“We the Animals,” a gritty coming-of-age story about three boys in growing up in a dysfunctional-but-tight-knit New York family, earned a leading five nominations Friday for the 34th Film Independent Spirit Awards.

Despite its leading number of nominations, the film did not land on the list of best feature film nominees. It was, however, nominated for best first feature film, along with “Hereditary,” “Sorry to Bother You,” “The Tale” and “Wildlife.”

Nominations for best feature film went to “Eighth Grade,” “First Reformed,” “If Beale Street Could Talk,” “Leave No Trace” and “You Were Never Really Here.”

Glenn Close was nominated for best actress for “The Wife,” along with Toni Collette for “Hereditary,” Elsie Fisher for “Eighth Grade,” Regina Hall for “Support the Girls” and Helena Howard for “Madeline’s Madeline.”

Best actor nominations went to John Cho for “Searching,” Daveed Diggs for “Blindspotting,” Ethan Hawke for “First Reformed,” Christian Malheiros for “Socrates” and Joaquin Phoenix for “You Were Never Really Here.”

“Suspiria,” a horror film based on a 1977 Italian movie and starring Dakota Johnson, was chosen to receive the Robert Altman Award, which honors a film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast, which also includes Tilda Swinton and Chloe Grace Moretz.

The Spirit Awards, honoring the best in independent film productions, will be presented Feb. 23 in a tent adjacent to the Santa Monica Pier. The winner of the Spirit Award for best feature film has gone on to the win the best-picture Oscar in four of the past five years.

Nominations were announced at the W Hotel in Hollywood by Molly Shannon, Gemma Chan and Film Independent President Josh Welsh.

Here is a complete list of nominees:

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.)

— “Eighth Grade,” Producers: Eli Bush, Scott Rudin, Christopher Storer, Lila Yacoub

— “First Reformed,” Producers: Jack Binder, Greg Clark, Gary Hamilton, Victoria Hill, David Hinojosa, Frank Murray, Deepak Sikka, Christine Vachon

— “If Beale Street Could Talk,” Producers: Dede Gardner, Barry Jenkins, Jeremy Kleiner, Sara Murphy, Adele Romanski

— “Leave No Trace,” Producers: Anne Harrison, Linda Reisman, Anne Rosellini

— “You Were Never Really Here,” Producers: Rosa Attab, Pascal Caucheteux, Rebecca O*Brien, Lynne Ramsay, James Wilson

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)

— “Hereditary,” Director: Ari Aster Producers: Kevin Frakes, Lars Knudsen, Buddy Patrick

— “Sorry to Bother You,” Director: Boots Riley Producers: Nina Yang Bongiovi, Jonathan Duffy, Charles D. King, George Rush, Forest Whitaker, Kelly Williams

— “The Tale,” Director/Producer: Jennifer Fox Producers: Sol Bondy, Lawrence Inglee, Mynette Louie, Oren Moverman, Simone Pero, Reka Posta, Laura Rister, Regina K. Scully, Lynda Weinman

— “We the Animals,” Director: Jeremiah Zagar Producers: Andrew Goldman, Christina D. King, Paul Mezey, Jeremy Yaches

— “Wildlife,” Director/Producer: Paul Dano Producers: Andrew Duncan, Jake Gyllenhaal, Riva Marker, Oren Moverman, Ann Ruark, Alex Saks

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD – Given to the best feature made for under $500,000 (Award given to the writer, director and producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.)

— “A Bread Factory,” Writer/Director/Producer: Patrick Wang Producers: Daryl Freimark, Matt Miller

— “En el Septimo Dia,” Writer/Director/Producer: Jim McKay Producers: Alex Bach, Lindsey Cordero, Caroline Kaplan, Michael Stipe

— “Never Goin’ Back,” Writer/Director: Augustine Frizzell Producers: Liz Cardenas, Toby Halbrooks, James M. Johnston

— “Socrates,” Writer/Director/Producer: Alex Moratto Writer: Thayn* Mantesso Producers: Ramin Bahrani, Jefferson Paulino, Tammy Weiss

— “Thunder Road,” Writer/Director: Jim Cummings Producers: Natalie Metzger, Zack Parker, Benjamin Weissner

BEST DIRECTOR

— Debra Granik, “Leave No Trace”

— Barry Jenkins, “If Beale Street Could Talk”

— Tamara Jenkins, “Private Life”

— Lynne Ramsay, “You Were Never Really Here”

— Paul Schrader, “First Reformed”

BEST SCREENPLAY

— Richard Glatzer (Writer/Story By), Rebecca Lenkiewicz & Wash Westmoreland, “Colette”

— Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

— Tamara Jenkins, “Private Life”

— Boots Riley, “Sorry to Bother You”

— Paul Schrader, “First Reformed”

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

— Bo Burnham, “Eighth Grade”

— Christina Choe, “Nancy”

— Cory Finley, “Thoroughbreds”

— Jennifer Fox, “The Tale”

— Quinn Shephard (Writer/Story By), Laurie Shephard (Story By), “Blame”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

— Ashley Connor, “Madeline’s Madeline”

— Diego Garcia, “Wildlife”

— Benjamin Loeb, “Mandy”

— Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, “Suspiria”

— Zak Mulligan, “We the Animals”

BEST EDITING

— Joe Bini, “You Were Never Really Here”

— Keiko Deguchi, Brian A. Kates, Jeremiah Zagar, “We the Animals”

— Luke Dunkley, Nick Fenton, Chris Gill, Julian Hart, “American Animals”

— Anne Fabini, Alex Hall, Gary Levy, “The Tale”

— Nick Houy, “Mid90s”

BEST FEMALE LEAD

— Glenn Close, “The Wife”

— Toni Collette, “Hereditary”

— Elsie Fisher, “Eighth Grade”

— Regina Hall, “Support the Girls”

— Helena Howard, “Madeline’s Madeline”

— Carey Mulligan, “Wildlife”

BEST MALE LEAD

— John Cho, “Searching”

— Daveed Diggs, “Blindspotting”

— Ethan Hawke, “First Reformed”

— Christian Malheiros, “Socrates”

— Joaquin Phoenix, “You Were Never Really Here”

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

— Kayli Carter, “Private Life”

— Tyne Daly, “A Bread Factory”

— Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk”

— Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie, “Leave No Trace”

— J. Smith-Cameron, “Nancy”

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

— Raul Castillo, “We the Animals”

— Adam Driver, “BLACKkKLANSMAN”

— Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

— Josh Hamilton, “Eighth Grade”

— John David Washington, “Monsters and Men”

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD – Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast

— “Suspiria,” Director: Luca Guadagnino Casting Directors: Avy Kaufman, Stella Savino Ensemble Cast: Malgosia Bela, Ingrid Caven, Lutz Ebersdorf, Elena Fouina, Mia Goth, Jessica Harper, Dakota Johnson, Gala Moody, Chloe Grace Moretz, Renee Soutendijk, Tilda Swinton, Sylvie Testud, Angela Winkler

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)

— “Hale County This Morning, This Evening,” Director/Producer: RaMell Ross Producers: Joslyn Barnes, Su Kim

— “Minding the Gap,” Director/Producer: Bing Liu Producer: Diane Quon

— “Of Fathers and Sons,” Director: Talal Derki Producers: Hans Robert Eisenhauer, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme, Tobias N. Siebert

— “On Her Shoulders,” Director: Alexandria Bombach Producers: Hayley Pappas, Brock Williams

— “Shirkers,” Director/Producer: Sandi Tan Producers: Jessica Levin, Maya Rudolph

— “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?” Director/Producer: Morgan Neville Producers: Caryn Capotosto, Nicholas Ma

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)

— “Burning,” South Korea, Director: Lee Chang-Dong

— “The Favourite,” United Kingdom, Director: Yorgos Lanthimos

— “Happy as Lazzaro,” Italy, Director: Alice Rohrwacher

— “Roma,” Mexico, Director: Alfonso Cuaron

— “Shoplifters,” Japan, Director: Kore-eda Hirokazu

BONNIE AWARD – Bonnie Tiburzi Caputo joined American Airlines in 1973 at age 24, becoming the first female pilot to fly for a major U.S. airline. In her honor, the second Bonnie Award will recognize a mid-career female director with a $50,000 unrestricted grant, sponsored by American Airlines.

— Debra Granik

— Tamara Jenkins

— Karyn Kusama

PRODUCERS AWARD – The 22nd annual Producers Award honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

— Jonathan Duffy and Kelly Williams

— Gabrielle Nadig

— Shrihari Sathe

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD – The 25th annual Someone to Watch Award recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

— Alex Moratto, Director of “Socrates”

— Ioana Uricaru, Director of “Lemonade”

— Jeremiah Zagar, Director of “We the Animals”

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD – The 24th annual Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

— Alexandria Bombach, Director of “On Her Shoulders”

— Bing Liu, Director of “Minding the Gap”

— RaMell Ross, Director of “Hale County This Morning, This Evening”

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.