“Cheer” and “Queer Eye” Monday each won two Critics Choice Real TV Awards, which honors nonfiction, unscripted and reality programming.

The Netflix documentary series on a Texas community college cheer team won for unstructured series and male star of the year for eccentric and positive cheerleader Jerry Harris.

The other nominees for best unstructured series were Showtime’s “Couples Therapy,” A&E’s “Intervention,” HBO’s “We’re Here” and VH1’s “RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked!”

“Queer Eye,” which has streamed on Netflix since 2018 after airing on cable’s Bravo network from 2003-07, won for best lifestyle: fashion/beauty show and ensemble cast in an unscripted series.

“Cheer” and “RuPaul’s Drag Race” led the field with five nominations each. `RuPaul’s Drag Race” won for best competition series, beating out Fox’s “LEGO Masters,” NBC’s “Making It,” CBS’ “Survivor” and Bravo’s “Top Chef.”

NBC’s “The Voice” won for best talent/variety competition series. The field also consisted of ABC’s “American Idol” and “Dancing with the Stars,” Telemundo’s “La Voz” and NBC’s “Songland.”

“Jeopardy!” host Alex Trebek continued his awards haul, winning for outstanding show host, three days after receiving the Daytime Emmys outstanding game show host award for the seventh time. “Jeopardy!: The Greatest of All Time” won for outstanding game show.

Netflix won eight awards. ABC and Bravo were the only other multiple winners with two each.

No awards ceremony was held. The winners were announced in a statement issued Monday morning by the Critics Choice Association and the NPACT nonfiction producers’ organization.

As previously announced, “Survivor” host and executive producer Jeff Probst received the Critics Choice Real TV Impact Award for his “ongoing contributions to the unscripted television industry.”

Here is a complete list of winners:

Competition Series

— “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)

Competition Series: Talent/Variety

— “The Voice” (NBC)

Unstructured Series

— “Cheer” (Netflix)

Structured Series

— “The World According to Jeff Goldblum” (Disney+)

Business Show

— “Shark Tank” (ABC)

Sports Show

— “The Last Dance” (ESPN)

Crime/Justice Series

— “Jeffrey Epstein: Filthy Rich” (Netflix)

Ongoing Documentary Series

— “Frontline” (PBS)

Limited Documentary Series

— “Hillary” (Hulu)

Short Form Series

— “Carpool Karaoke: The Series” (Apple)

Live Show

— “Chasing the Cure” (TNT)

Interactive Show

— “Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen” (Bravo)

Culinary Show

— “Chopped” (Food Network)

— “Top Chef” (Bravo)

Game Show

— “Jeopardy!: The Greatest of All Time” (ABC)

Travel/Adventure Series

— “Somebody Feed Phil” (Netflix)

Animal/Nature Show

— “Seven Worlds, One Planet” (BBC America)

Lifestyle: Fashion/Beauty Show

— “Queer Eye” (Netflix)

Relationship Show

— “Love Is Blind” (Netflix)

Lifestyle: Home/Garden Show

— “A Very Brady Renovation” (HGTV)

Ensemble Cast in an Unscripted Series

— “Queer Eye” (Netflix)

Female Star of The Year

— Dr. Sandra Lee, “Dr. Pimple Popper” (TLC)

Male Star of The Year

— Jerry Harris, “Cheer” (Netflix)

Show Host

— Alex Trebek, “Jeopardy!” (CBS Television Distribution)

Outstanding Achievement In Nonfiction Programming By A Network Or Streaming Platform

— Netflix

Outstanding Achievement In Nonfiction Production

— Raw TV

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.