The time-bending sci-fi adventure “Everything Everywhere All at Once” scored a leading eight nominations Tuesday for the 2023 Film Independent Spirit Awards, which honor independent films from the past year.

The film was among the nominees for best feature, along with “Bones and All,” “Our Father, the Devil,” “Tár” and “Women Talking.”

It also earned directing and screenplay nominations for the team of Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, along with a leading performer nod for Michelle Yeoh, and supporting performance nominations for Jamie Lee Curtis and Ke Huy Quan, and a breakthrough performance nod for Stephanie Hsu.

Film Independent adjusted its awards process this year, switching to gender-neutral” acting honors in the lead and supporting performance categories. Each of those categories has a total of 10 nominees.

Nominated along with Yeoh in the leading performance category were Cate Blanchett for “Tár,” Dale Dickey for “A Love Song,” Mia Goth for “Pearl,” Regina Hall for “Honk for Jesus. Save Your Soul,” Paul Mescal for “Aftersun,” Aubrey Plaza for “Emily the Criminal,” Jeremy Pope for “The Inspection,” Andrea Riseborough for “To Leslie” and Taylor Russell for “Bones and All.”

Joining Curtis and Quan in the supporting performance category were Brian Tyree Henry for “Causeway,” Nina Hoss for “Tár,” Brian d’Arcy James for “The Cathedral,” Trevante Rhodes for “Bruiser,” Theo Rossi for “Emily the Criminal,” Mark Rylance for “Bones and All,” Jonathan Tucker for “Palm Trees and Power Lines” and Gabrielle Union for “The Inspection.”

Best director nominations went to Todd Field for “Tár,” Kogonada for “After Yang,” Kwan and Scheinert for “Everything Everywhere All at Once,” Sarah Polley for “Women Talking” and Halina Reijn for “Bodies Bodies Bodies.”

Nominations for in the Spirit Award television categories will be announced Dec. 13. The awards will be presented in a large tent on the beach in Santa Monica on March 4.

Here is a complete list of nominations:

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer)

–Bones and All; Producers: Timothée Chalamet, Francesco Melzi d’Eril, Luca Guadagnino, David Kajganich, Lorenzo Mieli, Marco Morabito, Gabriele Moratti, Theresa Park, Peter Spears

— Everything Everywhere All At Once; Producers: Daniel Kwan, Mike Larocca, Anthony Russo, Joe Russo, Daniel Scheinert, Jonathan Wang

— Our Father, the Devil; Producers: Ellie Foumbi, Joseph Mastantuono

— Tár; Producers: Todd Field, Scott Lambert, Alexandra Milchan

— Women Talking; Producers: Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Frances McDormand

 

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to director and producer)

— Aftersun; Director: Charlotte Wells, Producers: Mark Ceryak, Amy Jackson, Barry Jenkins, Adele Romanski

— Emily the Criminal; Director: John Patton Ford, Producers: Tyler Davidson, Aubrey Plaza, Drew Sykes

— The Inspection; Director: Elegance Bratton, Producers: Effie T. Brown, Chester Algernal Gordon

— Murina; Director: Antoneta Alamat Kusijanovic, Producers: Danijel Pek, Rodrigo Teixeira

— Palm Trees and Power Lines; Director/Producer: Jamie Dack, Producer: Leah Chen Baker

 

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD – Given to the best feature made for under $1,000,000 (Award given to the writer, director and producer)

— The African Desperate; Writer/Director/Producer: Martine Syms, Writer/Producer: Rocket Caleshu, Producer: Vic Brooks

— A Love Song; Writer/Director/Producer: Max Walker-Silverman, Producers: Jesse Hope, Dan Janvey

— The Cathedral; Writer/Director: Ricky D’Ambrose, Producer: Graham Swon

— Holy Emy; Writer/Director: Araceli Lemos, Writer/Producer: Giulia Caruso, Producers: Mathieu Bompoint, Ki Jin Kim, Konstantinos Vassilaros

— Something in the Dirt; Writer/Director/Producer: Justin Benson, Director/Producer: Aaron Moorhead, Producer: David Lawson Jr.

 

BEST DIRECTOR

— Todd Field, Tár

— Kogonada, After Yang

— Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All At Once

— Sarah Polley, Women Talking

— Halina Reijn, Bodies Bodies Bodies

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

— Lena Dunham, Catherine Called Birdy

— Todd Field, Tár

— Kogonada, After Yang

— Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All At Once

— Sarah Polley, Women Talking

 

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

— Joel Kim Booster, Fire Island

— Jamie Dack, Audrey Findlay, Story by Jamie Dack, Palm Trees and Power Lines

— K.D. Dávila, Emergency

— Sarah DeLappe, Story by Kristen Roupenian, Bodies Bodies Bodies

— John Patton Ford, Emily the Criminal

 

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE

— Cate Blanchett, Tár

— Dale Dickey, A Love Song

— Mia Goth, Pearl

— Regina Hall, Honk for Jesus. Save Your Soul.

— Paul Mescal, Aftersun

— Aubrey Plaza, Emily the Criminal

— Jeremy Pope, The Inspection

— Andrea Riseborough, To Leslie

— Taylor Russell, Bones and All

— Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All At Once

 

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

— Jamie Lee Curtis, Everything Everywhere All At Once

— Brian Tyree Henry, Causeway

— Nina Hoss, Tár

— Brian d’Arcy James, The Cathedral

— Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All At Once

— Trevante Rhodes, Bruiser

— Theo Rossi, Emily the Criminal

— Mark Rylance, Bones and All

— Jonathan Tucker, Palm Trees and Power Lines

— Gabrielle Union, The Inspection

 

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE (New Award)

— Frankie Corio, Aftersun

— Gracija Filipovic, Murina

— Stephanie Hsu, Everything Everywhere All At Once

— Lily McInerny, Palm Trees and Power Lines

— Daniel Zolghadri, Funny Pages

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

— Florian Hoffmeister, Tár

— Hélène Louvart, Murina

— Gregory Oke, Aftersun

— Eliot Rockett, Pearl

— Anisia Uzeyman, Neptune Frost

 

BEST EDITING

— Ricky D’Ambrose, The Cathedral

— Dean Fleischer Camp, Nick Paley, Marcel the Shell with Shoes On

— Blair McClendon, Aftersun

— Paul Rogers, Everything Everywhere All At Once

— Monika Willi, Tár

 

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD – Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast

Women Talking

Director: Sarah Polley

Casting Directors: John Buchan, Jason Knight

Ensemble Cast: Shayla Brown, Jessie Buckley, Claire Foy, Kira Guloien, Kate Hallett, Judith Ivey, Rooney Mara, Sheila McCarthy, Frances McDormand, Michelle McLeod, Liv McNeil, Ben Whishaw, August Winter

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)

— All That Breathes; Director/Producer: Shaunak Sen, Producers: Teddy Leifer, Aman Mann

— All the Beauty and the Bloodshed; Director/Producer: Laura Poitras, Producers: Howard Gertler, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov, John Lyons

— A House Made of Splinters; Director: Simon Lereng Wilmont, Producers: Monica Hellström

— Midwives; Director/Producer: Snow Hnin Ei Hlaing, Producers: Mila Aung-Thwin, Ulla Lehmann, Bob Moore

— Riotsville, U.S.A.; Director: Sierra Pettengill, Producers: Sara Archambault, Jamila Wignot

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)

— Corsage; Austria/Luxembourg/France/Belgium/Italy/England, Director: Marie Kreutzer

— Joyland; Pakistan/USA, Director: Saim Sadiq

— Leonor Will Never Die; Philippines, Director: Martika Ramirez Escobar

— Return to Seoul; South Korea/France/Belgium/Romania, Director: Davy Chou

— Saint Omer; France, Director: Alice Diop

 

PRODUCERS AWARD presented by Bulleit Frontier Whiskey – The Producers Award, now in its 26th year, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality independent films.

Liz Cardenas

Tory Lenosky

David Grove Churchill Viste

 

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD – The Someone to Watch Award, now in its 29th year, recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition.

Adamma Ebo, Honk for Jesus. Save Your Soul.

Nikyatu Jusu, Nanny

Araceli Lemos, Holy Emy

 

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD – The Truer Than Fiction Award, now in its 28th year, is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition.

Isabel Castro, Mija

Reid Davenport, I Didn’t See You There

Rebeca Huntt, Beba

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *