A front-runner in the race for the best picture Oscar will emerge Saturday evening when the Producers Guild of America holds its 31st annual awards show, with the PGA honor traditionally foreshadowing success at the Academy Awards.

Quentin Tarantino’s Manson-era tale “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” has already collected Golden Globe and Critics Choice Awards, and it is among the nominees for the PGA’s coveted Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures. Director Sam Mendes’ World War I drama “1917” has also earned a Golden Globe and is hoping to pad its Oscar credentials with a PGA win.

Also competing for the top film prize are “Ford v Ferrari,” “The Irishman,” “Jojo Rabbit,” “Joker,” “Knives Out,” “Little Women,” “Marriage Story” and “Parasite.”

Since the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences expanded from five to 10 nominees in 2010, only two films have won the best picture Oscar without first winning the PGA Award. In 2016, the PGA Award went to “The Big Short,” but the Oscar went to “Spotlight.” The following year, “La La Land” won the PGA honor, while the Academy honored “Moonlight.”

Last year, both honors went to “Green Book.” According to the PGA, since the guild’s inception, the PGA has predicted 21 of the 30 winners of the best picture Oscar.

For animated films, PGA nominees are the producers of “Abominable,” “Frozen II,” “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World,” “Missing Link” and “Toy Story 4.”

On the small screen, producers of “Big Little Lies,” “The Crown,” “Game of Thrones,” “Succession” and “Watchmen” are vying for the producers award. Comedy series nominees are “Barry,” “Fleabag,” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” “Schitt’s Creek” and “Veep.”

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” won the PGA comedy award last year.

The awards will be presented at the Hollywood Palladium. During the ceremony, Netflix chief content officer Ted Sarandos will receive the guild’s Milestone Award, the organization’s “most prestigious honor.” Longtime television producer Marta Kauffman will be presented the Norman Lear Achievement Award, while Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner will receive the David O. Selznick Achievement Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures. Actress Octavia Spencer will receive the guild’s Visionary Award.

The film “Bombshell,” the story of the Fox News sexual harassment scandal, will receive the guild’s Stanley Kramer Award, which honors productions that raise public awareness “of important social issues.”

Here is a complete list of nominations:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

“1917,” Producers: Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren, Callum McDougall

“Ford v Ferrari,” Producers: Peter Chernin & Jenno Topping, James Mangold

“The Irishman,” Producers: Jane Rosenthal & Robert De Niro, Emma Tillinger Koskoff & Martin Scorsese

“Jojo Rabbit,” Producers: Carthew Neal, Taika Waititi

“Joker,” Producers: Todd Phillips & Bradley Cooper, Emma Tillinger Koskoff

“Knives Out,” Producers: Rian Johnson, Ram Bergman

“Little Women,” Producer: Amy Pascal

“Marriage Story,” Producers: Noah Baumbach, David Heyman

“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Producers: David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh, Quentin Tarantino

“Parasite,” Producers: Kwak Sin Ae, Bong Joon Ho

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

“Abominable,” Producer: Suzanne Buirgy

“Frozen II,” Producer: Peter Del Vecho

“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World,” Producers: Bradford Lewis, Bonnie Arnold

“Missing Link,” Producers: Arianne Sutner, Travis Knight

“Toy Story 4,” Producers: Mark Nielsen, Jonas Rivera

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures

“Advocate,” Philippe Bellaiche, Rachel Leah Jones

“American Factory,” Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert, Jeff Reichert

“Apollo 11,” Todd Douglas Miller, Thomas Petersen

“The Cave,” Kirstine Barfod, Sigrid Dyekjaer

“For Sama,” Waas al-Kateab

“Honeyland,” Atanas Georgiev, Ljubomir Stefanov

“One Child Nation,” Christoph Jorg, Julie Goldman, Christopher Clements, Carolyn Hepburn, Nanfu Wang, Jialing Zhang

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Drama

“Big Little Lies (Season 2),” Producers: David E. Kelley, Jean-Marc Vallee, Andrea Arnold, Reese Witherspoon, Bruna Papandrea, Nicole Kidman, Per Saari, Gregg Fienberg, Nathan Ross, David Auge, Lauren Neustadter, Liane Moriarty

“The Crown (Season 3),” Producers: Peter Morgan, Suzanne Mackie, Stephen Daldry, Andy Harries, Benjamin Caron, Matthew Byam Shaw, Robert Fox, Michael Casey, Andy Stebbing, Martin Harrison, Oona O Beirn

“Game of Thrones (Season 8),” Producers: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Carolyn Strauss, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, David Nutter, Miguel Sapochnik, Bryan Cogman, Chris Newman, Greg Spence, Lisa McAtackney, Duncan Muggoch

“Succession (Season 2),” Producers: Jesse Armstrong, Adam McKay, Frank Rich, Kevin Messick, Mark Mylod, Jane Tranter, Tony Roche, Scott Ferguson, Jon Brown, Georgia Pritchett, Will Tracy, Jonathan Glatzer, Dara Schnapper, Gabrielle Mahon

“Watchmen (Season 1),” Producers: Damon Lindelof, Tom Spezialy, Nicole Kassell, Stephen Williams, Joseph E. Iberti, Ron Schmidt, Lila Byock, Nick Cuse, Christal Henry, Karen Wacker, John Blair, Carly Wray

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy

“Barry (Season 2),” Producers: Alec Berg, Bill Hader, Aida Rodgers, Liz Sarnoff, Emily Heller, Julie Camino, Jason Kim

“Fleabag (Season 2),” Producers: Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Harry Bradbeer, Lydia Hampson, Harry Williams, Jack Williams, Joe Lewis, Sarah Hammond

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Season 3),” Producers: Amy Sherman-Palladino, Daniel Palladino, Dhana Gilbert, Daniel Goldfarb, Kate Fodor, Sono Patel, Matthew Shapiro

“Schitt’s Creek (Season 5),” Producers: Eugene Levy, Daniel Levy, Andrew Barnsley, Fred Levy, David West Read, Ben Feigin, Michael Short, Rupinder Gill, Colin Brunton

“Veep (Season 7),” Producers: David Mandel, Frank Rich, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Lew Morton, Morgan Sackett, Peter Huyck, Alex Gregory, Jennifer Crittenden, Gabrielle Allan, Billy Kimball, Rachel Axler, Ted Cohen, Ian Maxtone-Graham, Dan O’Keefe, Steve Hely, David Hyman, Georgia Pritchett, Erik Kenward, Dan Mintz, Doug Smith

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited Series Television

“Chernobyl,” Producers: Craig Mazin, Carolyn Strauss, Jane Featherstone, Johan Renck, Chris Fry, Sanne Wohlenberg

“Fosse/Verdon,” Producers: Thomas Kail, Steven Levenson, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Joel Fields, George Stelzner, Sam Rockwell, Michelle Williams, Tracey Scott Wilson, Charlotte Stoudt, Nicole Fosse, Erica Kay, Kate Sullivan, Brad Carpenter

“True Detective,” Producers: Nic Pizolatto, Scott Stephens, Daniel Sackheim, Peter Feldman, Steve Golin, Bard Dorros

“Unbelievable,” Producers: Susannah Grant, Sarah Timberman, Carl Beverly, Lisa Cholodenko, Ayelet Waldman, Michael Chabon, Katie Couric, Jennifer Schuur, Becky Mode, John Vohlers, Kate DiMento, Chris Leanza

“When They See Us,” Producers: Jeff Skoll, Jonathan King, Jane Rosenthal, Robert De Niro, Berry Welsh, Oprah Winfrey, Ava DuVernay, Amy Kaufman, Robin Swicord

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Televised or Streamed Motion Pictures

“American Son,” Producers: Kenny Leon, Kerry Washington, Pilar Savone, Kristin Bernstein

“Apollo: Missions to the Moon,” Producers: Tom Jennings, David Tillman, Abe Scheuermann, Chris Morcom, Rob Kirk

“Black Mirror: Striking Vipers,” Producers: Annabel Jones, Charlie Brooker, Kate Glover

“Deadwood: The Movie,” Producers: David Milch, Carolyn Strauss, Gregg Fienberg, Scott Stephens, Daniel Minahan, Ian McShane, Timothy Olyphant, Regina Corrado, Nichole Beattie, Mark Tobey

“El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie,” Producers: Mark Johnson, Melissa Bernstein, Charles Newirth, Vince Gilligan, Aaron Paul, Diane Mercer

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television

“30 for 30 (Season 10),” Producers: Libby Geist, Connor Schell, John Dahl, Rob King, Erin Leyden, Gentry Kirby, Deidre Fenton, Marquis Daisy, Jenna Anthony, Adam Neuhaus

“60 Minutes (Season 51, Season 52),” Producer: Bill Owens

“Leaving Neverland,” Producer: Dan Reed

“Queer Eye (Season 3, Season 4),” Producers: David Collins, Michael Williams, Rob Eric, Jennifer Lane, Jordana Hochman, Rachelle Mendez, Mark Bracero

“Surviving R. Kelly (Season 1),” Producers: Joel Karsberg, dream hampton, Jesse Daniels, Tamra Simmons, Brie Miranda Bryant, Jessica Everleth, Mary Bissell, Maria Pepin, Charlotte Glover, Allison Brandin, Laura Hoeppner

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television

“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Season 25),” Producers: Trevor Noah, Jennifer Flanz, Jill Katz, Justin Melkmann, Zhubin Parang, Jocelyn Conn, Max Browning, Eric Davies, Pamela DePace, Ramin Hedayati, David Kibuuka, Elise Terrell, Dave Blog, Adam Chodikoff, Jimmy Donn, Jeff Gussow, Kira Klang Hopf, Allison MacDonald, Ryan Middleton

“Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones,” Producers: Dave Chappelle, Stan Lathan, Rikki Hughes, Sina Sadighi

“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 6),” Producers: John Oliver, Tim Carvell, Liz Stanton, Jeremy Tchaban, Christopher Werner, Laura L. Griffin, Kate Mullaney, Matt Passet, Marian Wang, Charles Wilson

“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (Season 5),” Producers: Stephen Colbert, Chris Licht, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart, Barry Julien, Denise Rehrig, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Paul Dinello, Matt Lappin, Opus Moreschi, Emily Gertler, Michael Brumm, Bjoern Stejskal, Paige Kendig, Jake Plunkett, Aaron Cohen, Sara Vilkomerson, Adam Wager

“Saturday Night Live (Season 45),” Producers: Lorne Michaels, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lindsay Shookus, Erin Doyle, Tom Broecker, Ken Aymong

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television

“The Amazing Race (Season 31),” Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo, Phil Keoghan

“The Masked Singer (Season 1),” Producers: Craig Plestis, Izzie Pick Ibarra, Nikki Varhely-Gillingham, Rosie Seitchik, Stacey Thomas-Muir, Nick Cannon, Ashley Sylvester, Lindsay Tuggle, Pete Cooksley, Chelsea Candelaria, Anne Chanthavong, Zoe Ritchken, Deena Katz, Erin Brady, Jeff Kmiotek, Lexi Shoemaker

“RuPaul’s Drag Race (Season 11),” Producers: Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato, Tom Campbell, Mandy Salangsang, RuPaul Charles, Steven Corfe, Bruce McCoy, Michele Mills, Jacqueline Wilson, Thairin Smothers, John Polly, Michelle Visage, Jen Passovoy

“Top Chef (Season 16),” Producers: Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz, Doneen Arquines, Casey Kriley, Tara Siener, Justin Rae Barnes, Blake Davis, Patrick Schmedeman, Wade Sheeler, Tom Colicchio, Padma Lakshmi, Elida Carbajal Araiza, Brian Fowler, Caitlin Rademaekers, Steve Lichtenstein, Emily Van Bergen

“The Voice (Season 16, Season 17),” Producers: John de Mol, Mark Burnett, Audrey Morrissey, Stijn Bakkers, Amanda Zucker, Kyra Thompson, Teddy Valenti, Kyley Tucker, Carson Daly

The Award for Outstanding Short-Form Program (Winner previously announced)

“Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee” (S11)

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program (Winner previously announced)

“What’s My Name – Muhammad Ali”

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program (Winner previously announced)

“Sesame Street” (S49)

The PGA Innovation Award (Winner previously announced)

“Vader Immortal: A Star Wars VR Series – Episode I”

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.