"Birdman" poster. Courtesy Fox Searchlight Pictures, via EPK.tv
“Birdman” poster. Courtesy Fox Searchlight Pictures, via EPK.tv
“Birdman” poster. Courtesy Fox Searchlight Pictures, via EPK.tv

“Birdman,” the story of a washed-up actor trying to revive his career, will carry a leading 13 nominations into Thursday’s 20th annual Critics’ Choice Movie Awards, while surprise Golden Globe winner “The Grand Budapest Hotel” is close behind with 11 and fellow Globe-winner “Boyhood” has eight.

The three films will compete for best picture honors, along with “Gone Girl,” “The Imitation Game,” “Nightcrawler,” “Selma,” “The Theory of Everything,” “Unbroken” and “Whiplash.”

Michael Keaton, the Golden Globe winner for best actor in a comedy for “Birdman,” and Eddie Redmayne, the Globe winner for best actor in a drama, are both up for best actor from the Broadcast Film Critics Association. Also vying for the prize are Ralph Fiennes for “The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Jake Gyllenhaal for “Nightcrawler,” Benedict Cumberbatch for “The Imitation Game” and David Oyelowo for “Selma.”

Globe winner Julianne Moore, considered a strong Oscar favorite for her role in “Still Alice,” is nominated for best actress, along with Jennifer Aniston for “Cake,” Marion Cotillard for “Two Days, One Night,” Felicity Jones for “The Theory of Everything,” Rosamund Pike for “Gone Girl” and Reese Witherspoon for “Wild.”

Patricia Arquette will look to repeat her win at Sunday’s Golden Globes in the supporting actress category for her role as a struggling mother in “Boyhood.” She will compete with Jessica Chastain for “A Most Violent Year,” Keira Knightley for “The Imitation Game,” Emma Stone for “Birdman,” Meryl Streep for “Into the Woods” and Tilda Swinton from “Snowpiercer.”

J.K. Simmons won the Globe for supporting actor for his role as a hard- nosed jazz teacher in “Whiplash.” He is squaring off in a tough category at the Critics’ Choice Awards against Josh Brolin of “Inherent Vice,” Robert Duvall of “The Judge,” Ethan Hawke for “Boyhood,” Edward Norton of “Birdman” and Mark Ruffalo for “Foxcatcher.”

“Birdman,” “Boyhood” and “The Grand Budapest Hotel” are all also nominated for best acting ensemble, along with “The Imitation Game,” “Into the Woods” and “Selma.”

Michael Strahan will host the ceremony at the Hollywood Palladium.

During the event, Kevin Costner, Ron Howard and Jessica Chastain will all receive special honors. Costner will receive a Lifetime Achievement Award, Howard will receive a Genius Award and Chastain will receive the inaugural MVP Award for her work in multiple films during the year.

Here is a complete list of nominations: BEST PICTURE

— “Birdman”

— “Boyhood”

— “Gone Girl”

— “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

— “The Imitation Game”

— “Nightcrawler”

— “Selma”

— “The Theory of Everything”

— “Unbroken”

— “Whiplash” BEST ACTOR

— Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game”

— Ralph Fiennes, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

— Jake Gyllenhaal, “Nightcrawler”

— Michael Keaton, “Birdman”

— David Oyelowo, “Selma”

— Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything” BEST ACTRESS

— Jennifer Aniston, “Cake”

— Marion Cotillard, “Two Days, One Night”

— Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything”

— Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”

— Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”

— Reese Witherspoon, “Wild” BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

— Josh Brolin, “Inherent Vice”

— Robert Duvall, “The Judge”

— Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”

— Edward Norton, “Birdman”

— Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”

— J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash” BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

— Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”

— Jessica Chastain, “A Most Violent Year”

— Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”

— Emma Stone, “Birdman”

— Meryl Streep, “Into the Woods”

— Tilda Swinton, “Snowpiercer” BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

— Ellar Coltrane, “Boyhood”

— Ansel Elgort, “The Fault in Our Stars”

— Mackenzie Foy, “Interstellar”

— Jaeden Lieberher, “St. Vincent”

— Tony Revolori, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

— Quvenzhane Wallis, “Annie”

— Noah Wiseman, “The Babadook” BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

— “Birdman”

— “Boyhood”

— “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

— “The Imitation Game”

— “Into the Woods”

— “Selma” BEST DIRECTOR

— Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

— Ava DuVernay, “Selma”

— David Fincher, “Gone Girl”

— Alejandro G. Inarritu, “Birdman”

— Angelina Jolie, “Unbroken”

— Richard Linklater, “Boyhood” BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

— “Birdman,” Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., Armando Bo

— “Boyhood,” Richard Linklater

— “The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness

— “Nightcrawler,” Dan Gilroy

— “Whiplash,” Damien Chazelle BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

— “Gone Girl,” Gillian Flynn

— “The Imitation Game,” Graham Moore

— “Inherent Vice,” Paul Thomas Anderson

— “The Theory of Everything,” Anthony McCarten

— “Unbroken,” Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, Richard LaGravenese, William Nicholson

— “Wild,” Nick Hornby BEST CINEMATOGRAPY

— “Birdman,” Emmanuel Lubezki

— “The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Robert Yeoman

— “Interstellar,” Hoyte Van Hoytema

— “Mr. Turner,” Dick Pope

— “Unbroken,” Roger Deakins BEST ART DIRECTION

— “Birdman,” Kevin Thompson/Production Designer, George DeTitta Jr./Set Decorator

— “The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Adam Stockhausen/Production Designer, Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator

— “Inherent Vice,” David Crank/Production Designer, Amy Wells/Set Decorator

— “Interstellar,” Nathan Crowley/Production Designer, Gary Fettis/Set Decorator

— “Into the Woods,” Dennis Gassner/Production Designer, Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator

— “Snowpiercer,” Ondrej Nekvasil/Production Designer, Beatrice Brentnerova/Set Decorator BEST EDITING

— “Birdman,” Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione

— “Boyhood,” Sandra Adair

— “Gone Girl,” Kirk Baxter

— “Interstellar,” Lee Smith

— “Whiplash,” Tom Cross BEST COSTUME DESIGN

— “The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Milena Canonero

— “Inherent Vice,” Mark Bridges

— “Into the Woods,” Colleen Atwood

— “Maleficent,” Anna B. Sheppard

— “Mr. Turner,” Jacqueline Durran BEST HAIR & MAKEUP

— “Foxcatcher”

— “Guardians of the Galaxy”

— “The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”

— “Into the Woods”

— “Maleficent” BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

— “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”

— “Edge of Tomorrow”

— “Guardians of the Galaxy”

— “The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”

— “Interstellar” BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

— “Big Hero 6”

— “The Book of Life”

— “The Boxtrolls”

— “How to Train Your Dragon 2”

— “The Lego Movie” BEST ACTION MOVIE

— “American Sniper”

— “Captain America: The Winter Soldier”

— “Edge of Tomorrow”

— “Fury”

— “Guardians of the Galaxy” BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE

— Bradley Cooper, “American Sniper”

— Tom Cruise, “Edge of Tomorrow”

— Chris Evans, “Captain America: The Winter Soldier”

— Brad Pitt, “Fury”

— Chris Pratt, “Guardians of the Galaxy” BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE

— Emily Blunt, “Edge of Tomorrow”

— Scarlett Johansson, “Lucy”

— Jennifer Lawrence, “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1”

— Zoe Saldana, “Guardians of the Galaxy”

— Shailene Woodley, “Divergent” BEST COMEDY

— “Birdman”

— “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

— “St. Vincent”

— “Top Five”

— “22 Jump Street” BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

— Jon Favreau, “Chef”

— Ralph Fiennes, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

— Michael Keaton, “Birdman”

— Bill Murray, “St. Vincent”

— Chris Rock, “Top Five”

— Channing Tatum, “22 Jump Street” BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

— Rose Byrne, “Neighbors”

— Rosario Dawson, “Top Five”

— Melissa McCarthy, “St. Vincent”

— Jenny Slate, “Obvious Child”

— Kristen Wiig, “The Skeleton Twins” BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE

— “The Babadook”

— “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”

— “Interstellar”

— “Snowpiercer”

— “Under the Skin” BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

— “Force Majeure”

— “Ida”

— “Leviathan”

— “Two Days, One Night”

— “Wild Tales” BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

— “Citizenfour”

— “Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me”

— “Jodorowskys Dune”

— “Last Days in Vietnam”

— “Life Itself”

— “The Overnighters” BEST SONG

— “Big Eyes,” Lana Del Rey, “Big Eyes”

— “Everything Is Awesome,” Jo Li and the Lonely Island, “The Lego Movie”

— “Glory,” Common/John Legend, “Selma”

— “Lost Stars,” Keira Knightley, “Begin Again”

— “Yellow Flicker Beat,” Lorde, “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1” BEST SCORE

— Alexandre Desplat, “The Imitation Game”

— Johann Johannsson, “The Theory of Everything”

— Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, “Gone Girl”

— Antonio Sanchez, “Birdman”

— Hans Zimmer, “Interstellar”

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.