It was a big night for Netflix’s animated “Arcane: the League of Legends” game adaptation at this year’s Annie Awards, winning nine awards — every category in which it was nominated.

The show, which premiered in November 2021, is an animated action-adventure series produced by Fortiche under the supervision of Riot Games.

On the feature side, Sony Pictures Animation’s “The Mitchells vs. The Machines” earned eight awards, including Best Feature.

The Annie Awards, presented by the International Animated Film Association, known as ASIFA-Hollywood, honors the best in animated fare across multiple formats. The ceremony was originally scheduled to be presented Feb. 26 at UCLA’s Royce Hall, but due to surging COVID-19 cases, the animation society opted to switch to a virtual format. The 7 p.m. awards show was instead streamed online.

Tom Kenny — best known as the voice of SpongeBob SquarePants — was among the presenters, along with Guillermo del Toro and Diane Warren.

During the event, the Winsor McCay Award for career contributions to the art of animation was presented to Disney animator Ruben Aquino, computer animation pioneer Lillian Schwartz and Studio Ghibli producer Toshio Suzuki. Renzo and Sayoko Kinoshita, founders of the Hiroshima International Animation Festival, received the June Foray Award for significant charitable impact on the animation industry.

Glen Vilppu, an artist/author who has trained animation professionals internationally, received a special achievement award.

Here is a complete list of winners:

Best Feature

“The Mitchells vs. The Machines,” Sony Pictures Animation for Netflix

Best Indie Feature

“Flee,” Final Cut For Real, Sun Creature, Vivement Lundi !, MostFilm, Mer Film, VICE, Left HandFilms, Participant

Best Special Production

“Namoo”

Best Short Subject

“Bestia,” Trebol 3 Producciones, MALEZA Estudio

Best Sponsored

“A Future Begins,” Nexus Studios

Best TV/Media – Preschool

“Ada Twist, Scientist”

Best TV/Media – Children

“Maya and the Three”

Best TV/Media – General Audience

“Arcane”

Best Student Film

“Night of the Living Dread”

Best FX – TV/Media

“Arcane”

Best FX – Feature

“The Mitchells vs. The Machines”

Best Character Animation – TV/Media

“Arcane”

Best Character Animation – Feature

“Encanto,” Walt Disney Animation Studios

Best Character Animation – Live Action

“Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings”

Best Character Animation – Video Game

“Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart,” Insomniac Games

Best Character Design – TV/Media

“Arcane”

Best Character Design – Feature

“The Mitchells vs. The Machines,” Sony Pictures Animation for Netflix

Best Direction – TV/ Media

“Arcane,” Pascal Charue, Arnaud Delord, Barthelemy Maunoury

Best Direction – Feature

“The Mitchells vs. The Machines,” Mike Rianda, Jeff Rowe

Best Music – TV/ Media

“Maya and the Three”

Best Music – Feature

“Encanto”

Best Production Design – TV/Media

“Arcane”

Best Production Design – Feature

“The Mitchells vs. The Machines”

Best Storyboarding – TV/Media

“Arcane”

Best Storyboarding – Feature

“Encanto”

Best Voice Acting – TV/Media

“Arcane,” Ella Purnell

Best Voice Acting – Feature

“The Mitchells vs. The Machines,” Abbi Jacobson

Best Writing – TV/ Media

“Arcane,” Christian Linke, Alex Yee

Best Writing – Feature

“The Mitchells vs. The Machines,” Mike Rianda, Jeff Rowe

Best Editing – TV/ Media

“What If?”

Best Editing- Feature

“The Mitchells vs. The Machines”

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.