Award example. Photo via Pixabay.

The American Society of Cinematographers announced nominees for its annual awards Tuesday, with “The Tragedy of Macbeth,” “Dune,” “Nightmare Alley,” “The Power of the Dog” and “Belfast” landing nods in the feature film category.

Winners will be announced March 22 during the 36th ASC Awards — a hybrid ceremony originating from the ASC Clubhouse in Hollywood and also live-streamed.

Nominees were also announced in the documentary and television cinematography categories, as well as for the ASC’s Spotlight Award, which recognizes exceptional cinematography in independent, foreign or art-house-type films.

Last year’s ASC feature film winner — Erik Messerschmidt, for “Mank” — went on to win an Oscar for cinematography.

Here is the complete list of this year’s nominees:

FEATURE FILM

— Bruno Delbonnel, “The Tragedy of Macbeth”

— Greig Fraser, “Dune”

— Dan Laustsen, “Nightmare Alley”

— Ari Wegner, “The Power of the Dog”

— Haris Zambarloukos, “Belfast”

SPOTLIGHT AWARD

— Ruben Impens, “Titane”

— Pat Scola, “Pig”

— Adolpho Veloso, “Jockey”

DOCUMENTARY AWARD

— Jessica Beshir, “Faya Dayi”

— Isabel Bethencourt and Parker Hill, “Cusp”

— Daniel Schonauer, “The Hidden Life of Trees”

MOTION PICTURE, LIMITED SERIES OR PILOT MADE FOR TELEVISION

— Steve Annis, “Foundation” pilot episode, “The Emperor’s Peace”

— Tim Ives, “Halston” episode, “The Party’s Over”

— James Laxton, “The Underground Railroad” episode, “Chapter 9: Indiana Winter”

— Christophe Nuyens, “Lupin” pilot episode, “Chapter 1”

— Ben Richardson, “Mare of Easttown” episode, “Illusions”

EPISODE OF A ONE-HOUR TELEVISION SERIES, NON-COMMERCIAL

— Stuart Biddlecombe, “The Handmaid’s Tale” episode, “The Wilderness”

— David Garbett, “Sweet Tooth” episode, “Big Man”

— David Greene, Chaplewaite episode, “The Promised”

— Jon Joffin, “Titans” episode, “Souls”

— Boris Mojsovski, “Titans” episode, “Home”

— Kate Reid, “The Nevers” episode, “Hanged”

EPISODE OF A ONE-HOUR TELEVISION SERIES, COMMERCIAL

— Thomas Burstyn, “Snowpiercer” episode, “Our Answer for Everything”

— Tommy Maddox-Upshaw, “Snowfall” episode, “Weight”

— Ronald Paul Richard, “Riverdale” episode, “Chapter Eighty-Nine: Reservoir Dogs”

— Brendan Steacy, “Clarice” episode, “Silence is Purgatory”

— David Stockton, “Mayans M.C.” episode, “The Orneriness of Kings”

— Gavin Struthers, “Superman & Lois” episode, “Heritage”

EPISODE OF A HALF-HOUR TELEVISION SERIES

— Marshall Adams, “Servant” episode, “2:00”

— Michael Berlucchi, “Mythic Quest” episode, “Backstory!”

— Adam Bricker, “Hacks” episode, “There is No Line”

— Paula Huidobro, “Physical” episode, “Let’s Get Together’

— Jaime Reynoso, “The Kominsky Method” episode, “And It’s Getting More and More Absurd”

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.