RuPaul won his sixth consecutive Emmy for outstanding host of a reality or competition program as host of VH1’s “RuPaul’s Drag Race” at the first of Sunday’s two Creative Arts Emmy Awards ceremonies at L.A. Live.

RuPaul has won each time he has been nominated. The six wins are the most in the category established in 2008. “Survivor’s” Jeff Probst is second with four.

All but one of the nominees were also nominated last year — Gail Simmons, who joined Padma Lakshmi and Tom Colicchio as nominees from the Bravo cooking competition series “Top Chef.”

The other nominees were Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Daymond John, Robert Herjavec and Kevin O’Leary from ABC’s “Shark Tank”; Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski and Jonathan Van Ness from Netflix’s “Queer Eye”; and Nicole Byer from Netflix’s “Nailed It!”

RuPaul also won an Emmy as an executive producer of “RuPaul’s Drag Race Untucked,” the companion show to “RuPaul’s Drag Race,” which won for outstanding unstructured reality series.

The other nominees were Bravo’s look at the lives of the crew of a superyacht, “Below Deck”; Netflix’s “Indian Matchmaking,”; Netflix’s real estate series, “Selling Sunset”; and “Becoming,” the Disney+ series chronicling the origin stories of entertainers and athletes in their own words, whose executive producers include Los Angeles Lakers star LeBron James.

The Netflix makeover series “Queer Eye” won its fourth consecutive Emmy for outstanding structured reality series. The other nominees were “Shark Tank,” the winner from 2014-17; PBS’ “Antiques Roadshow”; the HGTV home remodeling series “Property Brothers: Forever Home”; and the HGTV survival skills series “Running Wild with Bear Grylls.”

Maya Rudolph won for outstanding character voice-over performance for the second consecutive year for supplying the voice of Connie the Hormone Monstress on the Netflix adult animated coming-of-age comedy “Big Mouth.”

Rudolph won in a field that also included Julie Andrews, Stacey Abrams, Seth MacFarlane and the late Jessica Walter.

Andrews was nominated for being the voice of the anonymous newsletter columnist Lady Whistledown on Netflix’s steamy eight-episode alternate history period drama “Bridgerton.”

Abrams, the former Georgia state representative who narrowly lost a bid to be governor in 2018, was nominated for her appearance on the animated portion of “black-ish’s” election special, portraying herself on a Zoom call encouraging Dre’s (Anthony Anderson) run for Congress.

MacFarlane is a four-time winner and has received 11 nominations in the category, including three when it was known as outstanding voice-over performance, for supplying various voices on the Fox animated comedy “Family Guy.” MacFarlane’s most recent victory was in 2019.

Walter, who died March 24 at age 80, was nominated for voicing spymaster Malory Archer on the FX adult animated comedy “Archer.”

The other nominees were from the Apple TV+ adult musical animated comedy “Central Park,” Tituss Burgess and Stanley Tucci.

Sterling K. Brown won for best narrator for his work on the CNN documentary series “Lincoln: Divided We Stand,” denying Sir David Attenborough his fourth consecutive victory in the category. The 95-year-old English broadcaster and natural historian was nominated for “A Perfect Planet” and “The Year Earth Changed.”

The other nominees were Anthony Hopkins (“Mythic Quest”) and Sigourney Weaver (“Secrets Of The Whales.”)

The Netflix adult animated anthology, “Love, Death + Robots,” was the top winner at the ceremony honoring reality and nonfiction programming with five awards, including four in the juried category of outstanding individual achievement in animation where there were six winners.

“RuPaul’s Drag Race” won four Emmys while the British documentary film, “David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet,” which streamed on Netflix won three.

The Adult Swim action adventure series “Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal” won two Emmys, including outstanding animated program, beating out “The Simpsons” and “Bob’s Burgers” from Fox, “Big Mouth” and Comedy Central’s “South Park: The Pandemic Special.”

The American documentary film “The Social Dilemma” and the National Geographic documentary series on subsistence hunters in Alaska, “Life Below Zero” also won two Emmys.

A second ceremony including presentation of the Emmys in guest acting and acting in short form series categories will be held later Sunday with John Travolta, Alec Baldwin, Morgan Freeman and Kevin Hart among the nominees.

Travolta and Hart are nominated for their roles in the comedy “Die Hart,” which streamed on the defunct Quibi service.

Baldwin was nominated for outstanding guest actor in a comedy series for his portrayal of then-President Donald Trump in “Saturday Night Live’s” first episode following the 2020 presidential election. Freeman was nominated in the category for portraying himself on Netflix’s comedy-drama “The Kominsky Method.”

The other nominees were all nominated for hosting “Saturday Night Live” — Dave Chappelle, Daniel Kaluuya and Dan Levy.

Although “Saturday Night Live” does not air in prime time in the Eastern time zone, it is eligible for the Creative Arts Emmys and Primetime Emmys, which cover programs that initially aired between 6 p.m. and 2 a.m. from June 1, 2020, to May 31, 2021.

“Saturday Night Live” is seeking its fifth consecutive Emmy for outstanding variety sketch series. HBO’s “A Black Lady Sketch Show” is the other nominee.

The 2021 Creative Arts Emmys began Saturday with a ceremony devoted to such technical categories as cinematography, costuming, hairstyling and makeup with “The Queen’s Gambit” wining seven awards.

Awards in the top 27 categories in comedy, drama, competition, limited and anthology, variety talk and sketch series and the Governors Award will be presented at the 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards on Sept. 19.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.