“Nomadland” Sunday won its second top film honor in eight days, receiving the best picture award at the 26th annual Critics Choice Awards while its director Chloe Zhao also repeated her victory from the Golden Globe Awards.

“The Crown” topped the television winners with four awards, including best drama series. “The Queen’s Gambit” won for limited miniseries and “Ted Lasso” for best comedy.

Zhao also won for best adapted screenplay for her script based on Jessica Bruder’s 2017 nonfiction book, “Nomadland: Surviving America in the Twenty-First Century.” “Nomadland” topped the film winners with four awards.

The other award for the seemingly bleak yet uplifting tale of human spirit seen through the eyes of van-living desert dwellers was for Joshua James Richards’ cinematography. Richards is Zhao’s partner.

“In a year that has illuminated the crucial need for connection and empathy, we are so proud to have created a film that celebrates the compassion gained by simply listening to one another,” producer Mollye Asher said.

Asher dedicated the best picture award to production sound mixer Michael Wolf Snyder, who she said “just didn’t record sound, but deeply felt it.” Snyder died by suicide at age 35. His body was found last Monday by his father.

“Nomadland” won for best drama film at last Sunday’s Golden Globe Awards.

The late Chadwick Boseman won his second acting award in eight days, winning for best actor in a motion picture for his role as trumpeter Levee Green in “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” a performance that also won him a best actor in a motion picture drama Golden Globe last Sunday.

Boseman also had a best supporting actor nomination at the Critics Choice Awards for his role as squad leader “Stormin”’ Norman Earl Holloway in “Da 5 Bloods,” but lost in that category to Daniel Kaluuya from “Judas and the Black Messiah.”

The best actress award went to Carey Mulligan for her portrayal of a woman who seeks to avenge her best friend, who was a victim of rape, in the black comedy thriller “Promising Young Woman.” Mulligan had earlier won best actress awards for the role from the Los Angeles Film Critics Association and Hollywood Critics Association.

“Mank” carried a leading 12 nominations into the ceremony, including best picture, but only won for best production design.

“The Crown” also won three acting awards — Josh O’Connor for best actor in a drama series for his portrayal of Prince Charles, Emma Corrin best actress in drama series for playing Princess Diana and Gillian Anderson for best supporting actress for her role as Margaret Thatcher.

Anya Taylor-Joy won for best actress in a limited series movie made for television for her portrayal of a chess prodigy in “The Queen’s Gambit.”

Jason Sudeikis won for best actor in a comedy series for his portrayal of an American college football coach who becomes the coach of a team in British soccer’s Premier League in “Ted Lasso.” Hannah Waddingham who plays team owner Rebecca Welton in the AppleTV+ series won for best supporting actress in a comedy series.

HBO’s “Lovecraft Country,” FX’s “Mrs. America” and “What We Do in the Shadows” and PopTV’s “Schitt’s Creek,” shared the lead in the television field with five nominations each.

“Schitt’s Creek” won two awards — best actress in comedy series for Catherine O’Hara and best supporting actor in a comedy series for Daniel Levy. Michael K. Williams won for best supporting actor in a drama series for his portrayal of the hard-headed and secretive father of Atticus “Tic” Freeman (Jonathan Majors) in “Lovecraft Country.”

Uzo Aduba won for best supporting actress in a limited series of movie made of television for her portrayal of New York Rep. Shirley Chisholm in “Mrs. America.”

“What We Do in the Shadows” failed to win an award.

Netflix won 14 awards, Amazon Studios and Searchlight Pictures four each and Apple TV+ three. The only award won by the four major broadcast networks was for best talk show for NBC’s “Late Night with Seth Meyers.”

The awards were presented in a virtual fashion, with the broadcast originating from Los Angeles and airing live on the East Coast on The CW, hosted by Taye Diggs, star of the network’s high school football drama “All American.”

Winners appeared remotely from various locations around the world.

Actress and activist Zendaya was presented with the fifth annual SeeHer Award, honoring her role in bolstering the role of women in the entertainment industry.

The SeeHer Award honors a woman who works “to push boundaries, defy stereotypes and acknowledge the importance of authentic portrayals of women across the entertainment landscape,” according to the Critics Choice Association.

Previous recipients of the award are Kristen Bell, Viola Davis, Claire Foy and Gal Gadot.

Here is the complete list of winners:

FILM

BEST PICTURE

“Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST ACTOR

Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)

BEST ACTRESS

Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros.)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” (Amazon Studios)

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Alan Kim, “Minari” (A24)

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)

BEST DIRECTOR

Chloe Zhao, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Chloe Zhao, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Joshua James Richards, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale, “Mank” (Netflix)

BEST EDITING (TIE)

Alan Baumgarten, “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)

Mikkel E. G. Nielsen, “Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Ann Roth, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

“Tenet” (Warner Bros.)

BEST COMEDY

“Palm Springs” (Hulu and NEON)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

“Minari” (A24)

BEST SONG

“Speak Now,” “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)

BEST SCORE

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste, “Soul” (Disney)

TELEVISION

BEST DRAMA SERIES

“The Crown” (Netflix)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Josh O’Connor, “The Crown” (Netflix)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Emma Corrin, “The Crown” (Netflix)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Michael K. Williams, “Lovecraft Country” (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Gillian Anderson, “The Crown” (Netflix)

BEST COMEDY SERIES

“Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek” (Pop)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Daniel Levy, “Schitt’s Creek” (Pop)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)

BEST LIMITED SERIES

“The Queen’s Gambit” (Netflix)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

“Hamilton” (Disney+)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

John Boyega, “Small Axe” (Amazon Studios)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit” (Netflix)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Donald Sutherland, “The Undoing” (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Uzo Aduba, “Mrs. America” (FX)

BEST TALK SHOW

“Late Night with Seth Meyers” (NBC)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL (TIE)

“Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill” (Netflix)

“Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia” (Netflix)

BEST SHORT FORM SERIES

“Better Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim Wexler” (AMC/Youtube)

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.