Oscar-winning actress Jodie Foster collected a pair of Directors Guild of America nominations Wednesday for her directorial work on two Netflix series, the drama “House of Cards” and the comedy “Orange is the New Black.”

Foster will compete in the drama series category with two “Homeland” directors, Dan Attias and Lesli Linka Glatter, along with Cary Joji Fukunaga for an episode of HBO’s “True Detective” and Alex Graves for HBO’s “Game of Thrones.”

In the comedy category, Foster was nominated along with Louis C.K. for FX’s “Louie,” Mike Judge for HBO’s “Silicon Valley,” Gail Mancuso for ABC’s “Modern Family” and Jill Soloway for Amazon Prime’s “Transparent.”

The nomination for Mancuso was the only one in the drama and comedy categories for a show on a broadcast network. All of the other nominated shows are on cable or video-streaming services.

An NBC program did score a nomination in the made-for- television/miniseries category, with Bob Ashford and Glenn Weiss receiving a nod for “Peter Pan Live!” Also nominated in the category were Lisa Cholodenko for HBO’s “Olive Kitteridge,” Uli Edel for History Channel’s “Houdini,” Ryan Murphy for HBO’s “The Normal Heart” and Michael Wilson for Lifetime’s “The Trip to Bountiful.”

The awards will be presented Feb. 7 at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza in Century City, in a ceremony hosted by Jane Lynch.

The DGA on Tuesday announced its nominees for features films, with nods going to Wes Anderson for “The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Clint Eastwood for “American Sniper,” Alejandro Inarritu for “Birdman,” Richard Linklater for “Boyhood” and Morten Tyldum for “The Imitation Game.

Here is a complete list of the television, commercial and documentary nominations announced today:

DRAMATIC SERIES

— Dan Attias, “Homeland,” 13 Hours in Islamabad (Showtime)

— Jodie Foster, “House of Cards,” Chapter 22 (Netflix)

— Cary Joji Fukunaga, “True Detective,” Who Goes There (HBO)

— Lesli Linka Glatter, “Homeland,” From A to B and Back Again (Showtime)

— Alex Graves, “Game of Thrones,” The Children (HBO)

COMEDY SERIES

— Louis C.K., “Louie,” Elevator: Part 6 (FX)

— Jodie Foster, “Orange is the New Black,” Thirsty Bird (Netflix)

— Mike Judge, “Silicon Valley,” Minimum Viable Product (HBO)

— Gail Mancuso, “Modern Family,” Vegas (ABC)

— Jill Soloway, “Transparent,” Best New Girl (Amazon Prime)

MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI SERIES

— Rob Ashford (directed by) and Glenn Weiss (live television direction), “Peter Pan Live!” (NBC)

— Lisa Cholodenko, “Olive Kitteridge” (HBO)

— Uli Edel, “Houdini” (History Channel)

— Ryan Murphy, “The Normal Heart” (HBO)

— Michael Wilson, “The Trip to Bountiful” (Lifetime)

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED PROGRAMMING

— Paul G. Casey, “Real Time With Bill Maher,” #1226 (HBO)

— Dave Diomedi, “The Tonight Show with Jimmy Fallon,” Episode #1 (NBC)

— Jim Hoskinson, “The Colbert Report,” #11040 (Comedy Central)

— Don Roy King, “Saturday Night Live,” Host Jim Carrey/Musical Guest Iggy Azalea (NBC)

— Chuck O’Neil, “The Daily Show with Jon Stewart,” Open Carrying to the Midterms (Comedy Central)
VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – SPECIALS

— Hamish Hamilton, “The 86th Annual Academy Awards” (ABC)

— Louis J. Horvitz, “The 37th Annual Kennedy Center Honors” (CBS)

— Des McAnuff, “Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays” (HBO)

— Rich Russo, “Super Bowl XLVIII” (Fox)

— Glenn Weiss, “The 68th Annual Tony Awards” (CBS)

REALITY PROGRAMS

— Bertram van Munster, Jack Cannon, Elise Doganieri, “The Quest,” One True Hero (ABC)

— Neil DeGroot, “The Biggest Loser,” Episode 1613 (NBC)

— Steve Hryniewicz, “Top Chef,” The First Thanksgiving (Bravo)

— Anthony B. Sacco, “The Chair,” The Test (Starz)

— Adam Vetri, “Steve Austin’s Broken Skull Challenge,” Welcome to the Gun Show (CMT)

CHILDREN’S PROGRAMS

— Paul Hoen, “How to Build A Better Boy” (Disney Channel)

— Jonathan Judge, “100 Things To Do Before High School,” Pilot (Nickelodeon)

— Vince Marcello, “American Girl: Isabelle Dances Into The Spotlight” (Disney Channel)

— Joey Mazzarino, “Sesame Street,” 4504 Numericon (PBS)

— Amy Schatz, “Saving My Tomorrow,” Part 1 and 2 (HBO)

COMMERCIALS

— Nicolai Fuglsig; Guinness, FEMA

— Lauren Greenfield; Always #LikeAGirl

— Brendan Malloy, Emmett Malloy; Nike

— Daniel Mercadante, Katina Hubbard; Dick’s Sporting Goods, Facebook

— Noam Murro; Dodge, Guinness

DOCUMENTARY

— Dan Krauss, “The Kill Team”

— John Maloof, Charlie Siskel, “Finding Vivian Maier”

— Jesse Moss, “The Overnighters”

— Laura Poitras, “Citizenfour”

— Orlando von Einsiedel, “Virunga”

— City News Service

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.