II. However, she was not present for the ceremony at the Microsoft Theater Saturday.

Streep won in a field that also consisted of  Liev Schreiber, Sam Neill, Ewan McGregor and Laurence Fishburne. Schreiber was nominated for both the HBO documentaries “Muhammad Ali: Only One,” and “UConn: The March to Madness.”

MacFarlane won for outstanding character voice-over performance for the second consecutive year and third time overall for his work on the Fox animated comedy he created, “Family Guy.”

There were four first-time nominees in the field — Oscar-winner Kevin Kline (“Bob’s Burgers”), Dee Bradley Baker (“American Dad”), Mo Collins (“F Is For Family”) and Kristen Schaal (“BoJack Horseman.”)

The other nominee was Nancy Cartwright, nominated for a second time for being the voice of Bart Simpson on Fox’s “The Simpsons.” Cartwright won in the category in 1992.

The Emmy was Streep’s third, following the 1978 outstanding lead actress in a drama or comedy special award for the NBC miniseries “Holocaust” and outstanding leading actress in a miniseries or a movie in 2004 for HBO’s “Angels in America.”

The hip-hop recording artist Common was part of the three-man team who won for outstanding music and lyrics for “13th,” the Netflix documentary on the intersection of race, justice and mass incarceration in the United States.

The victory leaves Common a Tony short of becoming the 13th person to win an Emmy, Grammy, Oscar and Tony in competition, popularly known as an EGOT. Backstage, Common reiterated his desire to work on Broadway.

“Theater is something I really love,” said Common, who was born Lonnie Rashid Lynn Jr. “I always wanted to be a part of plays. I was actually in a play in school, but my mother said my friend was a better actor than me so I quit acting, but now I’m back at it.

The EGOT is something I would love to achieve. That would be a honor … a blessing.”

RuPaul Charles of VH1’s “RuPaul’s Drag Race” won for outstanding host of a reality or reality-competition program for a second consecutive year.

There were four first-time nominees in the category — Alec Baldwin (“Match Game”), Martha Stewart and Snoop Dogg  (“Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party”), Gordon Ramsay (“MasterChef Junior”) and W. Kamau Bell of CNN’s “United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell.”

The other nominee was Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn of Lifetime’s “Project Runway,” who have been nominated five consecutive years, winning in 2013.

As co-hosts, Stewart and Snoop Dogg and Klum and Gunn are both considered one nominee.

The Cartoon Network animated action-adventure series “Samurai Jack” and “13th” led with four Emmys each, while the NBC musical “Hairspray Live!” the long-running NBC sketch comedy show “Saturday Night Live” and the A&E reality series on adults with Down syndrome, “Born This Way” each received three.

ITVS, the leading documentary film funder, co-producer and distributor for public media, received the Governors Award, as previously announced, for its focus on diversity and inclusiveness in documentary programming.

ITVS is best known for the Public Broadcasting Service nonfiction series “Independent Lens,” “POV,” “Frontline,” “American Masters” and “American Experience.”

The Governors Award honors an individual or organizational achievement that is exceptional and universal in nature and goes beyond the scope of annual Emmy Awards recognition.

ABC led among networks with seven, including “Shark Tank” winning for outstanding structured reality series for the fourth consecutive year. NBC was second with six and Netflix third with five.

The Creative Arts Emmy Awards honor programming that initially aired between 6 p.m. and 2 a.m. from June 1, 2016, to May 31, 2017.

The two-night Creative Arts Emmy Awards conclude Sunday evening mainly with awards include those for scripted programming, mainly in obscure technical categories, such as picture editing, costuming, hairstyling, makeup and sound, but also for guest acting.

The Primetime Emmy Awards will be held Sept. 17 with host Stephen Colbert, also at the Microsoft Theater.

Here are the winners of the Creative Arts Emmy Awards presented Saturday night. (There were multiple winners in some categories.)

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM

— “Bob’s Burgers,” Fox

CASTING FOR A REALITY PROGRAM

— “Born This Way,” A&E

OUTSTANDING CHARACTER VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE

— Seth MacFarlane, “Family Guy”

CHOREOGRAPHY

— Mandy Moore, “Dancing with the Stars”

— Travis Wall, “So You Think You Can Dance”

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM

— Cinematography Team, “Planet Earth II: Islands”

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A REALITY PROGRAM

— Bruce Ready, “Born This Way”

COSTUMES FOR VARIETY, NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAMMING

— Zaldy Goco & Perry Meek, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”

CREATIVE ACHIEVEMENT IN INTERACTIVE MEDIA WITHIN UNSCRIPTED PROGRAM

— “The Oscars: All Access,” Oscar.com

DIRECTING FOR VARIETY SPECIAL

— Glenn Weiss, “The Oscars”

DIRECTING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM

— Ezra Edelman, “O.J.: Made in America”

DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SPECIAL

— “13th,” Netflix

DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SERIES

— “Planet Earth II,” BBC America

EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKING

— “LA 92,” National Geographic

HAIRSTYLING FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL

— “Hairspray Live!,” Miia Kovero, Hair Designer; Terry Baliel, Head Hairstylist; Roxane Griffin, Hairstylist; Lawrence Davis, Hairstylist; Jill Crosby, Hairstylist; Joy Zapata, Hairstylist

HOST FOR A REALITY/REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM

— RuPaul Charles, “RuPaul’s Drag Race,” VH1

INFORMATIONAL SERIES OR SPECIAL

— “Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath,” A&E

OUTSTANDING INTERACTIVE PROGRAM

— “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver,” HBO

LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR VARIETY SERIES

— “Dancing With The Stars,” ABC

LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR VARIETY SPECIAL

— “Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga,” Fox

MAKEUP FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL (NON-PROSTHETIC)

— “Saturday Night Live,” Louie Zakarian, Department Head Makeup Artist; Amy Tagliamonti, Key Makeup Artist; Jason Milani, Key Makeup Artist; Daniela Zivcovic, Makeup Artist; Rachel Pagani, Makeup Artist; Andrew Sotomeyer, Makeup Artist

MUSIC DIRECTION

— “Taking The Stage: African American Music And Stories That Changed America,” Rickey Minor, Music Direction by

ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS

— “13th,” Song Title: Letter To The Free, Common, Music & Lyrics by; Robert Glasper, Music by; Karriem Riggins, Music by

NARRATOR

— Meryl Streep, “Five Came Back”

PICTURE EDITING FOR A STRUCTURED OR COMPETITION REALITY PROGRAM

— “RuPaul’s Drag Race,” Oh. My. Gaga!, VH1

PICTURE EDITING FOR UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM

— “Life Below Zero,” River Of Rage, National Geographic

PICTURE EDITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM

— Bret Granato, Maya Mumma & Ben Sozanski, “O.J.: Made in America”

PICTURE EDITING FOR A VARIETY PROGRAM

— Anthony Miale, “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”

PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR VARIETY, NONFICTION, REALITY OR REALITY-COMPETITION

SERIES

— “Saturday Night Live,” NBC

PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR VARIETY, NONFICTION, EVENT OR AWARD SPECIAL

— “Hairspray Live!,” NBC

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM ANIMATED PROGRAM

— “Adventure Time,” Cartoon Network

SHORT FORM NONFICTION OR REALITY SERIES

— “Viceland at the Women’s March,” Viceland

SHORT FORM VARIETY SERIES

— “The Daily Show – Between the Scenes,” TheDailyShow.com

SOUND EDITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM

— “The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years,” Hulu

SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY SERIES OR SPECIAL

— “59th Grammy Awards,” CBS

— “2017 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony,” HBO

SOUND MIXING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM

— “The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years,” Hulu

SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM

— “70th Annual Tony Awards”

STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM

— “Shark Tank,” ABC

TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A SERIES

— “Saturday Night Live,” NBC

TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTRON FOR LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL

— “Hairspray Live!,” NBC

UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM

— “United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell,” CNN

VARIETY SPECIAL

— “Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2017,” CBS

WRITING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL

— Samantha Bee, Jo Miller, Ashley Nicole Black, Patt Cassels, Eric Drysdale, Mathan Erhardt, Travon Free, Joe Grossman, Miles Kahn & Melinda Taub, “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents Not the White House Correspondents’ Dinner”

WRITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM

— Ava DuVernay & Spencer Averick, “13th”

GOVERNORS AWARD

— ITVS

Juried Awards:

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION

— Bryan Andrews, storyboard artist, “Samurai Jack”

— Scott Wills, production designer, “Samurai Jack”

— Craig Kellman, character designer, “Samurai Jack”

— Lou Romano, background designer, “Samurai Jack”

— Justin Nichols, character animator, “Wander Over Yonder”

MOTION DESIGN

— “Beyond Magic,” Orion Tait, Thomas Schmid, Daniel Oeffinger, William Trebutien

— “13th,” Angus Wall, Leanne Dare, Lynn Cho, Dan Meehan, Ekin Akalin

INNOVATION IN INTERACTIVE PROGRAMMING

— “Pearl,” Patrick Osborne, David Eisenmann, Karen Dufilhosh

–City News Service

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.