Artisans from films such as “Bombshell,” “John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum” and “Avengers: Endgame” will compete Saturday evening for top honors at the seventh annual Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Awards.

All three films are nominated for best contemporary make-up, along with “Hustlers” and “Us.” For contemporary hairstyling, “Bombshell” and “John Wick” are nominated along with “Hustlers,” “Joker,” “The Laundromat” and “6 Underground.”

Make-up artists for “Downton Abbey,” “Dolemite is My Name,” “Joker,” “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” and “Rocketman” are nominated for best period and/or character make-up. Nominated for best special make-up effects are “Bombshell,” “Captain Marvel,” “IT Chapter Two,” “Rocketman,” “The Irishman” and “6 Underground.”

For period and/or character hairstyling, nominees are the stylists for the films “Downton Abbey,” “Dolemite is My Name,” “Maleficent: Mistress of Evil,” “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” and “Rocketman.”

The awards will be presented at The Novo in downtown Los Angeles. During the ceremony, Patrick Stewart will receive a Distinguished Artisan Award, which will be presented to him by his “Star Trek: The Next Generation” co-star Brent Spiner and series make-up artists James MacKinnon and Michael Westmore.

Emmy-winning and Oscar-nominated make-up artist Thomas Burman and Oscar-nominated hairstylist Martin Samuel will receive Lifetime Achievement Awards.

Here is a complete list of nominees:

Feature-Length Motion Picture – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

“Avengers: Endgame,” John Blake, Francisco Perez, Dennis Liddiard

“Bombshell,” Vivian Baker, Cristina Waltz, Richard Redlefsen

“Hustlers,” Margot Boccia, Roxanne Rizzo

“John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum,” Stephen M. Kelley, Anna Stachow, Jacenda Burkett

“Us,” Scott Wheeler, Tym Shutchai Buacharern, Sabrina Castro

Feature-Length Motion Picture – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP

“Dolemite Is My Name,” Vera Steimberg, Debra Denson, Deborah Huss-Humphries

“Downton Abbey,” Anne Nosh Oldham, Elaine Browne, Sam Smart

“Joker,” Nicki Ledermann, Tania Ribalow, Sunday Englis

“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Heba Thorisdottir, Gregory Funk

“Rocketman,” Lizzie Yianni Georgiou, Tapio Salmi, Laura Solari

Feature-Length Motion Picture – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

“Bombshell,” Kazu Hiro, Vivian Baker, Richard Redlefsen

“Captain Marvel,” Brian Sipe, Alexei Dmitriew, Sabrina Wilson

“It Chapter Two,” Sean Sansom, Shane Zander, Iantha Goldberg

“Rocketman,” Barrie Gower, Lizzie Yianni Georgiou, Victoria Money

“The Irishman,” Mike Marino, Mike Fontaine, Carla White

“6 Underground,” Jana Carboni, Leonardo Cruciano

Feature-Length Motion Picture – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

“Bombshell,” Anne Morgan, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Adruitha Lee

“Hustlers,” Angel De Angelis, Dierdre Harris

“John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum,” Kerrie Smith, Therese Ducey

“Joker,” Kay Georgiou, Vanessa Anderson, Mitchell Beck

“The Laundromat,” Marie Larkin, Yvette Stone, J. Roy Helland

“6 Underground,” Giuliano Mariano, Domingo Santoro, Luco Saccuman

Feature-Length Motion Picture – BEST PERIOD HAIR STYLING AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

“Dolemite Is My Name,” Carla Joi Farmer, Stacey Morris, Linda Villalobos

“Downton Abbey,” Anne Nosh Oldham, Elaine Browne, Marc Pilcher

“Maleficent: Mistress of Evil,” Audrey Futterman-Stern

“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Janine Rath-Thompson, Michelle Diamantides :

“Rocketman,” Lizzie Yianni Georgiou, Tapio Salmi, Laura Solari

Television Series, Mini-Series or New Media Series – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

“Big Little Lies,” Michelle Radow, Erin Good-Rosenmann

“Euphoria,” Doniella Davy, Kirsten Coleman

“Grace and Frankie,” Melissa Sandora, David De Leon, Bonita DeHaven

“Russian Doll,” Amy L. Forsythe, Heidi Pakdel, Danielle Minnella

“The Handmaid’s Tale,” Burton LeBlanc, Alastair Muir, Faye Crasto

Television Series, Mini-Series or New Media – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP

“American Horror Story: 1984,” Carleigh Herbert, Michael Mekash, Abby Clawson

“Chernobyl,” Daniel Parker, Natasha Nikolic-Dunlop

“Game of Thrones,” Jane Walker, Kay Bilk

“GLOW,” Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke

“Fosse/Verdon,” Debbie Zoller, Dave Presto, Jackie Risotto

Television Series, Mini-Series or New Media – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

“American Horror Story: 1984,” Michael Mekash, Vincent Van Dyke, Carleigh Herbert

“Chernobyl,” Daniel Parker, Barrie Gower, Paul Spateri

“Fosse/Verdon,” Debbie Zoller, Jackie Risotto, Dave Presto

“Game of Thrones,” Barrie Gower, Sarah Gower

“Star Trek: Discovery,” Glenn Hetrick, James Mackinnon, Rocky Faulkner

Television Series, Television Mini-Series or Television New Media – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

“Big Little Lies,” Jose Zamora, Lorena Zamora, Lona Vigi

“Black-ish,” Araxi Lindsey, Enoch Williams

“Empire,” Melissa Forney, Al Payne, Nolan Kelly

“Grace and Frankie,” Kelly Kline, Jonathan Hanousek, Marlene Williams

“The Handmaid’s Tale,” Paul Elliot, Ewa Latak-Cynk

Television Series, Mini-Series or New Media – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

“American Horror Story: 1984,” Michelle Ceglia, Analyn Cruz, Taschi Lynell

“Chernobyl,” Daniel Parker, Julio Parodi, Bozena Maisejenko

“Fosse/Verdon,” Christopher Fulton, Christen Edwards, Christine Cantrell

“GLOW,” Theraesa Rivers, Valerie Jackson

“Pose,” Barry Lee Moe, Timothy Harvey, Sabana Majeed

Television Special, One Hour or More Live Program Series or Movie Made for Television – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

“American Idol,” Tonia Green, Gina Ghiglieri, Michelle Chung

“Dancing with the Stars,” Julie Socash, Alison Gladieux, Donna Bard

“Saturday Night Live,” Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani

“So You Think You Can Dance: Season 16,” Tonia Green, Silvia Leczel, Alison Gladieux

“World of Dance,” Tonia Green, Danielle Rush

Television Special, One Hour or More Live Program Series or Movie Made for Television – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP

“Deadwood: The Movie,” Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke, Lesa Nielsen Duff

“Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s `All in the Family’ and `The Jeffersons’,” Patty Bunch, Farah Bunch

“Patsy & Loretta,” Jori Jenae McGuire, Julie Callihan, Laura Godwin

“Rent: Live,” Zena Shteysel Green, Angela Moos, Donna Bard

“Saturday Night Live,” Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani

Television Special, One Hour or More Live Program Series or Movie Made for TV – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

“Celebrity Big Brother: Season 2,” Tyson Fountaine, Brian Penikas, Scott Wheeler

“2019 MTV Video Music Awards,” Angelique Velez, Kyle Krueger

“Paddleton,” Vyvy Tran

“Saturday Night Live,” Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani, Tom Denier Jr.

Television Special, One Hour or More Live Program Series or Movie Made for TV – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

“America’s Got Talent,” Dean Banowetz, Ryan Randall, Cory Rotenberg

“Dancing with the Stars,” Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina, Gail Ryan

“So You Think You Can Dance,” Dean Banowetz, Melanie Verkins, Ryan Randall

“The Voice,” Jerilynn Stephens, Meagan Herrera-Schaaf, Amber Maher

“World of Dance,” Dean Banowetz, Meagan Herrera-Schaaf, Cory Rotenberg

Television Special, One Hour or More Live Program Series or Movie Made for TV – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

“Deadwood: The Movie,” Melissa Yonkey, Laine Trzinski, Jose Zamora

“Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s `All in the Family’ and `The Jeffersons’,” Tim Burke, Pixie Schwartz, Conrad Hilton

“Patsy & Loretta,” Yvette Stone, Teresa Morgan

“Rent: Live,” Barry Lee Moe, April Schuller, Erica Adams

Daytime Television – BEST MAKE-UP

“Dr. Phil,” Cool Benson, Alan Bosshardt, Christina Patch

“The Price Is Right,” Carol Wood

“The Bold and the Beautiful,” Christine Lai Johnson, Chris Escobosa, Stacey Alfano

“The Real,” Melanie Mills, Uzmee Krakovszki, Motoko Honjo-Clayton

“The Young and the Restless,” Patricia Denney, Kathy Jones, Laura Schaffer Holmes

Daytime Television BEST HAIR STYLING

“Dr. Phil,” Mimi Vodnoy-Love, Annette Jones

“The Bold and the Beautiful,” Lisa Long, Danielle Spencer, Lauren Larsen

“The Real,” Roberta Gardener-Rogers, Noogie Thai, Ray Dodson

“The Young and the Restless,” Adriana Lucio, Regina Rodriquez, Lauren Mendoza

Children & Teen Television Programming – BEST MAKE-UP

“All That,” Michael Johnston, Melanie Mills, Allan Apone

“A Series of Unfortunate Events,” Rita Ciccozzi, Tanya Hudson, Krista Seller

“Henry Danger,” Michael Johnston, Patti Brand-Reese, Brad Look

“Just Add Magic,” Myriam Arougheti, Merry Lee Traum

“No Good Nick,” Myriam Arougheti, Merry Lee Traum, Jacklynn Evans

Children & Teen Television Programming – BEST HAIR STYLING

“All That,” Joe Matke, Dwayne Ross, Roma Goddard

“A Series of Unfortunate Events,” Julie McHaffie, Dianne Holme

“Fuller House,” Anna Maria Orzano, Sandra Munk

“Malibu Rescue,” Pavy Olivarez, Monique Hyman, Laura Caponera

“Lip Sync Battle Shorties,” Jerilynn Stephens, Kathleen Leonard, Cory Rotenberg

Commercials & Music Videos – BEST MAKE-UP

“All That,” Michael Johnston, Melanie Mills, Brad Look

“Botched: Season 6 Promo,” Jason Collins, Carlton Coleman, Michael McCarty

“Geico: A Witch for a Third Roommate,” Dominie Till, Pepe Mora

“Pose: Promo Campaign,” Kerry Herta, Sherri Lawrence

“Monsters: Warehouse `The Good/Evil’ Spectrum Communications Ad Campaign,” Edward French, Kevin Haney, Bruce Fuller

Commercials & Music Videos – BEST HAIR STYLING

“Budweiser – Reserve Copper Lager Commercial,” Enzo Angileri

“Pose: Promo Campaign,” Joe Matke, Fernando Navarro, Barry Lee Moe

“Something Amazing,” Craig Gangi, Naomi Bakstad

“Weird Al Yankovic: Press Promo – Off Camera with Sam Jones,” Sean James Cummins

Theatrical Production (Live Stage) – BEST MAKE-UP

“Cats the Musical,” Jakey Hicks, Sierra Peterson

“Into the Woods,” Vanessa Dionne, Donna Levy, Jeff Knaggs

“La Boheme,” Darren Jinks, Brandi Strona

“Reefer Madness,” Michael Johnston, Fernando Navarro, Lauren Lillien

“Sweeney Todd,” Sharon Peng, Raven Winter

Theatrical Production (Live Stage) – BEST HAIR STYLING

“Cats the Musical,” Jakey Hicks, Sierra Peterson, Chanthy Tach

“Hamilton,” Charles LaPointe, Daryl Terry

“Into the Woods,” Vanessa Dionne, Stephanie Fenner, Jeff Knaggs

“La Boheme,” Darren Jinks, Raquel Bianchini, Linda Cardenas

“Sweeney Todd,” Sharon Peng, Raven Winter

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *