“Dune,” “West Side Story” and “Licorice Pizza” were among the motion pictures adding to their award-season nominations Monday — garnering best feature film nods for the 26th annual Art Directors Guild’s Excellence in Production Design Awards.

Winners of the ADG Awards — which honor excellence in production design for theatrical motion pictures, television, commercials, music videos and animated feature films — will be announced during an in-person ceremony at the InterContinental Hotel Los Angeles Downtown on March 5. Last year’s were presented via live-stream.

Monday’s nomination announcements were made by the ADG’s president, Nelson Coates, and the guild’s awards producer.

“West Side Story” and “Licorice Pizza” took best-picture nominations in the Period Feature Film category, along with “The French Dispatch,” “Nightmare Alley” and “The Tragedy of Macbeth.”

“Dune” was joined for best picture in the Fantasy Feature Film category with “Cruella,” “Ghostbusters: Afterlife,” “The Green Knight” and “Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings.”

Nominees for best picture in the Contemporary Feature Film category were “Candyman,” “Don’t Look Up,” “In the Heights,” “The Lost Daughter” and “No Time to Die.”

During the March 5 presentation, “Dune” director Denis Villeneuve will receive the William Cameron Menzies Award, and director/screenwriter/producer Jane Campion (“The Power of the Dog”) will receive the Cinematic Imagery Award for work that has “consistently reflected the highest quality of production design.”

Here is a complete list of nominees:

NOMINEES FOR FEATURE FILM

PERIOD FEATURE FILM

— “The French Dispatch,” Production Designer: Adam Stockhausen

— “Licorice Pizza,” Production Designer: Florencia Martin

— “Nightmare Alley,” Production Designer: Tamara Deverell

— “The Tragedy of Macbeth,” Production Designer: Stefan Dechant

— “West Side Story,” Production Designer: Adam Stockhausen

FANTASY FEATURE FILM

— “Cruella,” Production Designer: Fiona Crombie

— “Dune,” Production Designer: Patrice Vermette

— “Ghostbusters: Afterlife,” Production Designer: Francois Audouy

— “The Green Knight,” Production Designer: Jade Healy

— “Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings,” Production Designer: Sue Chan

CONTEMPORARY FEATURE FILM

— “Candyman,” Production Designer: Cara Brower

— “Don’t Look Up,” Production Designer: Clayton Hartley

— “In the Heights,” Production Designer: Nelson Coates

— “The Lost Daughter,” Production Designer: Inbal Weinberg

— “No Time to Die,” Production Designer: Mark Tildesley

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

— “Encanto,” Production Designers: Ian Gooding, Lorelay Bové

— “Luca,” Production Designer, Daniela Strijleva

— “The Mitchells vs. the Machines,” Production Designer: Lindsey Olivares

— “Raya and the Last Dragon,” Production Designers: Paul Felix, Mingjue Helen Chen, Cory Loftis

— “Sing 2,” Art Director: Olivier Adam

NOMINEES FOR TELEVISION

ONE-HOUR PERIOD OR FANTASY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

— “Foundation: `The Emperor’s Peace,”’ Production Designer: Rory Cheyne

— “The Great: `Dickhead,’ `Seven Days,’ `Wedding,”’ Production Designer: Francesca di Mottola

— “Loki: `Glorious Purpose,”’ Production Designer: Kasra Farahani

— “Lost In Space: `Three Little Birds,”’ Production Designer: Alec Hammond

— “The Witcher: `A Grain of Truth,”’ Production Designer: Andrew Laws

ONE-HOUR CONTEMPORARY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

— “The Handmaid’s Tale: `Chicago,”’ Production Designer: Elisabeth Williams

— “The Morning Show: `My Least Favorite Year,’ `It’s Like the Flu,’ `A Private Person,”’ Production Designer: Nelson Coates

— “Squid Game: `Gganbu,”’ Production Designer: Chae Kyoung-sun

— “Succession: `The Disruption,’ `Too Much Birthday,”’ Production Designer: Stephen Carter

— “Yellowstone: `No Kindness for the Coward,’ Production Designer: Cary White

TELEVISION MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

— “Halston,” Production Designer: Mark Ricker

— “Mare of Easttown,” Production Designer: Keith P. Cunningham

— “The Underground Railroad,” Production Designer: Mark Friedberg

— “WandaVision,” Production Designer: Mark Worthington

— “The White Lotus,” Production Designer: Laura Fox

HALF HOUR SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

— “Hacks: `Primm,”’ Production Designer: Jon Carlos

— “Only Murders in the Building: `True Crime,”’ Production Designer: Curt Beech

— “Schmigadoon!: `Schmigadoon!”’ Production Designer: Bo Welch

— “Ted Lasso: `Carol of the Bells,’ `Man City,’ `Beard After Hours,”’ Production Designer: Paul Cripps

— “What We Do in the Shadows: `The Prisoner,’ `The Cloak of Duplication,’ `The Siren,” Production Designer: Kate Bunch

MULTI-CAMERA SERIES (TIE)

— “Bob Hearts Abishola: `Bowango,”’ Production Designer: Francoise Cherry-Cohen

— “Call Your Mother: `Pilot,”’ Production Designer: Glenda Rovello

— “The Conners – Season 3: `A Stomach Ache, a Heartbreak and a Grave Mistake,’ `An Old Dog, New Tricks and a Ticket to Ride,”’ Production Designer: John Shaffner

— “Dave: `Ad Man,’ `Enlightened Dave,’ `Dave,’ Production Designer: Almitra Corey

— “Family Reunion: `Remember When M’Dear Changed History?”’ Production Designer: Aiyana Trotter

— “Punky Brewster: `Put a Ring on It.”’ Production Designer: Kristan Andrews

COMMERCIALS (TIE)

— Anhauser-Busch Super Bowl LV: “Let*s Grab a Beer,” Production Designer: Donald Graham Burt

— Apple: “Introducing iPhone 13 Pro,” Production Designer: Dylan Kahn

— Apple: “Saving Simon” Shot on iPhone 13 Pro, Production Designer: Chelsea Oliver

— Apple Music: “Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever,” Production Designer: Francois Audouy

— Gucci: “Aria,” Production Designer: Jeremy Reed

— Neom: “Made to Change,” Production Designer: Francois Audouy

MUSIC VIDEOS

— Coldplay: “Higher Power,” Production Designer: Patrick Tatopoulos

— Coldplay X BTS: “My Universe,” Production Designer: Francois Audouy

— Ed Sheeran: “Shivers,” Production Designer: Francois Audouy

— P!nk: “All I Know So Far,” Production Designer: Francois Audouy

— Taylor Swift: “All Too Well,” Production Designer: Ethan Tobman

VARIETY, REALITY OR COMPETITION SERIES

— A Black Lady Sketch Show: “If I’m Paying These Chili’s Prices, You Cannot Taste My Steak!” Production Designers: Cindy Chao, Michele Yu

— Harry Potter: Hogwarts Tournament of Houses: “Gryffindor vs. Hufflepuff,” Production Designer: John Janavs

— RuPaul’s Drag Race: “Condragulations,” “Bossy Rossy Rubot,” “Gettin’ Lucky,” Production Designer: James McGowan

— Saturday Night Live: “Host: Dan Levy + Music: Phoebe Bridgers,” “Host: Maya Rudolph + Music: Jack Harlow,” “Host: Kim Kardashian West + Music: Halsey,” Production Designers: Keith Raywood, Eugene Lee, Akira Yoshimura, N. Joseph De Tullio

— Waffles + Mochi: “Tomato,” Production Designers: Cindy Chao, Michele Yu

VARIETY SPECIAL

— American Express — Unstaged (with SZA), Production Designer: Carlos Laszlo

— Jim Gaffigan: Comedy Monster, Production Designer: James Kronzer

— Live in Front of a Studio Audience: “Facts of Life — Kids Can Be Cruel (320) & Diff’rent Strokes — Willis’ Privacy (115), Production Designer: Stephan Olson

— Savage X Fenty Show Vol. 3, Supervising Art Director: Steve Morden

— Yearly Departed, Production Designer: Frida Oliva

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.