Nine movie-industry technical and scientific advancements developed by a total of 27 people will be honored Saturday evening at the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences’ Scientific and Technical Awards ceremony.

Cinematographer Curtis Clark, meanwhile, will receive the John A. Bonner Award recognizing his “extraordinary service to the motion picture industry.”

“Each year, the Academy forms a diverse committee made up of nearly 60 experts on the technology of filmmaking tasked with examining the tools that artists use to create films,” Doug Robie, chairman of the Scientific and Technical Awards Committee said in a statement. “This year, the committee is recognizing nine technologies from around the world. These extraordinary contributions to the science of filmmaking have elevated our art form to incredible new heights.”

The honorees will be recognized during the ceremony at the Beverly Wilshire hotel.

Unlike the Academy Awards, the scientific and technical achievements were not necessarily developed in the past year, but they must “demonstrate a proven record of contributing significant value to the process of making motion pictures.”

The recipients of Technical Achievement Awards, in the form of Academy Certificates, are:

— Eric Dachs, Erik Bielefeldt, Craig Wood and Paul McReynolds for development of the PiX System’s security mechanism for distributing media;

— Per-Anders Edwards for creation of the MoGraph toolset for motion graphics;

— Paul Miller and Marco Paolini for design of the Silhouette rotoscope and paint system;

— Paul Debevec, Tim Hawkins and Wan-Chun Wa for the invention of the Polarized Spherical Gradient Illumination facial appearance capture method, and Xueming Yu for design of the Light Stage X capture system;

— Thabo Beeler, Derek Bradley, Bernd Bickel and Markus Gross for the Medusa Performance Capture System; and

— Charles Loop for his work on the “scientific properties of subdivision surfaces as 3D geometric modeling primitives.”

Receiving Scientific and Engineering Awards, in the form of Academy Plaques, will be:

— David Simons, Daniel Wilk, James Acquavella, Michael Natkin and David Cotter for development of the Adobe After Effects software for motion graphics;

— Thomas Knoll, John Knoll and Mark Hamburg for their work on Adobe Photoshop; and

— Ed Catmull, Tony DeRose and Jos Stam for their scientific work on 3D geometric modeling.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.