“Mank” won the top award for feature film cinematography at Sunday’s 35th annual American Society of Cinematographers Outstanding Achievement Awards.

Erik Messerschmidt took the honors for his work on director David Fincher’s look at “Citizen Kane” screenwriter Herman Mankiewicz, which was filmed in black and white.

“Mank” beat out “News of the World,” “Nomadland,” “Cherry” and “The Trial of the Chicago 7.”

The Spotlight Award, which honors independent, foreign or art-house films, went to Aurélien Marra for “Two of Us.”

Michael Dweck and Gregory Kershaw won in the documentary category for “The Truffle Hunters.”

Winners in the television categories included Steven Meizler for “The Queen’s Gambit,” Fabian Wagner for “The Crown,” Jon Joffin for “Motherland: Fort Salem,” and Baz Idoine for “The Mandalorian.”

The virtual ceremony was hosted by TCM’s Ben Mankiewicz and livestreamed from the ASC Clubhouse in Hollywood.

Writer/producer/director Sofia Coppola received the ASC’s Board of Governor’s Award, which recognizes a filmmaker’s “significant and indelible contributions to cinema through their body of work.”

Last year’s ASC feature film winner was Roger Deakins, who went on to also win an Oscar for “1917.”

The complete list of this year’s nominees follows, with winners noted:

FEATURE FILM

— Erik Messerschmidt for “Mank” (winner)

— Phedon Papamichael for “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

— Joshua James Richards for “Nomadland”

— Newton Thomas Sigel for “Cherry”

— Dariusz Wolski for “News of the World”

SPOTLIGHT

— Katelin Arizmendi for “Swallow”

— Aurélien Marra for “Two of Us” (winner)

— Andrey Naydenov for “Dear Comrades!”

DOCUMENTARY

— Michael Dweck and Gregory Kershaw for “The Truffle Hunters” (winner)

— Viktor Kosakovskiy and Egil Haskjold Larsen for “Gunda”

— Gianfranco Rosi for “Notturno”

MOTION PICTURE, LIMITED SERIES, OR PILOT MADE FOR TELEVISION

— Martin Ahlgren for “The Plot Against America” (“Part 6”)

— Anette Haellmigk for “The Great” (“The Great”)

— Pete Konczal for “Fargo” (“The Birthplace of Civilization”)

— Steven Meizler for “The Queen’s Gambit” (“End Game”) (winner)

— Gregory Middleton for “Watchmen” (“This Extraordinary Being”)

EPISODE OF A ONE-HOUR TELEVISION SERIES – COMMERCIAL

— Marshall Adams for “Better Call Saul” (“Bagman”)

— Carlos Catalán for “Killing Eve” (“Meetings Have Biscuits”)

— Francois Dagenais for “Project Blue Book” (“Area 51”)

— Jon Joffin for “Motherland: Fort Salem” (“Up is Down”) (winner)

— C. Kim Miles for “Project Blue Book” (“Operation Mainbrace”)

EPISODE OF A ONE-HOUR TELEVISION SERIES – NON-COMMERCIAL

— David Franco for “Perry Mason” (“Chapter 2”)

— Ken Glassing for “Lucifer” (“It Never Ends Well for the Chicken”)

— Adriano Goldman for “The Crown” (“Fairytale”)

— David Greene for “Impulse” (“The Moroi”)

— M. David Mullen for “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (“It’s Comedy or Cabbage”)

— Fabian Wagner For “The Crown” (“Imbroglio”) (winner)

EPISODE OF A HALF-HOUR TELEVISION SERIES

— Ava Berkofsky for “Insecure” (“Lowkey Lost”)

— Greig Fraser for “The Mandalorian” (“Chapter 1: The Mandalorian”)

— Baz Idoine for “The Mandalorian” (“Chapter 13: The Jedi”) (winner)

— Matthew Jensen for “The Mandalorian” (“Chapter 15: The Believer”)

— Jas Shelton for “Homecoming” (“Giant”)

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *