Sam Smith
Sam Smith at the Clive Davis pre-Grammy party. Courtesy photo

Sam Smith has won the Grammy for best new artist. He also is nominated for record, song and album of the year.

Here is a list of winners of Grammy Awards presented today in the pre-telecast ceremony at the Nokia Theatre:

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

— “Say Something,” A Great Big World With Christina Aguilera

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

— “Cheek To Cheek,” Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

Best Dance Recording

— “Rather Be,” Clean Bandit Featuring Jess Glynne

Best Dance/Electronic Album

— “Syro,” Aphex Twin

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

— “Bass & Mandolin,” Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer

Best Rock Performance

— “Lazaretto,” Jack White

Best Metal Performance

— “The Last In Line,” Tenacious D

Best Rock Song

— “Ain’t It Fun,” Hayley Williams & Taylor York, songwriters (Paramore)

Best Alternative Music Album

— “St. Vincent,” St. Vincent

Best Traditional R&B Performance

— “Jesus Children,” Robert Glasper Experiment Featuring Lalah Hathaway & Malcolm Jamal Warner

Best R&B Song

— “Drunk In Love,” Shawn Carter, Rasool Diaz, Noel Fisher, Jerome Harmon, Beyonce Knowles, Timothy Mosely, Andre Eric Proctor & Brian Soko, songwriters (Beyonce Featuring Jay Z)

Best Urban Contemporary Album

— “Girl,” Pharrell Williams

Best R&B Album

— “Love, Marriage & Divorce,” Toni Braxton & Babyface

Best Rap Performance

— “I,” Kendrick Lamar

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

— “The Monster,” Eminem Featuring Rihanna

Best Rap Song

— “I,” K. Duckworth & C. Smith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)

Best Rap Album

— “The Marshall Mathers LP2,” Eminem

Best Country Solo Performance

— “Something In The Water,” Carrie Underwood

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

— “Gentle On My Mind,” The Band Perry

Best Country Song

— “I’m Not Gonna Miss You,” Glen Campbell & Julian Raymond, songwriters (Glen Campbell)

Best New Age Album

— “Winds Of Samsara,” Ricky Kej & Wouter Kellerman

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

— “Fingerprints,” Chick Corea, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

— “Beautiful Life,” Dianne Reeves

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

— “Trilogy,” Chick Corea Trio

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

— “Life In The Bubble,” Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

— “The Offense Of The Drum,” Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

Best Gospel Performance/Song

— “No Greater Love,” Smokie Norful; Aaron W. Lindsey & Smokie Norful, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

— “Messengers,” Lecrae Featuring For King & Country; Torrance Esmond, Ran Jackson, Ricky Jackson, Kenneth Chris Mackey, Lecrae Moore, Joseph Prielozny, Joel Smallbone & Luke Smallbone, songwriters

Best Gospel Album

— “Help,” Erica Campbell

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

— “Run Wild. Live Free. Love Strong.,” For King & Country

Best Roots Gospel Album

— “Shine For All The People,” Mike Farris

Best Latin Pop Album

— “Tangos,” Ruben Blades

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

— “Multiviral,” Calle 13

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

— “Mano A Mano – Tangos A La Manera De Vicente Fernandez,” Vicente Fernandez

Best Tropical Latin Album

— “Mas + Corazon Profundo,” Carlos Vives

Best American Roots Performance

— “A Feather’s Not A Bird,” Rosanne Cash

Best American Roots Song

— “A Feather’s Not A Bird,” Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters (Rosanne Cash)

Best Americana Album

— “The River & The Thread,” Rosanne Cash

Best Bluegrass Album

— “The Earls Of Leicester,” The Earls Of Leicester

Best Blues Album

— “Step Back,” Johnny Winter

Best Folk Album

— “Remedy,” Old Crow Medicine Show

Best Regional Roots Music Album

— “The Legacy,” Jo-El Sonnier

Best Reggae Album

— “Fly Rasta,” Ziggy Marley

Best World Music Album

— “Eve,” Angelique Kidjo

Best Children’s Album

— “I Am Malala: How One Girl Stood Up For Education And Changed The World (Malala Yousafzai),” Neela Vaswani

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

— “Diary Of A Mad Diva,” Joan Rivers

Best Comedy Album

— “Mandatory Fun,” “Weird Al” Yankovic

Best Musical Theater Album

— “Beautiful: The Carole King Musical,” Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Jason Howland, Steve Sidwell & Billy Jay Stein, producers (Carole King, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

— “Frozen,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Tom MacDougall & Chris Montan, compilation producers

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

— “The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Alexandre Desplat, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media

— “Let It Go,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Idina Menzel) Track from: Frozen

Best Instrumental Composition

— “The Book Thief,” John Williams, composer (John Williams) Track from: The Book Thief Original Motion Picture Soundtrack

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

— “Daft Punk,” Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstie Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers (Pentatonix)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

— “New York Tendaberry,” Billy Childs, arranger (Billy Childs Featuring Renee Fleming & Yo-Yo Ma)

Best Recording Package

— “Lightning Bolt,” Jeff Ament, Don Pendleton, Joe Spix & Jerome Turner, art directors (Pearl Jam)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

— “The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27),” Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White, art directors (Various Artists)

Best Album Notes

— “Offering: Live At Temple University,” Ashley Kahn, album notes writer (John Coltrane)

Best Historical Album

— “The Garden Spot Programs, 1950,” Colin Escott & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Hank Williams)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

— “Morning Phase,” Tom Elmhirst, David Greenbaum, Florian Lagatta, Cole Marsden, Greif Neill, Robbie Nelson, Darrell Thorp, Cassidy Turbin & Joe Visciano, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Beck)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

— Max Martin

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

— “All Of Me (Tiesto’s Birthday Treatment Remix),” Tijs Michiel Verwest, remixer (John Legend)

Best Surround Sound Album

— “Beyonce,” Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Beyonce Knowles, surround producer (Beyonce)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

— “Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending,” Michael Bishop, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer (Robert Spano, Norman Mackenzie, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)

Producer Of The Year, Classical

— Judith Sherman

Best Orchestral Performance

— “Adams, John: City Noir,” David Robertson, conductor (St. Louis Symphony)

Best Opera Recording

— “Charpentier: La Descente D’Orphee Aux Enfers,” Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Aaron Sheehan; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)

Best Choral Performance

— “The Sacred Spirit Of Russia,” Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

— “In 27 Pieces – The Hilary Hahn Encores,” Hilary Hahn & Cory Smythe

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

— “Play,” Jason Vieaux

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

— “Douce France,” Anne Sofie Von Otter; Bengt Forsberg, accompanist (Carl Bagge, Margareta Bengston, Mats Bergstrom, Per Ekdahl, Bengan Janson, Olle Linder & Antoine Tamestit)

Best Classical Compendium

— “Partch: Plectra & Percussion Dances,” Partch; John Schneider, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

— “Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean,” John Luther Adams, composer

(Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

Best Music Video

— “Happy,” Pharrell Williams

Best Music Film

— “20 Feet From Stardom,” Darlene Love, Merry Clayton, Lisa Fischer & Judith Hill

—Wire and My News LA staff report

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.