Two water districts operating within the Woolsey Fire evacuation area have issued boil water notices to their customers.

The advisories have been issued to Point Dume and Encinal Canyon by Los Angeles County Waterworks District No. 29 and to the Las Virgenes Municipal Water District’s service area south of Westlake Village, east of the Ventura County line, north of the City of Malibu and west of Corral Canyon.

The boil water notices were issued as a result of a significant loss of pressure within district water systems due to firefighting efforts.

Customers within the affected areas are advised to either use bottled water or boil tap water for one minute prior to its use for drinking, brushing teeth and cooking. Boiling the water kills bacteria and other organisms that may have been introduced to the system.

The Los Angeles Sheriff’s Department issued the following tips for residents who return home to an area that was under an evacuation order:

— Immediately discontinue any non-essential water use if experiencing a water outage or low water pressure.

— Do not drink the water if it looks cloudy or dirty, and upon return of normal water service, flush the hot and cold water lines until the water appears clear and the water quality returns to normal.

— Anyone uncertain of a water’s safety can add eight drops of household bleach to one gallon of water and let it sit for 30 minutes, or the water can be boiled for one minute at a rolling boil to ensure it is safe for consumption.

— Do not be alarmed by higher than normal chlorine concentrations in the water supply since chlorine levels may need to be increased to ensure that the water is safe to drink.

— The use of home treatment devices does not ensure that water is safe to drink after low pressure situations.

— The State Water Board, Division of Drinking Water has also advised public water systems to increase bacteriological monitoring in areas subject to low pressure, which may include collecting samples to confirm that the water remains safe for consumption, and residents will be promptly advised if a sampling reveals a problem.

— Discuss the LASD tips with all family members so they are aware of what to do in the event of low water pressure or an outage.

For more information on the boil water orders, residents of Point Dume and Encinal Canyon can visit lacwaterworks.org or call (800) 675-4357. Affected customers of the Las Virgenes Municipal Water District can call (818) 251-2100.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.