Quinta Brunson, Creator of `Abbott Elementary' - Photo courtesy of Kathy Hutchins on Shutterstock

ABC’s hit series “Abbott Elementary” collected a leading six nominations Tuesday in the television categories for the 28th annual Critics Choice Awards, including nods for best comedy series and a lead actress nomination for series creator Quinta Brunson.

AMC’s “Better Call Saul” was the top nominee among TV dramas, earning five overall nominations, including best drama series and best actor for Bob Odenkirk.

Nominated with “Abbott Elementary” for best comedy series were HBO’s “Barry”; FX’s “The Bear,” “Better Things” and “Reservation Dogs”; CBS’ “Ghosts”; HBO Max’s “Hacks”; and Hulu’s “Reboot.”

For best drama series, “Better Call Saul” will compete with Disney+’s “Andor”; Apple TV+’s “Bad Sisters” and “Severance”; Netflix’s “The Crown”; HBO’s “Euphoria” and “House of the Dragon”; Paramount+’s “The Good Fight”; and Paramount Network’s “Yellowstone.”

The Critics Choice Awards will be presented Jan. 15 at the Fairmont Century Plaza. Nominations in the film categories are set to be announced Dec. 14.

“Abbott Elementary” earned acting nominations for five of its performers — Brunson for best actress in a comedy series and supporting nods for Chris Perfetti, Tyler James Williams, Janelle James and Sheryl Lee Ralph.

Also landing a supporting actor nod was the late Leslie Jordan for Fox’s comedy “Call Me Kat.” Jordan died Oct. 24 after suffering a medical emergency and crashing his car in Hollywood.

Along with Brunson, nominations for best actress in a comedy went to Christina Applegate for Netflix’s “Dead to Me,” Kaley Cuoco for HBO Max’s “The Flight Attendant,” Renée Elise Goldsberry for Peacock’s “Girls5eva,” Devery Jacobs for FX’s “Reservation Dogs” and Jean Smart for HBO Max’s “Hacks.”

Best comedy actor nods went to Matt Berry for FX’s “What We Do in the Shadows,” Bill Hader for HBO’s “Barry,” Keegan-Michael Key for Hulu’` “Reboot,” Steve Martin for Hulu’s “Only Murders in the Building,” Jeremy Allen White for FX’s “The Bear” and D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai for FX’s “Reservation Dogs.”

Nominations for best actor in a drama went to Odenkirk for “Better Call Saul,” Jeff Bridges for FX’s “The Old Man,” Sterling K. Brown for NBC’s “This Is Us,” Diego Luna for Disney+’s “Andor,” Adam Scott for Apple TV+’s “Severance” and Antony Starr for Prime Video’s “The Boys.”

Competing for best actress in a drama will be Christine Baranski for Paramount+’s “The Good Fight,” Sharon Horgan for Apple TV+’s “Bad Sisters,” Laura Linney for Netflix’s “Ozark,” Mandy Moore for NBC’s “This Is Us,” Kelly Reilly for Paramount Network’s “Yellowstone” and Zendaya for HBO’s “Euphoria.”

Here is a complete list of nominations:

BEST DRAMA SERIES

“Andor” (Disney+)

“Bad Sisters” (Apple TV+)

“Better Call Saul” (AMC)

“The Crown” (Netflix)

“Euphoria” (HBO)

“The Good Fight” (Paramount+)

“House of the Dragon” (HBO)

“Severance” (Apple TV+)

“Yellowstone” (Paramount Network)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jeff Bridges, “The Old Man” (FX)

Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us” (NBC)

Diego Luna, “Andor” (Disney+)

Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul” (AMC)

Adam Scott, “Severance” (Apple TV+)

Antony Starr, “The Boys” (Prime Video)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Christine Baranski, “The Good Fight” (Paramount+)

Sharon Horgan, “Bad Sisters” (Apple TV+)

Laura Linney, “Ozark” (Netflix)

Mandy Moore, “This Is Us” (NBC)

Kelly Reilly, “Yellowstone” (Paramount Network)

Zendaya, “Euphoria” (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Andre Braugher, “The Good Fight” (Paramount+)

Ismael Cruz Córdova, “The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power” (Prime Video)

Michael Emerson, “Evil” (Paramount+)

Giancarlo Esposito, “Better Call Saul” (AMC)

John Lithgow, “The Old Man” (FX)

Matt Smith, “House of the Dragon” (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Milly Alcock, “House of the Dragon” (HBO)

Carol Burnett, “Better Call Saul” (AMC)

Jennifer Coolidge, “The White Lotus” (HBO)

Julia Garner, “Ozark” (Netflix)

Audra McDonald, “The Good Fight” (Paramount+)

Rhea Seehorn, “Better Call Saul” (AMC)

BEST COMEDY SERIES

“Abbott Elementary” (ABC)

“Barry” (HBO)

“The Bear” (FX)

“Better Things” (FX)

“Ghosts” (CBS)

“Hacks” (HBO Max)

“Reboot” (Hulu)

“Reservation Dogs” (FX)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Matt Berry, “What We Do in the Shadows” (FX)

Bill Hader, “Barry” (HBO)

Keegan-Michael Key, “Reboot” (Hulu)

Steve Martin, “Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)

Jeremy Allen White, “The Bear” (FX)

D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai, “Reservation Dogs” (FX)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me” (Netflix)

Quinta Brunson, “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)

Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant” (HBO Max)

Renée Elise Goldsberry, “Girls5eva” (Peacock)

Devery Jacobs, “Reservation Dogs” (FX)

Jean Smart, “Hacks” (HBO Max)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Brandon Scott Jones, “Ghosts” (CBS)

Leslie Jordan, “Call Me Kat” (Fox)

James Marsden, “Dead to Me” (Netflix)

Chris Perfetti, “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)

Tyler James Williams, “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)

Henry Winkler, “Barry” (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Paulina Alexis, “Reservation Dogs” (FX)

Ayo Edebiri, “The Bear” (FX)

Marcia Gay Harden, “Uncoupled” (Netflix)

Janelle James, “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)

Annie Potts, “Young Sheldon” (CBS)

Sheryl Lee Ralph, “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)

BEST LIMITED SERIES

“The Dropout” (Hulu)

“Gaslit” (Starz)

“The Girl from Plainville” (Hulu)

“The Offer” (Paramount+)

“Pam & Tommy” (Hulu)

“Station Eleven” (HBO Max)

“This Is Going to Hurt” (AMC+)

“Under the Banner of Heaven” (FX)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

“Fresh” (Hulu)

“Prey” (Hulu)

“Ray Donovan: The Movie” (Showtime)

“The Survivor” (HBO)

“Three Months” (Paramount+)

“Weird: The Al Yankovic Story” (The Roku Channel)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Ben Foster, “The Survivor” (HBO)

Andrew Garfield, “Under the Banner of Heaven” (FX)

Samuel L. Jackson, “The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey” (Apple TV+)

Daniel Radcliffe, “Weird: The Al Yankovic Story” (The Roku Channel)

Sebastian Stan, “Pam & Tommy” (Hulu)

Ben Whishaw, “This is Going to Hurt” (AMC+)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Julia Garner, “Inventing Anna” (Netflix)

Lily James, “Pam & Tommy” (Hulu)

Amber Midthunder, “Prey” (Hulu)

Julia Roberts, “Gaslit” (Starz)

Michelle Pfeiffer, “The First Lady” (Showtime)

Amanda Seyfried, “The Dropout” (Hulu)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Murray Bartlett, “Welcome to Chippendales” (Hulu)

Domhnall Gleeson, “The Patient” (FX)

Matthew Goode, “The Offer” (Paramount+)

Paul Walter Hauser, “Black Bird” (Apple TV+)

Ray Liotta, “Black Bird” (Apple TV+)

Shea Whigham, “Gaslit” (Starz)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Claire Danes, “Fleishman Is in Trouble” (FX)

Dominique Fishback, “The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey” (Apple TV+)

Betty Gilpin, “Gaslit” (Starz)

Melanie Lynskey, “Candy” (Hulu)

Niecy Nash-Betts, “Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story” (Netflix)

Juno Temple, “The Offer” (Paramount+)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SERIES

“1899” (Netflix)

“Borgen” (Netflix)

“Extraordinary Attorney Woo” (Netflix)

“Garcia!” (HBO Max)

“The Kingdom Exodus” (MUBI)

“Kleo” (Netflix)

“My Brilliant Friend” (HBO)

“Pachinko” (Apple TV+)

“Tehran” (Apple TV+)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

“Bluey” (Disney+)

“Bob’s Burgers” (Fox)

“Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal” (Adult Swim)

“Harley Quinn” (HBO Max)

“Star Trek: Lower Decks” (Paramount+)

“Undone” (Prime Video)

BEST TALK SHOW

“The Amber Ruffin Show” (Peacock)

“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” (TBS)

“The Kelly Clarkson Show” (NBC)

“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (HBO)

“Late Night with Seth Meyers” (NBC)

“Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen” (Bravo)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL

“Fortune Feimster: Good Fortune” (Netflix)

“Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel” (HBO)

“Joel Kim Booster: Psychosexual” (Netflix)

“Nikki Glaser: Good Clean Filth” (HBO)

“Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special” (Netflix)

“Would It Kill You to Laugh? Starring Kate Berlant & John Early” (Peacock)

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *