“Black Panther” and “black-ish” were the big winners in the motion picture and television categories at the 50th NAACP Image Awards ceremony held at Hollywood’s Dolby Theatre.

Marvel’s “Black Panther” — nominated for 13 awards — collected nine of them during the Saturday ceremony, including a win for Outstanding Motion Picture and Chadwick Boseman bringing home Outstanding Actor honors for lead actor Chadwick Boseman.

Boseman wasn’t alone, as castmates Michael B. Jordan and Danai Gurira took home top supporting actor and supporting actress honors, respectively, and Black Panther’s Ryan Coogler was declared best director.

ABC’s “black-ish” won six awards making a clean sweep of the acting categories, with Anthony Anderson chosen Outstanding Actor; Tracee Ellis Ross winning Outstanding Actress; Marcus Scribner grabbing Outstanding Supporting Actor and Marsai Martin snagging Outstanding Supporting Actress.

Singer Beyonce was chosen Entertainer of the Year and Los Angeles Congresswoman Maxine Waters received the Chairman’s Award.

Much of the focus leading up to the show was on actor Jussie Smollett, nominated for best supporting actor in a drama series for his role on “Empire.”

Smollett recently had charges dropped against him in Chicago after being accused of staging an alleged January hate-crime attack against himself in a well-publicized series of incidents.

He did not attend the event, but that didn’t keep comedian Chris Rock from firing a few barbs at the actor-singer during Rock’s time on stage. Smollett lost the supporting actor award to Jesse Williams, who was honored for his work on “Grey’s Anatomy.”

Here is a complete list of winners:

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

Outstanding Comedy Series

“black-ish” (ABC)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson, “black-ish” (ABC)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

Tracee Ellis Ross, “black-ish ” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Marcus Scribner, “black-ish” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Marsai Martin, “black-ish” (ABC)

Outstanding Drama Series

“Power” (Starz)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

Omari Hardwick, “Power” (Starz)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

Taraji P. Henson, “Empire” (Fox)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Jesse Williams, “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Lynn Whitfield, “Greenleaf” (OWN)

Outstanding Guest Performance in a Comedy or Drama Series

Kerry Washington – “How to Get Away with Murder” – Lahey v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania (ABC)

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

The Bobby Brown Story (BET)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

Michael B. Jordan, “Fahrenheit 451” (HBO)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

Regina King, “Seven Seconds” (Netflix)

Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special)

“Oprah Winfrey Presents: Becoming Michelle Obama” (OWN)

Outstanding Talk Series

“Red Table Talk” (Facebook Watch)

Outstanding Reality Program, Reality Competition or Game Show (Series)

“Iyanla: Fix My Life” (OWN)

Outstanding Variety Show (Series or Special)

“Black Girls Rock!” (BET)

Outstanding Children’s Program

“Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior)

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited-Series)

Marsai Martin – “black-ish” (ABC)

Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

Jada Pinkett Smith, Adrienne Banfield Norris, Willow Smith – “Red Table Talk” (Facebook Watch)

Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

Steve Harvey – “Family Feud” (Syndication)

RECORDING CATEGORIES

Outstanding New Artist

Ella Mai (10 Summers/Interscope Records)

Outstanding Male Artist

Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)

Outstanding Female Artist

H.E.R. (MBK/RCA Records)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration

“All the Stars” from “Black Panther” – Kendrick Lamar, SZA

Outstanding Jazz Album

“The Story of Jaz” – Jazmin Ghent featuring Jeff Lorber, James P. Lloyd, Kim Scott, Philippe Saisse

Outstanding Gospel Album (Traditional or Contemporary)

“Unstoppable” – Koryn Hawthorne (RCA Inspirational)

Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album

“This Is America” – Childish Gambino (RCA Records)

Outstanding Song – Traditional

“Long As I Live” – Toni Braxton (Def Jam Recordings)

Outstanding Song – Contemporary

“Boo’d Up” – Ella Mai (10 Summers/Interscope Records)

Outstanding Soundtrack/Compilation

“Black Panther The Album Music From and Inspired By” – Kendrick Lamar, SZA feat. 2Chainz, ScHoolboy Q, Saudi, Khalid, Swae Lee, Vince Staples, Yugen Blakrok, SOB x RBE, Jorja Smith, Anderson .Paak, Ab Soul, Reason, Zacari, Babes Wudumo, Sjava, Travis Scott (Interscope Records)

Outstanding Album

“Ella Mai” – Ella Mai (10 Summers/Interscope Records)

LITERARY CATEGORIES

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction

“An American Marriage” – Tayari Jones (Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill)

Outstanding Literary Work – Nonfiction

“For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Politics” – Donna Brazile (Author), Yolanda Caraway (Author), Leah Daughtry (Author), Minyon Moore (Author), Veronica Chambers (With), (St. Martin’s Press)

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author

“Us Against The World: Our Secrets to Love, Marriage, and Family ” – David Mann (Author), Tamela Mann (Author), Shaun Saunders (With), (W Publishing)

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/Autobiography

“Becoming” – Michelle Obama (Crown)

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional

“Rise and Grind: Outperform, Outwork, and Outhustle Your Way to a More Successful and Rewarding Life” – Daymond John (Author), Daniel Paisner(With), (Currency)

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry

“Taking the Arrow Out of the Heart” – Alice Walker (Author) (37 Ink/Atria Books)

Outstanding Literary Work – Children

“Hidden Figures: The True Story of Four Black Women and the Space Race” – Margot Lee Shetterly (Author), Laura Freeman (Illustrator), (Harper)

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens

“Harbor Me” – Jacqueline Woodson (Nancy M. Paulsen)

DOCUMENTARY CATEGORIES

Outstanding Documentary (Film)

“Amazing Grace” (Sundial Pictures/Neon)

Outstanding Documentary (Television)

“Say Her Name: The Life and Death of Sandra Bland” (HBO)

WRITING CATEGORIES

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

Trevor Noah, Steve Budow, David Kibuuka, Zhubin Parang, Dan Amira, Lauren Sarver Means, Mr. Daniel Radosh, David Angelo, Devin Trey Delliquanti, Zachary DiLanzo – “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” – 23087 Alex Wagner (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series

Kay Oyegun “This Is Us” – This Big, Amazing, Beautiful Life (NBC)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Television)

J. David Shanks – “Seven Seconds: Matters of Life and Death” (Netflix)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Film)

Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole – “Black Panther (Marvel Studios)

DIRECTING CATEGORIES

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

Donald Glover – “Atlanta” – FUBU (FX Networks)

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series

Deborah Ann Chow – “Better Call Saul” – Something Stupid (AMC)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Television)

Tracy Heather Strain- “Lorraine Hansberry: Sighted Eyes/Feeling Heart (PBS)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Film)

Ryan Coogler – “Black Panther” (Marvel Studios)

ANIMATED/CGI CATEGORY

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Television or Film)

Samuel L. Jackson – “Incredibles 2” (Disney and Pixar Animation Studios)

MOTION PICTURE CATEGORIES

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

Chadwick Boseman – “Black Panther” (Marvel Studios)

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

Amandla Stenberg – The Hate U Give” (20th Century Fox)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Michael B. Jordan – “Black Panther” (Marvel Studios)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Danai Gurira – “Black Panther” (Marvel Studios)

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

“If Beale Street Could Talk” (Annapurna Pictures)

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance in a Motion Picture

Letitia Wright – “Black Panther” (Marvel Studios)

Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture

“Black Panther” (Marvel Studios)

Outstanding Motion Picture

“Black Panther” (Marvel Studios)

Special Award – Entertainer of the Year

Beyonce

Chairman’s Award

Maxine Waters

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.