Alan Baumgarten won best editing for a dramatic feature film for his work on “The Trial of the Chicago 7” at Saturday’s 71st annual American Cinema Editors Eddie Awards.

Matthew Friedman and Andrew Dickler won for best editing of a comedy film for “Palm Springs,” while Kevin Nolting won best-edited animated feature film for “Soul.”

The Eddie Awards were presented in a virtual format in a ceremony hosted by the cast of “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist,” including Mary Steenburgen and Jane Levy.

During the ceremony, writer/director Spike Lee received the ACE Golden Eddie Filmmaker of the Year Award, and lifetime achievement awards were presented to film editors Lynzee Klingman and Sidney Wolinsky.

Presenters during the ceremony included Aaron Sorkin, Catherine O’Hara, Seth Meyers, Leslie Odom Jr., Carey Mulligan, Emerald Fennell, Mandy Moore, Riz Ahmed and Jodie Foster.

Here is a complete list of nominees, with winners noted:

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):

“Mank,” Kirk Baxter, ACE

“Minari,” Harry Yoon, ACE

“Nomadland,” Chloé Zhao

“Sound of Metal,” Mikkel E. G. Nielsen

“The Trial of Chicago 7,” Alan Baumgarten, ACE (winner)

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY):

“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm,” James Thomas, Craig Alpert, ACE, Mike Giambra

“I Care a Lot,” Mark Eckersley, ACE

“On The Rocks,” Sarah Flack, ACE

“Palm Springs,” Matthew Friedman, ACE and Andrew Dickler (winner)

“Promising Young Woman,” Frédéric Thoraval

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

“The Croods: A New Age,” James Ryan, ACE

“Onward,” Catherine Apple

“Over the Moon,” Edie Ichioka, ACE

“Soul,” Kevin Nolting, ACE (winner)

“Wolfwalkers,” Darragh Byrne, Richie Cody, Darren Holmes, ACE

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE):

“All In: The Fight for Democracy,” Nancy Novack

“Dick Johnson is Dead,” Nels Bangerter

“The Dissident,” Scott D. Hanson, James Leche, Wyatt Rogowski, Avner Shiloah

“My Octopus Teacher” Pippa Ehrlich, Dan Schwalm (winner)

“The Social Dilemma,” Davis Coombe

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (NON-THEATRICAL):

“Beastie Boys Story,” Jeff Buchanan, ACE, Zoe Schack

“The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend A Broken Heart,” Derek Boonstra, Robert A. Martinez

“The Last Dance “Episode I,”’ Chad Beck, ACE, Devin Concannon, Abhay Sofsky, Ben Sozanski, ACE (winner)

“Seduced: Inside the NXIVM Cult `Exposed,”’ Inbal B. Lessner, ACE, Alex Jablonski, Gillian McCarthy, Matthew Moul, Chris A. Peterson, ACE

BEST EDITED COMEDY SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

“The Good Place,” Whenever You’re Ready, Eric Kissack

“Schitt’s Creek,” Happy Ending, Trevor Ambrose (winner)

“What We Do in the Shadows,” On The Run, Dane McMaster, Varun Viswanath

“What We Do in the Shadows,” Resurrection, Yana Gorskaya, ACE, Dane McMaster

BEST EDITED COMEDY SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

“Curb Your Enthusiasm,” Happy New Year, Tim Roche, ACE

“Insecure,” Lowkey Trying, Nena Erb, ACE

“Ted Lasso,” The Hope That Kills You, A.J. Catoline

“Ted Lasso,” Make Rebecca Great Again, Melissa McCoy (winner)

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

“Better Call Saul,” Bad Choice Road, Joey Liew, Chris McCaleb, ACE (winner)

“Killing Eve, Still Got It, Dan Crinnion, ACE

“Mr. Robot,” Method Not Allowed, Rosanne Tan, ACE

“This Is Us,” Forty: Part Two, Julia Grove, Lai-San Ho

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

“Bosch,” The Ace Hotel, Steven Cohen ACE

“Euphoria,” Trouble Don’t Last Always, Julio C. Perez IV, ACE

“The Mandalorian,” Sanctuary, Dana E. Glauberman, ACE

“Ozark,” Wartime, Cindy Mollo, ACE (winner)

BEST EDITED LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION:

“Hamilton,” Jonah Moran

“Mrs. America, Phyllis, Robert Komatsu, ACE

“The Queen’s Gambit,” Exchanges, Michelle Tesoro, ACE (winner)

“Watchmen,” The Extraordinary Being, Anna Hauger

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES:

“Cheer,” God Blessed Texas, Kate Hackett, Daniel McDonald, Mark Morgan, Sharon Weaver, Ted Woerner (winner)

“The Circus: Inside The Greatest Political Show on Earth,” Who the F*** Are We?, Jane Jo, Benji Kast, Seth Skundrick, Evan Wise

“Deadliest Catch,” Mayday Mayday, Rob Butler, ACE, Isaiah Camp, ACE, Joe Mikan, ACE, Art O’Leary Ian Olsen, Josh Stockero

“How To With John Wilson,” How To Cook the Perfect Risotto, Adam Locke-Norton

BEST EDITED VARIETY TALK/SKETCH SHOW OR SPECIAL:

“8:46,” Steven Bognar

“Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize For American Humor,” Jon Alloway, Chester G Contaoi, Brian Forbes, Brad Gilson, Pi Ware

“David Byrne’s American Utopia,” Adam Gough, ACE (winner)

“Saturday Night Live with Tom Hanks,” Paul Del Gesso, Yanni Feder, Daniel Garcia, Jack Klink, Richard Lampasone, Ryan McIlraith, Sean McIlraith, Steven Pierce, Christopher Salerno, Devon Schwab, Ryan Spears, Jason Watkins

BEST EDITED ANIMATION (NON-THEATRICAL):

“Big Mouth,” Nick Starr; Felipe Salazar

“Bob’s Burgers,” Bob Belcher and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Kids; Jeremy Reuben

“BoJack Horseman,” Nice While It Lasted; Brian Swanson

“Rick and Morty,” Rattlestar Ricklactica; Lee Harting (winner)

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.